https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1399
Title: | ผลกระทบจากทิศทางต่างๆ ของทางเดินของหน่วยแรงรวม ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมทางด้านความเค้น-ความเครียด-กำลังรับแรงเฉือน ในสภาพไม่ระบายน้ำของดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพฯ ที่ตกตะกอนในน้ำทะเลและเกิดการอัดแน่นเกินตัวจากอายุของดิน |
Other Titles: | Effects of total stress path's directions on undrained stress-strain-strength characteristics of aging marine Bangkok clay |
Authors: | ยุทธนา กู้โรจนวงศ์, 2522- |
Advisors: | สุรฉัตร สัมพันธารักษ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | fcetps@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ดิน--ไทย--กรุงเทพฯ แรงเฉือนของดิน ความเครียดและความเค้น |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากทิศทางต่างๆ ของทางเดินของหน่วยแรงรวมที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมทางด้านความเค้น-ความเครียด-กำลังแรงเฉือน-กำลังรับแรงเฉือน ในสภาพไม่ระบายน้ำของดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพฯ ที่ตกตะกอนในน้ำทะเลและเกิดการอัดแน่นเกินตัวจากอายุของดิน รวมไปถึงยังได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางด้าน Normalized Behaviour อีกด้วย โดยทำการทดสอบดินจากสองบริเวณ คือ บริเวณจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (PI=40%) และบริเวณ ถ.สาย บางนา-บางปะกง กม.29-800 (PI=75%) ซึ่งดินที่นำมาทำการทดสอบทำการเก็บด้วยวิธี Fix Piston Sampling ขนาด 3" พร้อมทำการทดสอบ Fie;d Vane Shear test จากผลการทดสอบการอัดตัวคายน้ำ 1 มิติ ในเครื่อง Oedometer พบว่าดินจากทั้งสองบริเวณมีพฤติกรรมแบบ Non-Linearity ใน Consolidation curve ซึ่งจะเห็นพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวนี้ได้อย่างชัดเจนที่สุดในช่วง NC ที่สัดส่วน มีค่าประมาณ 1.0-1.5 และพฤติกรรมนี้จะลดลงจนแทบไม่พบเมื่อสัดส่วน มีค่าประมาณ 3 โดยการทดสอบด้วยการเพิ่มน้ำหนักทันทีเมื่อสิ้นสุดการอัดตัวคายน้ำ (EOP) และใช้ค่า LIR (trianglep/p) ประมาณ 0.5 สามารถแสดงให้เห็นพฤติกรรม Non-Linearity ได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยส่วนใหญ่จะพบพฤติกรรมนี้ได้ชัดเจนในช่วงดินเหนียวอ่อนเท่านั้น ผลการทดสอบ Stress Path Test แบบ CKoUC โดยใช้วิธีการอัดตัวคายน้ำแบบ Recompression แสดงให้เห็นว่าในช่วง OC ทิศทางของทางเดินของหน่วยแรงรวมไม่มีผลต่อค่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้น-ความเครียด และทางเดินของหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผล ณ จุดวิบัติที่ qmax เลย แต่กลับมีผลอย่างมากเมื่อผ่านจุดวิบัติที่ qmax ไปแล้ว ในขณะที่ในช่วง NC ผลของทิศทางของทางเดินของหน่วยแรงรวมกลับแสดงให้เห็นอย่างเด่นชัดไม่ว่าจะพิจารณาที่จุดวิบัติแบบใดก็ตามโดยเฉพาะเมื่อสัดส่วน มีค่าประมาณ 1.0-1.5 ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงที่แสดงพฤติกรรม Non-Linearity มากที่สุด และผลของทิศทางของทางเดินของหน่วยแรงรวมจะลดลงหรือหายไปเมื่อสัดส่วน มีค่าประมาณ 3 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่แทบจะไม่เห็นพฤติกรรมแบบ Non-Linearity แล้ว ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นในดินจากทั้งสองบริเวณ และจะพบว่าผลของทิศทางของทางเดินของหน่วยแรงรวมจะไม่มีผลต่อเส้นขอบเขตการวิบัติแบบ NESE ไม่ว่าจะอยู่ในช่วง OC หรือ NC ก็ตาม ผลจากโครงสร้างมวลดินม Comentation (Fe2O3) และการที่ค่า Ko ในช่วง NC สูงขึ้นเมื่อ มากขึ้น อันเป็นผลให้ดินมีพฤติกรรมแบบ Non-Linearity จะทำให้ดินที่มีพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวสามารถ Normalized ค่า Su และ Af ได้ในช่วง OC และ Nc เฉพาะที่สัดส่วน ประมาณ 1 เท่านั้น เนื่องจากการที่ดินมีพฤติกรรมแบบ Non-Linearity นั้นถึงแม้นว่าจะทำให้ดินมีกำลังแรงเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่กลับทำให้โครงสร้างของดินมีเสถียรภาพต่ำลงพร้อมที่จะพังทลายตลอดเวลาโดยเฉพาะเมื่อค่า ดังจะเห็นได้จากค่า ในช่วง NC ที่ลดต่ำลงอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อสัดส่วน มีค่ามากขึ้นโดย ... |
Other Abstract: | To study the effects of total stress path's directions on undrained stress-strain-strength characteristics of aging marine Bangkok clay includng normalized behaviour. The clay samples in this research were obtainef form two locations, which had different in basic properties. The samples were collected by 3"phi fix piston sampling. The first location is at Chulalongkorn University, approximately having the Pl of 40%, LI=0.8 and 70% water content. The second location is at Bang Na-Bang Pakong Highway Km.29-800, approximately having the PI of 75%, LI=1.1 and 120% water content. In situ field vane tests were performed at two locations and results show the clay is sensitive, which is believed to cause by the meta-structure of the clav formed by the leaching of fresh water process and cementation (Fe2O3) effect on the soft aging marine Bangkok clay. The results from ordinary oedometer, which were performed at EOP duration and used triangle p/p=0.5, exhibit the nonlinear consolidation curve in NC range at ratio approximately 1.0-1.5, and this behaviour disappears at ratio nearly 3.0. Nevertheless, non-linearity behaviour can be observed in soft clay layer only. The results form stress path test sgiw tgat ub OC state at varuiys OCR the total stress path's directions do not effect on undrained stress-strain characteristics and undrained effective strees path until they reach value. After failure at qmax' the directions of total stress path o the behaviour of OC samples slightly change the undrained effective stress path and undrained stress-strain characteristics. On the other hand. in NC range, total stress path's directions indicate noticeable effects on Su/ undrained stress-strain characteristics and undrained effective stress path at approximately 1.0-1.5 for condition of qmax and. However, this effect be gone at nearly 3.0. Moreover, the directions of total stress path do not change the normalized effective stress failure envelope (NESE) at OC and NC state including the data in the non-linearity range. The soft aging marine Bangkok clays have leaching and cementation problems lead to the non-linearity problem in NC range. However, data can be normalized only in OC range including NC range at. In the non-linearity range in NC state, which indicates the K increasing with the strength cna not be normalized due to decreasing in with the increasing in ratio to cause by collapse in soil structure. The decreasing in NC state also increase with increasing in PI, when data at two location were compared. In addition, the normalized undrained shear strength from field vane shear test were also used for estimating the in situ OCR and hence the value of and for estimating the quality of samples. Such estimation and evaluation indicated the good application of the normalized soil behaviour approach in soft Bangkok clay. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโยธา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1399 |
ISBN: | 9741709323 |
Type: | Thesis |