https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14036
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anchali Krisanachinda | - |
dc.contributor.author | Hataipat Jantawong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn UNiversity. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The technology of 16-detector CT scanner enables the submillimeter section acquisition which in turn yields the isotropic data set that provides the generation of MPR image with the similar image quality to that in the axial images. The purpose of this study is to determine the optimal parameter setting for abdomen MPR with isotropic data set in 16-detector CT scanner. With the scanning of a 0.38 mm tungsten carbide bead, then applied the MTF calculation to evaluate the spatial resolution as a function of CT parameters. The spatial frequency at 10% of MTF was considered as spatial resolution of the image. At the collimations of 16x0.75 and 16x1.5 mm, the spatial frequencies at 10% of MTF were 0. 72 and 0.36 cycles/mm, for all setting of rotation time the approximate spatial frequency were 0.7 cycles/mm, for helical pitch values of 0.5 to 1.5 the spatial frequencies ranged from 0.74 to 0.68 cycles/mm, for the body kernel of B10f to B80f the spatial frequencies ranged from 0.84 to 0.48 cycles/mm, for the slice thickness of 0.75, 1.0 and 2.0 mm of axial data set, the spatial frequencies were 0.72, 0.64 and 0.40 cycles/mm for the MPR images respectively. The characteristics of image noise were studied by scanning a 32 cm diameter of PMMA phantom. The standard deviation of CT number was measured for all planes of MPR and then averaged to represent the image noise. The measured image noise in MPR images were 18.32 and 10.87 HU for 16x0.75 and 16x1.5 mm collimations, for 0.5 to 1.5 sec rotation time the noise ranged from 18.31-18.66 HU, for helical pitch values of 0.5 to 1.5 the noise ranged from 17.11 to 21.30 HU, for the body kernel of B10f to B80f the noise ranged from 15.20 to 48.86 HU. The displayed CTDIvol at the constant effective mAs of 140, were changed with the collimation settings of 16x0.75 and 16x1.5 mm of 10.92 and 9.8 mGy. The low contrast detectability was quantitative assessed by using the Catphan low-contrast module images with the CNRs calculation. As the effective mAs increasing from 100 to 200, the calculated CNRs increased from 2.03 to 2.53.As the MPR slice thickness increasing from 1.0 to 5.0 mm, CNRs ranged from 1.26 to 2.35. For qualitative assessment, the raw data of 7 patients who underwent abdomen CT were retrospective reconstructed to create the coronal MPR images with the slice thickness of 1.0 to 5.0 mm. These images were scored by two radiologists following the diagnostic preference and the 5 mm slice thickness was consistently preferred. Therefore, in order to achieve a good image quality of abdomen MPR images, the acquisition parameters were: 16x0.75 mm collimation, 0.75 mm axial slice thickness with 0.7mm image interval for 350 mm DFOV, 0.5 sec rotation time, helical pitch of 1.0 at 120 kVp, 140 effective mAs (for standard patient size of 70 kg) and reformatted to 5.0 mm slice thickness of MPR without the exceed of radiation dose than 35 mGy of CTDIw given by the European Guideline. Our results support that MPR images show the better spatial resolution, improved in image noise and also CNR than that in the axial images. Therefore, the use of MPR application could be beneficial in adding up the confidence for interpretation of abdomen CT examination. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ 16 สไลซ์ สามารถเก็บข้อมูลภาพได้ละเอียดถึงระดับต่ำกว่ามิลลิเมตร เป็นผลให้ได้ชุดข้อมูลชนิดไอโซทรอปิค ซึ่งนำไปสร้างภาพเอ็มพีอาร์ที่มีคุณภาพของภาพดีเทียบเท่ากับภาพในระนาบตัดขวางได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการสร้างภาพเอ็มพีอาร์ของช่องท้อง ด้วยชุดข้อมูลชนิดไอโซทรอปิค ในเครื่องเอกซ์เรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ 16 สไลซ์ วัตถุทรงกลมขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.38 ม.ม. ทำจากทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์ ถูกสแกนเพื่อใช้คำนวณหาค่าเอ็มทีเอฟ ในการเปรียบเทียบ การแสดงรายละเอียดของภาพที่ได้จากค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน กำหนดให้ค่า ความถี่ต่อระยะทางที่10%เอ็มทีเอฟ ในหน่วยของรอบต่อม.ม. เป็น รายละเอียดของภาพเอ็มพีอาร์ โดยที่ คอลลิเมเตอร์ ขนาด 16x0.75 และ 16x1.5 ม.ม. ให้ค่า รายละเอียดได้ เท่ากับ 0.72 และ 0.36 รอบต่อม.ม.และมีค่าประมาณ 0.7 ในทุกๆค่าของ รอบเวลา, สำหรับ ค่าพิทช์ ตั้งแต่ 0.5 ถึง 1.5 นั้น มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.74ถึง0.68, มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.84ถึง0.48 รอบต่อม.ม.จากการเปลี่ยน ฟิลเตอร์จาก B10f ถึง B80f, และมีค่า 0.72, 0.64 และ 0.40 รอบต่อม.ม. เมื่อเปลี่ยนความหนาของสไลซ์ในการสร้างภาพขนาด 0.75, 1.0 และ 2.0 ม.ม. ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาคุณสมบัติด้าน สัญญาณรบกวนนั้นทำโดยการสแกนหุ่นจำลองขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 32 ซ.ม. และวัดค่าความแปรปรวนของ ค่าซีทีเฉลี่ย ในระนาบของภาพเอ็มพีอาร์ โดยมีหน่วยเป็นฮันซ์ฟิลด์ พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 18.32และ10.87 สำหรับ คอลลิเมเตอร์ขนาด 16x0.75และ16x1.5 ม.ม., มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 18.31ถึง18.66 สำหรับรอบเวลา 0.5 ถึง 1.5 วินาที, มีค่า17.11ถึง21.30 สำหรับค่าพิทซ์ 0.5 ถึง 1.5, มีค่าในช่วง 15.20 ถึง 48.86 สำหรับ การเปลี่ยนฟิลเตอร์จาก B10f ถึง B80f นอกจากนี้พบว่าค่า CTDIvol ที่ปรากฏบนหน้าจอมีค่าคงที่ในทุกๆค่าพารามิเตอร์ ยกเว้นเฉพาะในคอลลิเมเตอร์ ที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 10.92 และ 9.8 มิลลิเกรย์ ที่ 16x0.75และ16x1.5 ม.ม. การประเมินหาความสามารถในแง่ของ การแสดงภาพที่มีความคมชัดต่ำในเชิงปริมาณ ได้จากค่าความคมชัดต่อสัญญาณรบกวน ของภาพหุ่นจำลองแคทแฟน ทำการศึกษาโดยเพิ่มค่า กระแส-เวลายังผลจาก 100 ถึง 200 พบว่าค่าความคมชัดต่อสัญญาณรบกวนมีค่าตั้งแต่2.03 ถึง 2.53 และเมื่อทำการเพิ่มความหนาของภาพเอ็มพีอาร์จาก 1.0ถึง 5.0 ม.ม. ค่าความคมชัดต่อสัญญาณรบกวนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก1.26 ถึง 2.35 สำหรับการประเมินผลในเชิงคุณภาพนั้น ได้มีการนำข้อมูลภาพของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ามารับการตรวจช่องท้องด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์มาทำการสร้างภาพ ใหม่ และสร้างเป็นภาพเอ็มพีอาร์ที่มีความหนา 1.0 ถึง 5.0 ม.ม. และให้รังสีแพทย์ 2 ท่านให้คะแนนตามคุณภาพด้านการวินิจฉัย พบว่ารังสีแพทย์ชอบภาพที่ความหนา 5 ม.ม. เช่นเดียวกันทั้ง 2 ท่าน ดังนั้นเพื่อที่สามารถสร้างภาพเอ็มพีอาร์ของช่องท้องที่มีคุณภาพของภาพที่ดีนั้น พารามิเตอร์ในการตรวจควรจะกำหนดให้มีขนาดคอลิเมเตอร์เท่ากับ 16x0.75 ม.ม. ที่ความหนา ของภาพในระนาบตัดขวางเท่ากับ 0.75 ม.ม.ห่างกันทุก 0.7 ม.ม. ที่ขนาด DFOV 350 ซ.ม., รอบเวลา เท่ากับ 0.5 วินาที ที่พิทช์เท่ากับ 1.0, ค่ากระแส-เวลายังผลเท่ากับ 140 ที่ 120 kVp (สำหรับผู้ป่วยน้ำหนัก70 กก. ) และ สร้างเป็นภาพเอ็มพีอาร์ที่ความหนา 5.0 ม.ม. โดยปริมาณรังสีจากการกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวมีค่าไม่เกิน 35 มิลลิเกรย์ ของ CTDIw ตามมาตรฐานยุโรป การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พบว่า ภาพเอ็มพีอาร์มีรายละเอียด ที่ดีกว่า, สัญญาณรบกวน ที่ต่ำกว่าและค่าความคมชัดต่อสัญญาณรบกวนที่มากกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับภาพในระนาบตัดขวาง ดังนั้นภาพเอ็มพีอาร์จะมีประโยชน์และเพิ่มความมั่นใจในการวินิจฉัยและแปลผลในด้านการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอม พิวเตอร์ช่องท้องได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1510 | - |
dc.subject | X-rays -- Equipment and supplies | en |
dc.title | Optimization of abdomen Multiplanar Reformation (MPR) with isotropic data sets aquired for 16-Detector CT scanner | en |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับค่าของเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ 16 สไลซ์ ให้เหมาะสมในการสร้างภาพเอ็มพีอาร์ของช่องท้อง ด้วยชุดข้อมูลชนิดไอโซทรอปิค | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Imaging | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Anchali.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1510 | - |