https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14041
Title: | Bidding and contracting process of government public construction : case studies from three Asean countires |
Other Titles: | กระบวนการประกวดราคาและทำสัญญาของงานก่อสร้างภาครัฐ : กรณีศึกษาจากสามประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียน |
Authors: | Xoumaitri Panyanouvong |
Advisors: | Visuth Chovichien Saykhong Saynasine |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Visuth.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Public contracts -- Asean countries Building -- Asean countries Construction contracts -- Asean countries |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research focused on government construction projects especially loan projects in selected three ASEAN countries: Laos, Thailand and Vietnam. The objective is to analytically describe the process of competitive bidding as practised in the three countries, to identify problems that occur in the three countries. And propose recommendations that may alleviate the problems. Based on findings from this study the bidding process in these three countries consist of number of stages such as government policy, organization, bid documents, and steps of bidding process starting from bid invitation, document preparation, pre-qualification, bid submission, bid opening, bid evaluation, as well as contract award. This research was conducted in two stages. Firstly, to retrieve information about bidding from two main sources; they were literature review and case studies. For case studies, the individuals that were interviewed included project managers, decision makers, site managers, bidding responsible officials, consultants, as well as bidders in order to find as much as possible information about bidding particularly on loan projects. The study showed that the standard bidding contract conditions that are being used in three countries are (1) government regulation and FIDIC mixed; (2) ADB/WB template; and (3) government regulation. In addition, process evaluation practices in three countries are scoring method, from which the project owners pay more attention on teachnical criteria. However, in contrast from data that used relative index analysis, project contractors are concerned about (1) estimated price criteria (2) financial statements (3) technical qualification (4) experience proposal and (5) labors and equipment proposed. The bidding process resulted in an increase in competition among bidders, thereby, providing owners with more benefits, including collusion reduction. Conclusively, international competitive bidding yields more advantage in terms of transparency, competitiveness, and high standards of work. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบขั้นตอนของการประกวดราคาของโครงการก่อสร้าง โดยเฉพาะ โครงการของภาครัฐที่เป็นสัญญาเงินกู้และเงินช่วยเหลือในสามประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศลาว ไทย และ เวียดนาม ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้เห็นถึงการเปรียบเทียบระบบและขั้นตอนของการประมูล นโยบายของประเทศ องค์กรที่รับผิดชอบ เอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ในการประกวดราคา เริ่มตั้งแต่การเชิญ เข้าร่วมประมูล การรับเอกสารประกวดราคา การยื่นซองประมูล การพิจารณาคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้น การประเมินคุณสมบัติของผู้เข้าร่วมการประมูลและการทำสัญญาระหว่างฝ่ายผู้ว่าจ้างและฝ่ายผู้รับจ้าง งานวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้แบ่งการนำเสนอและการศึกษาเอกสารออกเป็นสองส่วนคือการศึกษา จากเอกสาร และจากการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น ผู้จัดการโครงการ ผู้มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจหรือ บุคคลผู้ที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบการประมูลราคาของโครงการก่อสร้าง และผู้ประสานงานของโครงการที่ ปรึกษาโครงการ รวมถึงผู้เข้าร่วมการประกวดราคางานก่อสร้าง เป็นต้น เพื่อหาข้อดีและข้อเสียของขั้นตอน การประมูลงานที่ใช้ระบบสากลของโครงการเงินกู้และเงินช่วยเหลือ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า มาตรฐานเอกสารสัญญาที่ทั้งสามประเทศใช้ในขั้นตอนการประมูลได้แก่ 1) ใช้มาตรฐานสัญญา Federation Internationale des Ingenieurs Conseils (FIDIC) ร่วมกับระเบียบการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง 2) มาตรฐานตามแหล่ง เงินกู้ (Asian Development Bank/World Bank) และ 3) มาตรฐานกฎกระทรวงเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาจากการใช้คะแนนความสำคัญของปัจจัยที่ใช้พิจารณาในการประเมินคุณสมบัติของผู้รับเหมา พบว่า เจ้าของโครงการให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยด้านเทคนิคเป็นปัจจัยหลัก ในขณะที่ผลจากการศึกษาโดยวิธี Relative Index พบว่าฝ่ายผู้รับเหมาให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติของตนเองในด้านต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ 1) เกณฑ์ในการประเมินราคา 2) เสถียรภาพทางการเงิน 3) คุณสมบัติด้านเทคนิค 4) ประสบการณ์การทำงาน รวมถึง 5) แรงงานและเครื่องจักร ในการประมูลของโครงการก่อสร้างที่ใช้ระบบสากลนี้สามารถช่วย กระตุ้น ให้การแข่งขันของบรรดาผู้เข้าร่วมการประมูลมีมากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อฝ่ายผู้ว่าจ้างในการ คัดเลือกผู้รับเหมาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งช่วยเพิ่มความโปร่งใสในการดำเนินงานของฝ่ายผู้ว่าจ้าง และ ลดการสมยอมราคา (ฮั้วประมูล) ของผู้เข้าร่วมการประกวดราคาโครงการเงินกู้และเงินช่วยเหลือที่ใช้ ระบบการประมูลงานแบบสากลสามารถสร้างความสนใจให้แก่บรรดาผู้รับเหมาของประเทศอื่นที่มีความ สามารถรับเหมางานในเขตประเทศอาเซียนได้อีก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14041 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1796 |
ISBN: | 9741429657 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1796 |
Type: | Thesis |