Title: Production of ethylene from ethanol on modified ZSM-5 zeolite
Other Titles: การผลิตเอทิลีนจากเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 ชนิดดัดแปลง
Authors: Unalome Wetwatana
Advisors: Suphot Phatanasri
Piyasan Praserthdam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: suphot.p@chula.ac.th
piyasan.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Ethylene
Zeolites
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Dehydration of Ethanol to Ethylene on modified ZSM-5 zeolites. Containing a iron metal was investigated in this research. These catalyst were prepared by either ion-exchange or gel preparation method. It has been found that the appropriate reaction temperature, the percentage of Fe loading and GHSV over Fe-ZSM-5 catalyst were 600 ํC, 5% by weight and 2000 h[superscript 1], respectively. The main hydrocarbon products from this reaction were ethylene and diethyl ether. The selectivity to ethylene was 83% at 95% ethanol conversion. It was suggested that the formation of ethylene possible proceeded via diethylether intermediate. Decrease of space velocity of ethanol was decreased from 6000 h[superscript 1] to 2000 h[superscript -1], resulted increase of selectivity to ethylene. Comparation between 5%Fe-ZSM-5 prepared by ion-exchange or gel preparation method. Showed that 5%Fe-ZSM-5 prepared by ion-exchange method resulted in the higher ethylene selectivity than that prepared by gel preparation method. This is due to the different of the catalyst structure resulting in the catalyst performance
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลด้วยปฏิกิริยาขจัดน้ำ หรือ ดีไฮเดรชัน เพื่อให้ได้เอทิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด ZSM-5 และ ZSM-5 ชนิดดัดแปลง โดยเลือกใช้โลหะเหล็ก (Fe) เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ชนิดดัดแปลงด้วยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออน และวิธีการตกผลึก พบว่า อุณหภูมิ ปริมาณโลหะเหล็ก และความเร็วเชิงสเปซที่เหมาะสมต่อการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด ZSM-5 คือ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ร้อยละ 5 ของโลหะเหล็กโดยน้ำหนักบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และ 2000 ต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนหลักที่ได้ คือ เอทิลีน และ ไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ ในภาวะนี้การเลือกเกิดเป็นเอทิลีนจะมีค่าเป็น 83% ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็น 95% พบว่าการเกิดเอทิลีนอาจจะเกิดผ่านไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ การเปลี่ยนความเร็วเชิงสเปซของเอทานอลจาก 6000 ต่อชั่วโมง เป็น 2000 ต่อชั่วโมง ทำให้ปริมาณการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5%Fe-ZSM-5 ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออน และวิธีการตกผลึก พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5%Fe-ZSM-5 ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออน มีการเลือกเกิดเป็นเอทิลีนสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5%Fe-ZSM-5 ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการตกผลึก ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1412
ISBN: 9741722338
Type: Thesis