Title: The relationship between microalbuminuria and proliferative diabetic retinopathy in type 2 diabetes
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะปัสสาวะมีอัลบูมินปริมาณน้อย (Microalbuminuria) กับภาวะจอประสาทตาผิดปกติจากเบาหวานระยะ Proiliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Authors: Attasit Srisubat
Advisors: Surasak Taneepanichskul
Somkiat Potisat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Albuminuria
Diabetes
Diabetic retinopathy
Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy
Microalbuminuria
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective: To study whether microalbuminuria is associated with proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) in type 2 diabetes. Study design: Cross-sectional analytic study. Setting: Rajavithi Hospital, Lerdsin Hospital, Nopparatrajathanee Hospital, Mettaphacharak (Watraikhing) Hospital, Prathumthani Hospital, Lardlumkaew Hospital, and Nongsau Hospital. Research methodology: A total of 204 subjects (58 males and 146 females) were included in this study. Using urine dipsticks for microalbuminuria which positive at least 2 of the 3 morning urine samples within 6 months, 68 and 136 type 2 diabetic patients were found micro and normoalbuminuria respectively. Indirect ophthalmology of all subjects' eyes for PDR was performed by expert ophthalmologists. Result: The study finds that 4 subjects with normoalbuminuria and 1 subject with microalbuminuria were PDR. The prevalence of PDR is 2.5%. Conclusion: Microalbuminuria using urine dipstick is not associated cross-sectionaly with proliferative diabetic retinopathy in type 2 diabetes and it cannot be used as a marker for screening PDR.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะปัสสาวะมีอัลบูมินปริมาณน้อย (Microalbuminuria) กับภาวะจอประสาทตาผิดปรกติจากเบาหวานระยะ Proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่ทำวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี โรงพยาบาลนพรัตนราชธานี โรงพยาบาลเมตตาประชารักษ์ (วัดไร่ขิง) โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน โรงพยาบาลปทุมธานี โรงพยาบาลลาดหลุมแก้ว โรงพยาบาลหนองเสือ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: อาสาสมัครเป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 204 คน เป็นชาย 58 คน หญิง 146 คน ได้รับกรตรวจหา Microalbuminuria ด้วยแถบจุ่มตรวจปัสสาวะ ผลตรวจไม่พบ Microalbuminuria จำนวน 136 คน และตรวจพบ Microalbuminuria จำนวน 68 คน โดยผลการตรวจต้องเป็นบวกอย่างน้อย 2 ครั้งจากการตรวจ 3 ครั้ง ภายในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน อาสาสมัครทุกคนจะได้รับการตรวจหาภาวะจอประสาทตาผิดปรกติจากเบาหวานระยะ Proliferative diabetic retinopathy โดยจักษุแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการศึกษา: อาสาสมัคร 4 คนในกลุ่มที่ตรวจไม่พบ Microalbuminuria และ 1 คนในกลุ่มที่ตรวจพบ Microalbuminuria มีภาวะจอประสาทตาผิดปรกติจากเบาหวานระยะ PDR ความชุกของภาวะจอประสาทตาผิดปรกติจากเบาหวานระยะ PDR 2.5% สรุป: ภาวะปัสสาวะมีอัลบูมินปริมาณน้อย (Microalbuminuria) จากการใช้แถบจุ่มปัสสาวะ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะจอประสาทตาผิดปรกติจากเบาหวานระยะ PRD ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ดังนั้น จึงไม่สามารถใช้คัดกรองการเกิดภาวะจอประสาทตาผิดปรกติจากเบาหวานระยะ PDR ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14184
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1880
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1880
Type: Thesis