https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14189
Title: | Supramolecular chemistry of ditopic anion sensors and amphiphilic molecules |
Other Titles: | เคมีปราโมเลคิวลาร์ของไดทอปิกแอนไอออนเซ็นเซอร์และโมเลกุลแอมฟิฟิลลิก |
Authors: | Chomchai Suksai |
Advisors: | Thawatchai Tuntulani |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Anions Amphipoda Supramolecular chemistry |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Two heteroditopic electrochemical anion sensors (2d) and (3d) comprised of crown ether for cation recognition and amidoferrocene for anion complexation using diaza-18-crown-6 and p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene as scaffold have been developed. Halide binding abilities of those two receptors in the presence and absence of Na[superscript +] and K[superscript +] cations have been investigated by [superscript 1]H NMR and electrochemical techniques compared to the monotopic receptor (1). From NMR studies, the proposed receptors presented the highest selectivity for Br[superscript -] in the presence of Na[superscript +]. In addition, they can act as electrochemical sensors for CI[superscript -] in the presence of Na[superscript +] and K[superscript +]. A new amphiphilic receptor containing a macrocyclic anionic headgroup and a single alkyl chain was prepared through an efficient templated synthesis, receptor (8b). The interdependence of the aggregation behavior and the host-guest chemistry was studied. In the absence of any guest the terminus of the alkyl chain of the receptor is included inside the hydrophobic cavity of the macrocycle leading to self-assembly into micrometer-long nanotubes. The alkyl chain can be displaced by an acridizinium bromide guest, which leads to a dramatic change in aggregate size and morphology. Studies of the solubilization of nile red suggest that the resulting aggregates are micelles having a cmc of around 35 [micrometre]. These results represent one of the first examples in which specific host-guest chemistry controls the size and shape of nanoscale aggregates. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เฮทเทอโรไดทอปิกเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่มีคราวน์อีเธอร์สำหรับจับกับแคทไอออนและอะมิโดเฟอร์โรซีนสำหรับจับกับแอนไอออนโมเลกุล (2d) และ (3d) โดยที่ส่วนประกอบทั้งสองอยู่บนโครงสร้างของไดเอซา-18-คราวน์-6 และพาราเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิลคาลิกซ์[4] อารีน และทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการจับกับเฮไลด์แอนไอออนโดยใช้เทคนิค [superscript 1]H-NMR และเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าทั้งในสภาวะที่ปราศจากและมีไอออนของโลหะ Na[superscript +] และ K[superscript +] อยู่ในระบบโดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับโมโนทอปิกรีเซปเตอร์ (1) จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อมีโซเดียมไอออนอยู่ในระบบจะส่งผลให้เซนเซอร์ทั้งสองโมเลกุลมีความเฉพาะ เจาะจงอย่างสูงในการจับกับโบรไมด์ไอออน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโมเลกุลของเซนเซอร์ทั้งสองดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเฮเทอโรไดทอปิกแอนไอออนเซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของคลอไรด์ไอออน เมื่อมี Na[superscript +] หรือ K[superscript +] อยู่ในระบบ ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์แอมฟิฟิลิครีเซปเตอร์ (8b) ที่มีลักษณะเป็นโมเลกุลที่มีขนาดใหญ่โดยมีแอนไอออนอยู่ที่ส่วนหัวของโมเลกุลและมีสายโซ่อัลคิลชนิดเดี่ยวอยู่ที่ส่วนปลายของโมเลกุล และได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติการเข้ารวมตัวกันและสมบัติทางเคมีของโฮสต์-เกสต์ของสารประกอบดังกล่าว จากการทดลองพบว่าในสภาวะที่ไม่มีโมเลกุลของเกสต์ ปลายของสายโซ่ยาวของ (8b) จะสอดเข้าไปในช่องว่างของโมเลกุลและทำให้เกิดกระบวนการเซลฟ์-แอสเซมบลีโดยมีรูปร่างของโมเลกุลเป็นหลอดขนาดเล็กที่มีความยาวอยู่ในระดับไมโครเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสายโซ่ดังกล่าวสามารถถูกแทนที่ได้โดยอะครีดีซีเนียมโบรไมด์เกสต์ซึ่งทำให้โมเลกุลของ (8b) ที่เกิดการเซลฟ์-แอสเซมบลีมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งขนาดและรูปร่างของโมเลกุล จากผลการทดลองโดยใช้การละลายของไนล์เรดพบว่าการรวมตัวที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ดังกล่าวคือไมเซลล์ โดยมีค่า cmc อยู่ที่ประมาณ 35 ไมโครเมตร จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวเป็นครั้งแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าสมบัติทางเคมีของโฮสต์-เกสต์ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะสามารถควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งขนาดและรูปร่างของโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กที่อยู่รวมกันได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14189 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1884 |
ISBN: | 9741439059 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1884 |
Type: | Thesis |