https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14198
Title: | กลุ่มผลประโยชน์กับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น : กรณีศึกษา 4 เทศบาลนครในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ |
Other Titles: | The Interest groups and local administration organization : a case study of 4 municipalities in the Northeastern Region |
Authors: | สุพรรณี เกลื่อนกลาด |
Advisors: | นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Nualnoi.T@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การปกครองท้องถิ่น -- ไทย กลุ่มอิทธิพล ระบบอุปถัมภ์ เทศบาล -- ไทย (ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองใน 4 เทศบาล ประกอบด้วยเทศบาลนครขอนแก่น เทศบาลนครอุบลราชธานี เทศบาลนครอุดรธานีและเทศบาลนครนครราชสีมา และ 2) วิเคราะห์กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ เครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์การแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ และการจัดสรรงบประมาณของเทศบาลดังกล่าวข้างต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าสมาชิกใน “กลุ่มการเมือง” ก่อนเข้าสู่การเมืองท้องถิ่นต่างมีการสะสมทุนในภาคธุรกิจโดยมีระดับความมั่นคงทางการเงินในระดับหนึ่ง แล้วจึงเข้าสู่การเมืองในระดับท้องถิ่น ทั้งนี้ ภายหลังการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยพุทธศักราช 2540 เป็นต้นมา “กลุ่มธุรกิจ” ได้เข้ามามีบทบาททางการเมืองโดยตรงมากขึ้น ในลักษณะของการทำธุรกิจควบคู่ไปกับการทำงานทางการเมือง โดยการสร้างเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์เชิงอุปถัมภ์ทางการเมืองกับนักการเมืองระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่น และรวมถึงการแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจ การศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ของ “กลุ่มผลประโยชน์” กับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น มีลักษณะการแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ใน 3 ระดับคือ 1) กลุ่มการเมืองท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้คุมฐานคะแนนเสียงให้กับพรรคการเมือง 2) นักการเมืองระดับชาติมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจกับกลุ่มธุรกิจในท้องถิ่น โดยเป็นผู้ประสานการจัดสรรงบเงินอุดหนุนจากรัฐบาลให้กับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น 3) กลุ่มการเมืองในท้องถิ่นมีความพยายามที่จะสร้างเครือข่ายทางการเมืองให้ครอบคลุมการเมืองในระดับท้องถิ่น โดยการส่งคนในครอบครัวและเครือญาติลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งในการเมืองท้องถิ่นทั้ง 3 ระดับคือ องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด (อบจ.) เทศบาล และองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล (อบต.) |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this study are 1) to analyze the structure of economic and political systems in 4 municipals: Khon Kaen municipal, Ubon Ratchathani municipal, Udon Thani municipal, and Nakorn Ratchasima municipal, and 2) to analyzes interest groups, network relation, exchange of interests, and budget allocation of the 4 municipals. The study finds that the “political groups” members have accumulated capitals from their own business until gaining financial stability up to certain level before entering into local politics. After the 2540 B.E. Constitution came into effect, “political groups” have become more politically involve, in the form of running a business together with creating connection with politician. This is done by the set up of patronage political relation network, both with national and local politicians, as well as a setup of benefit exchange. The study also finds that there are 3 levels of relationship between “political groups” and local administration organizations in the exchange of interests. 1) Local political groups act as a vote base for political party. 2) Politicians at the national level have business-like relationship in the exchange of benefits with local business group by coordinating special government funding with the local administration organization. 3) Local political group try to build political networks locally by sending family members and relatives to local election at all 3 levels: provincial administration organization, municipal, and local administration organization. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.) --จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14198 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.58 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.58 |
Type: | Thesis |