Title: Metabolic flux analysis of poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-CO-3-hydroxyvalerate) biosynthetic pathways in Ralstonia eutropha NCIMB 11599
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์เมตาบอลิกฟลักซ์ของวิถีการสังเคราะห์โพลี (3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรต) ใน Ralstonia eutropha NCIMB 11599
Authors: Nuttawut Laksanapanyakul
Advisors: Seeroong Prichanont
Asawin Meechai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: seeroong.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Copolymers
Plastics--Biodegradation
Ralstonia eutropha NCIMB 11599
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Studies of application of metabolic flux analysis of poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate) [P(3HB-co-3-HV)] biosynthesis in Ralstonia eutropha NCIMB 11599. Improves the production process of P(3HB-co-3HV), a biodegradable plastic, to meet the commercial requirement that the copolymer contains the fraction of 3-hydroxyvalerate (3HV) monomeric unit as much as possible. The research is categorized into four main sections. First section, proposes metabolic network that can describe the metabolic behavior of R. eutropha NCIMB 11599 when it is growing under various conditions, i.e., under different carbon sources and levels of nitrogen limitation. Accordingly, there are four metabolic networks. These pathways are depending upon used substrate and level of nitrogen limitation. Mainly, there are such similarities among them; namely, modified pattern of pentose-phosphate (PP) pathway, acetyl coenzyme A formation, tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle, 3-hydroxybutyrate formation route, ammonium assimilation via GS-GOGAT system, residual biomass formation, oxidative phosphorylation and respiratory pathway, and phosphoenolpyruvate (PEP) carboxykinase as the only route of anaplerotic pathway. As for the differences, there are at the catabolism of glucose and propionic acid, 3-hydroxyvalerate formation route, and NADPH-linked malic enzyme as an additional source of NADPH production. Second section, calculation of maximum theoretical 3HV molar fraction in the copolymer is carried out. It can be concluded that the maximum theoretical values (maximum at 75%) are higher than the ones computed from the experimental data (maximum at 53%). This suggests that there is still more room for improvement of 3HV fraction in the copolymer. Interestingly, the improvement can be systematically attained by the application of metabolic engineering. Regarding the third section, identification of principle nodes and possible bottlenecks is accomplished. According to the analysis of fluxsplit ratio, there are two principle nodes in the metabolic network where a mixture of glucose and propionic acid is used as a carbon source. These nodes are acetyl coenzyme A (AcCoA) and propionyl coenzyme A (ProCoA). Providing that the increased molar fraction of 3HV is desired, flux split ratios at these two nodes need to be modified since the fluxes around these two nodes are possible bottlenecks. The modifications can be achieved by; a) increasing the flux of AcCoA that condenses with ProCoA to form more 3HV; b) decreasing the flux of AcCoA that condenses to form less 3HB; c) increasing the flux of ProCoA that condenses with AcCoA to form more 3HV; and d) decreasing the flux of ProCoA that enters MCA cycle. From the above conclusions, the target sites for metabolic engineering are suggested in the last section. as follows; a) engineering the active site of 3-ketothiolase for much more active with ProCoA comparing to AcCoA; b) amplifying PHB synthase; c) fully or partially blocking isocitrate dehydrogenase enzyme; d) fully or partially blocking methylcitrate lyase; e) amplifying glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase enzyme to produce more NADPH; and f) increasing intracellular ProCoA by feeding additional ProCoA-yielding substrate and/or introducing an additional ProCoA formation route.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการนำการวิเคราะห์เมตาบอลิกฟลักซ์ไปใช้สังเคราะห์ โพลี(3-ไฮดรอกซี่บิวทิเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซี่วา-เลอเรต) ในแบคทีเรีย Ralstonia eutropha NCIMB 11599 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าใฟ้กับพลาสติคดังกล่าว ให้มีสัดส่วนของ 3-ไฮดรอกซี่วาเลอเรตโมโนเมอร์ อยู่ในปริมาณมากที่สุด โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ขั้นตอนหลักๆ ขั้นตอนแรก เพื่อเสนอแผนภาพจำลองวิถีการสังเคราะห์พลาสติกชนิดนี้ภายใต้สภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน คือ ชนิดของแหล่งคาร์บอนและระดับการจำกัดของไนโตรเจน พบว่า สามารถสร้างแผนภาพจำลองได้ 4 แผนภาพ โดยทั้ง 4 แผนภาพมีความเหมือนกันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ได้แก่ วิถีเพนโทสฟอสเฟต วิถีการสังเคราะห์อะซีติลโคเอนไซม์เอ วัฏจักรเครปส์ วิถีการสังเคราะห์ 3-ไฮดรอกซี่บิวทิเรตโมโนเมอร์ วิถีการนำเข้าแอมโมเนียมและการผลิตเรซิดวลไบโอแมส วิถีการผลิตพลังงานออกซิเดทีฟฟอสโฟริเลชั่นและการหายใจ และวิถีอะแน็พเพลโรติกโดยเอนไซม์ฟอสโฟอีนอลไพรูเวต คาร์บอกซี่คิเนส ส่วนที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ วิถีการย่อยสลายกลูโคส วิถีการย่อยสลายกรดโพรพิโอนิก วิถีการสังเคราะห์ 3-ไฮดรอกซี่วาเลอเรตโมโนเมอร์ และวิถีการสังเคราะห์ไพรูเวตจากมาเลตโดยเอนไซม์มาลิก ขั้นตอนที่สอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าผลได้ของ 3-ไฮดรอกซี่วาเลอเรตโมโนเมอร์ทางทฤษฏีที่สูงที่สุด พบว่า ค่าสัดส่วน 3-ไฮดรอกซี่วาเลอเรตโมโนเมอร์ในโคโพลิเมอร์ทางทฤษฎีมีค่าแตกต่างจากค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองจริงอยู่มาก โดยค่าสูงสุดที่คำนวณได้ทางทฤษฎี มีค่า 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่ค่าสูงสุดที่ได้จากการทดลอง มีค่า 56 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ดังนั้น ค่าผลได้ของโมโนเมอร์ยังสามารถได้รับการปรับปรุงได้อีกมาก แต่การปรับปรุงดังกล่าวอาจจะต้องใช้การประยุกต์หลักการทางเมตาบอลิกเอ็นจิเนียริ่งมาใช้เป็นหลัก ขั้นตอนที่สาม เพื่อ ชี้บ่งว่าวิถีสังเคราะห์ใดน่าจะเป็นขั้นตอนที่ขัดขวางการสังเคราะห์ 3-ไฮดรอกซี่วาเลอเรตโมโนเมอร์ ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์ต่ำกว่าค่าผลได้ของโมโนเมอร์ทางทฤษฏีที่สูงที่สุดที่คำนวณได้จากขั้นตอนที่สอง พบว่า โนดที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อวิถีการสังเคราะห์พลาสติกนี้มี 2 โนด คือ ที่โนดอะซีติลโคเอนไซม์เอ และโนดโพรพิโอนิลโคเอนไซม์เอ ดังนั้นวิถีการสังเคราะห์รอบๆ โนดนี้น่าจะเป็นขั้นตอนคอขวดที่ขัดขวางการสังเคราะห์ 3-ไฮดรอกซี่วาเลอเรตโมโนเมอร์ หลักในการแก้ไขขั้นตอนคอขวดนั้น ได้แก่ 1) เพิ่มฟลักซ์ของอะซีติลโคเอนไซม์เอที่จะมารวมตัวกับโพรพิโอนิลโคเอนไซม์เอ เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มการสังเคราะห์ 3-ไฮดรอกซี่วาเลอเรตโมโนเมอร์ 2) ลดฟลักซ์ของอะซีติลโคเอนไซม์เอที่จะรวมตัวกันเอง เพื่อเป็นการลดการสังเคราะห์ 3-ไฮดรอกซี่บิวทิเรตโมโนเมอร์ 3) เพื่อฟลักซ์ของโพรพิโอนิลโคเอนไซม์เอที่จะมารวมตัวกับอะซีติลโคเอนไซม์เอ เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มการสังเคราะห์ 3-ไฮดรอกซี่วาเลอเรตโมโนเมอร์ และ 4) ลดฟลักซ์ของโพรพิโอนิลโคเอนไซม์เอที่แยกเข้าสู่วัฏจักรกรดเมทิลซิตริก และขั้นตอนสุดท้าย เป็นการเสนอแนะวิธีในการแก้ไขวิถีสังเคราะห์ที่มีปัญหานั้น ๆ ตามหลักการเมตาบอลิกเอ็นจิเนียริ่ง โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะดังต่อไปนี้ 1) เพิ่มแอคทีฟไซต์ของเอนไซม์ 3-คีโตไทโอเลส ให้มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงกับโพรพิโอนิลโคเอนไซม์เอมากกว่ากับอะซีติลโคเอนไซม์เอ 2) เพิ่มค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์พีเอชบีชินเทส 3) ลดหรือลบเอนไซม์ในวัฏจักรเครปส์ 4) ลดหรือลบเอนไซม์ในวัฎจักรกรดเมทิลซิตริก 5) เพิ่มค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์กลูโคส-6-ฟอสเฟตดีไฮโรจีเนส เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณนิโคตินาไมด์อาเดนีนไดนิวคลีโอไทด์ฟอสเฟจ และ 6) เพิ่มปริมาณโพรพริโอนิลโคเอนไซม์เอภายในเซลล์ให้สูงขึ้น โดยการเติมสารที่สามารถผลิตโพรพริโอนิลโค-เอนไซม์เอ หรือการเพิ่มวิถีการสังเคราะห์ที่นำไปสู่การสังเคราะห์โพรพริโอนิลโคเอนไซม์เอเเพิ่มเติม
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1420
ISBN: 9741797583
Type: Thesis