Title: Theoretical study on l-proline-catalyzed intramolecular cyclization of aminoketone and aldehyde to quinolinone derivatives
Other Titles: การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของการปิดวงแหวนภายในโมเลกุลของแอมิโนคีโทนและแอลดีไฮด์ เป็นอนุพันธ์ควิโนลิโนนเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแอล-โพรลีน
Authors: Parinya Hongtong
Advisors: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: vithaya.r@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Quantum theory
Ring formation (Chemistry)
Aminoketone
Aldehydes
Quinolinone
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Mechanisms of synthetic reaction of 2-aryl-2,3-dihydroquinolin-4(1H)-ones (P1) and its derivatives, 2-(4-chloro-phenyl)-2,3-dihydroquinolin-4(1H)-one (P2), 2-(4-fluoro-phenyl)-2,3-dihydroquinolin-4(1H)-one (P3) and 2-(4-methyl-phenyl)-2,3-dihydroquinolin-4(1H)-one (P4) catalyzed by L-proline have been investigated using density functional theory method. Energy, rate constants, equilibrium constants and thermodynamic properties for all reaction steps were obtained at the B3LYP/ 6-31+G(d,p) and B3LYP/6-31G(d) levels of theory. Synthetic reactions for all quinolinone derivatives are an exothermic process and composed of seven reaction steps. Rate determining step of synthetic reactions for products P1, P2, P3 and P4 are their third step and rate constants are 8.37x10[superscript -25],1.22x10 [superscript -24], 6.60x10 [superscript -25] and 9.64 x 10 [superscript -1], respectively.
Other Abstract: การศึกษากลไกปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ 2-แอริล-2,3-ไดไฮโดรควิโนลิน-4(1H)-โอน (P1) และอนุพันธ์ซึ่ง ได้แก่ 2-(4-คลอโร-ฟีนิล)-2,3-ไดไฮโดรควิโนลิน-4(1H)-โอน (P2) 2-(4-ฟลูออโร-ฟีนิล)-2,3-ไดไฮโดรควิโนลิน-4(1H)-โอน (P3) และ 2-(4-เมทิล-ฟีนิล)-2,3-ไดไฮโดรควิโนลิน-4(1H)-โอน (P4) ด้วยการใช้แอล-โพรลีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัมด้วยวิธีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชันนัลที่ระดับการคำนวน B3LYP/6-31G(d) และ B3LYP/6-31+G(d,p) ได้แสดงพลังงาน ค่าคงที่อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ค่าคงที่สมดุลของปฏิกิริยาและสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ควิโนลิโนน P1, P2, P3 และ P4 เป็นปฏิกิริยาคายพลังงาน กลไกปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วย 7 ขั้นตอนโดยขั้นที่ 3 ซึ่งมีค่าคงที่อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 8.37x10[superscript -25],1.22x10 [superscript -24], 6.60x10 [superscript -25]และ 9.64 x10[superscript -25] ต่อวินาที ตามลำดับเป็นขั้นกำหนดอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14202
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2078
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2078
Type: Thesis