https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1436
Title: | Liquid-phase hydrogenation of 1-hexene on different silica-supported palladium catalysts |
Other Titles: | ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันในวัฏภาคของเหลวของ 1-เฮกซีนนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาชนิดต่างๆ |
Authors: | Kanda Pattamakomsan |
Advisors: | Joongjai Panpranot Piyasan Praserthdam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Piyasan.P@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Palladium catalysts Silica Hydrogenation Hexene |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The characteristics and catalytic properties of different silica supported palladium catalysts were investigated and compared in terms of Pd dispersion, catalytic activities for liquid-phase hydrogenation of 1-hexene, and deactivation of the catalysts. The catalysts were characterized by atomic adsorption (AA), N2 physisorption, X-ray diffraction (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), CO pulse chemisorption, and temperature program reduction (TPR). High Pd dispersion was observed on Pd/MCM-41-large pore catalyst while the other catalysts showed relatively low Pd dispersion due to significant amount of Pd being located out of the pores of the supports. The reaction and characterization results suggest that (1) mass transport effects during reaction may occur since larger pore supported catalysts were more active than smaller pore supported ones and (2) MCM-41 structure has an influence on bulk and surface properties of the Pd metal as evidencedby higher activity of Pd/MCM-41. Leaching of palladium into the reaction media occurred in all cases, however, the catalytically active metal sites were probably more resistant to leaching than the non-catalytically active ones since the number of active sites as measured by CO chemisorption remained constant after two cycles of reaction while the total wt% of Pd dramatically decreased after reaction. Having smaller Pd particle sizes located in the mesopores of MCM-41 resulted in the lowest amount of metal leaching. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะเฉพาะและคุณสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาชนิดต่างๆในเทอมของการกระจายตัวของโลหะแพลเลเดียม ความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันในวัฏภาคของเหลวของ1-เฮกซีน และการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะโดยวิธีการวัดการดูดซับของอะตอม การดูดซับโดยใช้ไนโตรเจน การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน การวัดการดูดซับด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์และการทดสอบความสามารถการสลายตัวของแพลเลเดียมออกไซด์โดยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็นลำดับ แพลเลเดียมมีการกระจายตัวสูงถูกพบบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับMCM-41รูพรุนขนาดใหญ่ขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับอื่นๆแสดงการกระจายตัวต่ำเนื่องมาจากแพลเลเดียมจำนวนมากอยู่นอกรูพรุนของตัวรองรับ ผลการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาและการแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะพบว่า(1) การถ่ายโอนมวลมีผลกระทบระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอาจเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับที่มีรูพรุนขนาดใหญ่ว่องไวมากกว่าตัวรองรับรูพรุนขนาดเล็กและ (2) โครงสร้างของMCM-41มีอิทธิพลต่อมวลและพื้นผิวของโลหะแพลเลเดียมจากหลักฐานที่MCM-41มีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สูงกว่า การชะล้างของแพลเลเดียมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นในทุกกรณีอย่างไรก็ตาม ตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความต้านทานการตกชะล้างของแพลเลเดียมมากกว่าตำแหน่งที่ไม่ว่องไวเนื่องจากจำนวนของตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวถูกวัดโดยการดูดซับด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ยังคงเท่าเดิมหลังจากผ่านการเกิดปฏิกิริยามาแล้ว2ครั้ง ขณะที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ทั้งหมดของแพลเลเดียมลดลงอย่างมากหลังการเกิดปฏิกิริยา การมีอนุภาคแพลเลเดียมขนาดเล็กอยู่ในรูพรุนขนาดกลางของMCM-41ก่อให้เกิดการชะล้างของแพลเลเดียมจำนวนน้อยที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1436 |
ISBN: | 9741744226 |
Type: | Thesis |