Title: Detection of natural rubber latex allergens using antibody conjugated with fluorescent dye-doped silica nanoparticles
Other Titles: การตรวจวัดแอลเลอเจนในน้ำยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้แอนติบอดีจับคู่กับอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่โดปด้วยสีย้อมฟลูออเรสเซนต์
Authors: Arnut Ritdath
Advisors: Jariya Boonjawat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: bjariya@chula.ac.th; jariya@start.or.th
Subjects: Latex
Allergens
Nanoparticles
Fluorescein
Dyes and dyeing
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, the tris (2,2’-bipyridyl dichlororuthenium (II) hexahydrate: Rubpy)-doped silica nanoparticles (DSNP) were synthesized by using a water-in-oil microemulsion method. The DSNP are shown to be uniform spherical shape with average diameter of 65 +- 5 nm. The surfaces of DSNP were modified and conjugated with antibody against skim latex protein antigen (31 and 39 kilodalton) and antibody against concentrated latex protein antigens (100 kilodalton). After conjugation with antibody, the DSNP were apparently uniform in size, 50+-2 and 51+-2 nm respectively. Utilization of the DSNP conjugated with antibody against skim latex proteins and concentrated latex protein antigens for the detection of protein antigens in natural rubber latex and rubber products indicated that this method is specific and showed very high sensitivity with detection limit at 0.01 ng/muL for both of skim latex antigen and concentrated latex antigen. On the contrary, the Enzyme-Linked ImmunoSorbent Assay (ELISA) exhibited signals at the detection limit only 1 ng/muL. This newly developed method using DSNP conjugated with antibody showed 100-fold higher specificity, and 4-time more rapid than ELISA. In addition, this method is practical and economic,because sample can be used with no need for concentration or purification, the trace amount of sample is enough to be determined by using DSNP conjugated with antibody as nanoprobe.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่โดปด้วยสีย้อมฟลูออเรสเซนต์ [Tris (2,2’-bipyridyl dichlororuthenium (II) hexahydrate:Rubpy] ไว้ภายในโดยใช้วิธีน้ำในน้ำมัน อนุภาคที่ได้มีรูปร่างเป็นเอกภาพคือมีลักษณะกลม มีขนาดของอนุภาคโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 65+-5นาโนเมตร พื้นผิวของอนุภาคถูกดัดแปลงเพื่อจับคู่กับแอนติเจนของน้ำยางสกิม (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 31 และ 39 กิโลดาลตัน) และแอนติบอดีต่อแอนติเจนของน้ำยางข้น (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 100 กิโลดาลตัน) หลังจากจับคู่กับแอนติบอดีทั้งสองประเภทแล้ว จากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่านพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่โดปด้วยสีย้อมฟลูออเรสเซนต์ มีขนาดของอนุภาคเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 50+-2 และ51+-2 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ อนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่โดปด้วยสีย้อมฟลูออเรสเซนต์จับคู่กับแอนติบอดีต่อแอนติเจนของน้ำยางทั้งสองประเภท ถูกนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดโปรตีนแอนติเจนของน้ำยางและผลิตภัณฑ์จากยางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งแสดงความจำเพาะและความไวสูง โดยแสดงขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดถึง0.01นาโนกรัมต่อไมโครลิตรของโปรตีนแอนติเจนของน้ำยางสกิมและน้ำยางข้น ในขณะที่วิธีเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอบเบนท์แอสเซย์ (ELISA) แสดงสัญญาณการตรวจวัดได้ต่ำที่สุดที่ 1 นาโนกรัมต่อไมโครลิตรของโปรตีนแอนติเจน วิธีวัดโดยใช้อนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่โดปด้วยสีย้อมฟลูออเรสเซนต์จับคู่กับแอนติบอดีที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ มีความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัด มีความไวสูงกว่าวิธี ELISA 100 เท่าและรวดเร็วกว่าถึง 4 เท่า นอกจากนี้ ยังเป็นวิธีที่สะดวกและประหยัด เนื่องจากใช้ปริมาณตัวอย่างเพียงเล็กน้อย(5 ไมโครลิตร)และตัวอย่างเหล่านั้นไม่จำเป็นต้องทำให้เข้มข้นขึ้นหรือบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น ก็สามารถที่จะใช้อนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่โดปด้วยสีย้อมฟลูออเรสเซนต์จับคู่กับแอนติบอดีมาใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14394
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1896
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1896
Type: Thesis