https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14400
Title: | Quantitative analysis of marker dyes from cardanol and nitro aniline in diesel using high performance liquid chromatography |
Other Titles: | ปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากคาร์ดานอลและไนโตรแอนิลีนในดีเซลโดยใช้ไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี |
Authors: | Paweena Ekkaphan |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | amorn.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Dyes and dying Nitro aniline Cardanol Diesel motor High performance liquid chromatography |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The quantitative analysis of marker dyes from cardanol and nitro aniline in diesel using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with UV-VIS detector was studied. The sample preparation was performed using silica column chromatography. The column was eluted with hexane and toluene, respectively. The quantitative determination of marker dyes was carried out suing C [subscript18] column (250 x 4.60) mm), methanol/0.2% acetic acid in water with ratio 95:5 as mobile phase, flow rate 0.80 mL/min, wavelength detection at 390 nm. Excellent linear coefficient of 0.9979 was obtained by constructed standard calibration in a range of 1.00-12.0 mg/L. Satisfactory method efficiency was evaluated from recovery and intra- and intermediate precision and the quantitation limit is 2.50 mg/L of marker dyes in diesel fuel. Moreover, the measurement of the amount of this marker dye in diesel stored for 3 months was studied. It was found that marker dye was stable in diesel. Therefore, the developed HPLC method can be used for quantitative determination of marker dyes from cardanol and nitro aniine in diesel with short analysis time, small volumes of sample, and provide quantitative measurement of marker dye to confirm qualitative measurement in the field test. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากคาร์ดานอลและไนโตรแอนิลีนในดีเซล โดยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี ใช้เครื่องตรวจวัดแบบการดูดกลืนแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตและแสงขาว จากการเตรียมดีเซลตัวอย่างโดซิลิกาคอลัมน์ ซึ่งมีเฮกเซนและโทลูอีนเป็นตัวชะ ตามลำดับ แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณย้อมด้วยสภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ คอลัมน์ C[subscript18] ขนาด 250 x 4.6 มิลลิเมตร วัฎภาคเคลื่อนที่คือ เมทานอลกับ 0.2% แอซิติกแอซิดในน้ำด้วย อัตราส่วน 95 ต่อ 5 ที่อัตราไหล 0.80 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ตรวจวัดที่ความยาวคลื่น 390 นาโนเมตรกราฟเทียบมาตรฐานให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ที่ดี มีค่า 0.9997 ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.00-12.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากนั้นทดสอบความถูกต้องและความเชื่อถือได้ของวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่ได้ โดยการประเมินค่าร้อยละของการคืนกลับ และค่าความเที่ยงของวันเดียวกันและต่างวันกัน พบว่าวิธีการวิเคราะห์มีประสิทธิภาพดี และสามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายชนิดนี้ในดีเซลได้ต่ำถึง 2.50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรของดีเซล นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงปริมาณของสีย้อมในดีเซลในช่วงระยะเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่าปริมาณสีย้อมมีความคงตัว ดังนั้นเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซืลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี จึงเหมาะสมสำหรับปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากคาร์ดานอลและไนโตรแอนิลีนในดีเซล ด้วยเวลาวิเคราะห์ที่เร็ว ปริมาณสารตัวอย่างน้อย และสามารถนำผลปริมาณวิเคราะห์ที่ได้ไปยืนยันผลคุณภาพวิเคราะห์จากงานภาคสนามได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14400 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1898 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1898 |
Type: | Thesis |