Title: Population ecology and conservation of the river terrapin, Batagur baksa (GRAY, 1831) in Myanmar, Thailand and Malaysia
Other Titles: นิเวศวิทยาประชากรและการอนุรักษ์เต่ากระอาน Batagur baksa (GRAY, 1831) ในประเทศเมียนมาร์ ไทย และมาเลเซีย
Authors: Kalyar
Advisors: Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Thorbjarnarson, John B.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: kumthorn@sc.chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Turtles -- Thailand
Turtles -- Malaysia
Turtles -- Burma
Batagur baksa
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study confirmed that Batagur baska small populations still persists in coastal regions of Mon and Rakhine states and Ayeyarwady and Tanintharyi Division in Myanmar where a combination of local religious beliefs and areas of armed conflict confer some degree of protection. Peninsular Malaysia represents the last stronghold of B.baska and this study estimates indicate that less than 50 breeding females remain in Perak River, Malaysia. A small numbers of B.baska still inhabited in Langu Canal in Satun Province, Thailand and also documented the occurrence of three wild nests and other potential nesting beaches along the river. In Satun Inland Fishery Station, under captive condition, courtship and mating took place during October and November, followed by nesting in December and January. Mean clutch size among females (n=14) was 21.7 +- 5.6 eggs (range = 18 to 25 eggs). Incubation periods ranged from 74 to 110 days depending on the method of incubation. Hatching success ranged from 40.8 % to 58.1 % depending on incubation method. In Bota Kanan Hatchery, courtship and mating takes place from August through December, while nesting and clutch deposition occurs as early as October, with a peak in January, and continues until mid-March Clutch size produced by captive female averaged 15.2+-5.7 eggs (n=10;range = 6-20). From 1993 to 2005, 1524 clutches were produced by adults maintained at BKH with hatching success ranging from 27.5 to 60.5 %. Incubation periods ranged from 71 to 92 days. Based on 79 females and 50 males, the analysis indicates that there is no significant morphological difference between B.baska among isolated populations and it could only be concluded that B.baska males had significantly narrower carapace width, shallower shells, shorter plastrons, and lighter body weight than those in females at all locations. Batagur baska populations face a variety of threats including predation, incidental capture as a result of fishing activity, habitat loss, subsistence and commercial harvest of eggs and turtles, exposure to environmental pollutants, and global climate change. Due to rapid decline of the wild population of B.baska, the conservation management is urgently needed.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้ยืนยันว่ายังคงมีประชากรกลุ่มเล็กๆของเต่ากระอาน Batagur baska อยู่ในบริเวณชายฝั่งของรัฐมอญ รัฐยะไข่ เขตอิรวดี และเขตตะนาวศรี ในประเทศเมียนมาร์ อันเป็นผลมาจากความเชื่อทางศาสนาของคนท้องถิ่นรวมกับความขัดแย้งของกองกำลังติดอาวุธในพื้นที่ จึงเป็นการปกป้องประชากรเต่ากระอานได้ในระดับหนึ่ง ในส่วนของพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทางคาบสมุทรของมาลายาซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่สำคัญแห่งสุดท้ายของเต่ากระอาน การประเมินประชากรของการศึกษาครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ว่าเหลือเต่าเพศเมียในวัยเจริญพันธุ์น้อยกว่า 50 ตัวในแม่น้ำเปรัคของมาเลเซีย นอกจากนี้พบว่ายังคงมีเต่ากระอานจำนวนหนึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในคลองละงู จังหวัดสตูลของประเทศไทย และได้จดบันทึกรังที่วางไข่ในธรรมชาติจำนวน 3 รังรวมทั้งหาดทรายตามแนวลำคลองที่มีศักยภาพเป็นแหล่งทำรังวางไข่ ภายในสถานเพาะเลี้ยงที่สถานีประมงน้ำจืดจังหวัดสตูล เต่าเริ่มจับคู่และผสมพันธุ์ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคมถึงพฤษจิกายนและเริ่มทำรังวางไข่ในเดือนธันวาคมและมกราคม จำนวนไข่เต่าเฉลี่ยต่อรัง (n=14) เท่ากับ 21.7 +- 5.6 ฟอง ระยะการฟักตั้งแต่ 74 ถึง 110 วันขึ้นอยู่กับวิธีที่ใช้ในการฟัก อัตราการฟักเป็นตัวตั้งแต่ 40.8 % -58.1% ขึ้นอยู่กับวิธีที่ใช้ในการฟักไข่ ที่สถานเพาะฟักโบตา กานัน ประเทศมาเลเซีย การจับคู่และผสมพันธุ์เริ่มตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคมไปจนถึงเดือนธันวาคม ขณะที่การทำรังวางไข่เริ่มตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม โดยมีจำนวนสูงสุดในเดือนมกราคมและต่อเนื่องไปจนถึงกลางเดือนมีนาคม จำนวนไข่เต่าเฉลี่ยต่อรังเท่ากับ 15.2+- 5.7 ฟอง (n=10) ตั้งแต่ปีค.ศ.1993 ถึง 2005 สถานีเพาะฟักโบตา กานันสามารถผลิตไข่ได้ถึง 1524 รัง โดยมีอัตราการฟักเป็นตัวตั้งแต่ 27.5 % - 60.5 % ระยะการฟักตั้งแต่ 71 ถึง 92 วัน จากการวิเคราะห์เต่าเพศเมียจำนวน 79 ตัวและเต่าเพศผู้ 50 ตัวพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างทางรูปร่างลักษณะอย่างนัยสำคัญระหว่างเต่ากระอานกลุ่มต่างๆและสามารถสรุปได้เพียงว่าเต่ากระอานเพศผู้มีความกว้างของกระดองส่วนบนแคบกว่า กระดองตื้นกว่า กระดองส่วนล่างสั้นกว่า และน้ำหนักตัวน้อยกว่าตัวเมียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกพื้นที่ ประชากรเต่ากระอานเผชิญกับภัยคุกคามมากมายตั้งแต่การล่า การถูกจับโดยบังเอิญจากกิจกรรมประมงการสูญเสียถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย การล่าเต่าและเก็บไข่เต่าทั้งเพื่อการดำรงชีพและเพื่อการค้า มลภาวะในสิ่งแวดล้อม ไปจนถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศโลก การลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วของประชากรเต่ากระอานในธรรมชาติทำให้จำเป็นต้องมีการจัดการอนุรักษ์อย่างเร่งด่วน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14404
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1900
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1900
Type: Thesis