https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14415
Title: | Effect types of isocyanates on mechanical and thermal properties of benzoxazine and urethane polymer alloys |
Other Titles: | อิทธิพลของชนิดไอโซไซยาเนตที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนของเบนซอกซาซีนและยูรีเทนพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย |
Authors: | Chalinee Liengvachiranon |
Advisors: | Sarawut Rimdusit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Isocyanates Alloys -- Thermal properties Benzoxazine -- Thermal properties Isocyanates Alloys -- Thermal properties Benzoxazine -- Thermal properties |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to investigate the effect of types of isocyanates on mechanical and thermal properties of benzoxazine and urethane polymer alloys. Polybenzoxazine, a new thermoset plastics, possesses various intriguing properties including high thermal stability, easy processability, low water absorption, near zero shrinkage, excellent mechanical properties, as well as ability to alloy with various types of resins. However, one shortcoming of this resin is its rather high rigidity making the polymer unsuitable for some applications. This work aims to develop an approach to further improve properties of polybenzoxazine by alloying with urethane elastomer based on various types of isocyanates such as isocyanates such as toluene diisocyanate (TDI), diphenylmethane diisocyanate (MDI), and isophorone diisocynate (IPDI). The experimental results showed that glass transition temperature (T [subscript g]) of the alloys at various types of isocyanates increased from 160 degrees celsius of the neat polybenzoxazine to 253 degrees Celsius in the 60:40 BA : PU system and the degradation temperature increased from 321 degrees Celsius to about 330 degrees Celsius with increasing the urethane content for all evaluated compositions. In addition, flexural modulus of the polybenzoxazine decreased from 5.8 to 1.7-2.0 GPa when adding 40 wt% of PU for all BA:PU alloys. Furthermore, the flexural strength showed a synergistic behavior at the BA:PU ratio of 90:10 for all three types of the alloys. The effect of urethane prepolymer based on TDI provided the highest T [subscript g ], flexural modulus, and flexural strength of the alloys among the three isocyanates used (i.e. in comparison at the same urethane content). The optimum isocyanate of the binary systems for making high processable carbon fiber composites was BA:PU based on TDI. The flexural strength of the carbon fiber-reinforced BA:PU based on TDI at 80wt% of the fiber in cross-ply orientation rendered relatively high values of about 490 MPa. The flexural modulus slightly decreased from 51GPa for polybenzoxazine to 48 GPa for the alloys having 40 wt% of the PU fraction. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดไอโซไซยาเนตที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนของเบนซอกซาซีนและยูรีเทนพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย โดยพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นเทอร์โมเซตชนิดใหม่ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีหลายประการ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง ง่ายต่อการขึ้นรูป ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำ ค่าการหดตัวเข้าใกล้ศูนย์และมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี อีกทั้งพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนยังสามารถทำอัลลอยกับเรซินอื่นๆได้หลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อเสียของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคือ มีความแข็งเกร็งสูงทำให้ไม่เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานในบางประเภท ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนโดยการทำอัลลอยกับยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่ใช้ชนิดของไอโซไซยาเนตแตกต่างกัน เช่น โทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ไดฟีนิวมีเทนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และไอโซพรอโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของอัลลอยที่ใช้ชนิดของไอโซไซยาเนตต่างๆมีค่าสูงขึ้นจาก 160 องศาเซลเซียลในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน เป็น 253 องศาเซลเซียลในอัตราส่วนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่ 60:40 โดยน้ำหนักและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนสูงขึ้นจาก 321 องศาเซลเซียล เป็น 330 องศาเซลเซียล เมื่อเพิ่มพอลิยูรีเทนในทุกอัตราส่วน สำหรับการทดสอบสมบัติการดัดโค้งของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย พบว่า ค่ามอดูลัสในการดัดโค้งของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนลดลงจาก 5.8 จิกกะปาสคาล เป็น 1.7 -2.0 จิกกะปาสคาล เมื่อทำการเติมพอลิยูรีเทนลงไป 40 % โดยน้ำหนัก ในทุกพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบค่าความแข็งแรงในการดัดโค้งพบว่า เกิดสมบัติที่ช่วยเสริมกันที่อัตราส่วนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่ 90 : 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ในทุกพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยทั้ง 3 ชนิด และผลของยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้โทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนตสามารถให้ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว ค่ามอดูลัสในการดัดโค้ง ค่าความแข็งแรงในการดัดโค้ง สูงที่สุดในพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยที่ใช้ไอโซไซยาเนตทั้ง 3 ชนิด (เมื่อเปรียบเทียบที่ปริมาณของพอลิพอยูรีเทนเท่ากัน) ดังนั้นไอโซไซยาเนตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับทำคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์คอมพอสิตคือ ระบบของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้โทลูอีนไดโซไซยาเนต สำหรับความแข็งแรง ในการดัดโค้งในระบบของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้โทลูซีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต เมื่อปริมาณเส้นใยเป็น 80%โดยน้ำหนักและทำการจัดเรียงเส้นใยแบบ cross-ply มีค่าประมาณ 490 เมกกะปาสคาล ส่วนค่ามอดูลัสในการดัดโค้งมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อยจาก 51 จิกกะปาสคาล สำหรับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน เป็น 48 จิกกะปาสคาล เมื่อเติมพอลิยูรีเทนลงไป 40%โดยน้ำหนักในพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14415 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1903 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1903 |
Type: | Thesis |