https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14465
Title: | Leaf morphometry, genetic variation, and phylogeny of White Kwao Krua Pueraria mirifica in Thailand |
Other Titles: | มอร์โฟเมตรีของใบ ความแปรผันทางพันธุ์กรรมและวงศ์วานทางวิวัฒนาการของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica ในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Trin Suwanvijitr |
Advisors: | Chanpen Chanchao Wichai Cherdshewasart |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | chanpen@sc.chula.ac.th Wichai.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Kwao khruea (plant) Kwao khruea (plant) -- Genetics -- Thailand Plant morphology |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Pueraria mirifica (leaf pod, and flower) were collected from many localities (cultivars) throughout Thailand for morphometric and genetic analyses in order to evaluate the evolutionary relationship to the chemical (isoflavonoid) analysis. In morphometric analysis, the results showed that all cultivears were moderately classified. The leaf morphometry could separate the cultivars into 5 groups. The pod morphometry indicated that all cultivars belong into 2 groups. In addition, the flower morphometry could classify the cultivars into 3 groups. It could summarize that P. mirifica cultivars have low variation in morphometric approach. Due to correlation analysis, patterns of characterization of P. mirifica in Thailand were determined. The leaf, pod, and flower morphometry of P. mirifica presented that the morphological traits are correlated to angular distances on latitude and longitude. In genetic analysis, direct sequencing and RAPD were used. About direct sequencing, PCR products of ITS, trnL, and trnL-F could be amplified and sequenced. All obtained sequences indicated low level of genetic variation among the cultivars in Thailand. However, the sequence divergence of ITS (0-25.2%) was higher than that of other 2 regions. Due to RAPD, total of 93 polymorphic bands were generated. The average of genetic distance was varied from 0 to 0.4381. According to 4 NJ phylogenies (3 phylogenies by direct sequencing and 1 phylogeny by RAPD), the obtained topologies were different. Although the genetic polymorphism among cultivars was, the RAPD tree could moderately illustrate the cultivar classification depending on provinces and regions of Thailand. In chemical (isoflavonoid) content analysis, it showed 2 classified groups. Remarkably, variation of chemical contents among cultivars was also low. Furthermore, there was no significant correlation in isoflavonid contents against latitude and longitude. In summary, all 3 analyses indicated low variation among cultivars of P. mirifica in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | เก็บตัวอย่างของกวาวเครือขาว โดยเก็บใบ ฝัก และดอก จากแหล่งต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางมอร์โฟเมตรีและทางพันธุกรรมเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ว่าสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลของสารเคมีในหัวกวาวเครือขาวหรือไม่ ผลของการวิเคราะห์ทางมอร์โฟเมตรี พบว่าสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มกวาวเครือขาวได้ โดยมอร์โฟเมตรีของใบสามารถแยกสายพันธุ์ออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ส่วนมอร์โฟเมตรีของฝักแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม และมอร์โฟเมตรีของดอกสามารถแยกสายพันธุ์ได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มทั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าผลของมอร์โฟเมตรีสามารถบ่งบอกความแตกต่างแต่ละสายพันธุ์ได้ค่อนข้างต่ำ หลังจากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ต่อค่าละติจูด และลองจิจูด เพื่อดูถึงความสัมพันธ์ และแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางมอร์โฟเมตรีของพืชชนิดนี้ในประเทศไทย พบว่าทั้งมอร์โฟเมตรีของใบ ฝัก และดอก ล้วนมีความสัมพันธ์ และแนวโน้มต่อค่าละติจูด และลองจิจูดที่แตกต่างกัน ในส่วนการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรม พิจารณาผลจากลำดับเบสและอาร์เอพีดี ในส่วนของลำดับเบส ทำการเพิ่มชิ้นส่วนและหาลำดับเบสบนบริเวณ ITS, trnL และ trnL-F พบว่าลำดับเบสทั้งหมดที่ได้จากทุกสายพันธุ์แสดงความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมที่ต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าไดเวอร์เจนท์ของลำดับเบสของ ITS มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0-25.2% ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าไดเวอร์เจนท์ของอีก 2 บริเวณ ส่วนผลของอาร์เอพีดีนั้นพบว่า เกิดแบนด์ที่แตกต่างกันทั้งหมด 93 ชิ้น มีค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมอยู่ในช่วง 0-0.4381 จากการวิเคราะห์วงศ์วานทางวิวัฒนาการโดยเอ็นเจ 4 วงศ์วาน (3 วงศ์วานโดยลำดับเบสและ 1 วงศ์วานโดยอาร์เอพีดี) พบความแตกต่างของแต่ละวงศ์วานถึงแม้ว่าจะพบดีเอ็นเอโพลีมอร์ฟิซึมที่ต่ำ แต่วงศ์วานของอาร์เอพีดีสามารถนำมาใช้ในการจัดกลุ่มสายพันธุ์กวาวเครือขาวได้สอดคล้องตามจังหวัดและภูมิภาคของประเทศไทยได้ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ทางองค์ประกอบสารเคมีพวกไอโซฟาโวนอยด์ สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มสายพันธุ์กวาวเครือขาวออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม พบว่าความแปรผันทางองค์ประกอบของสารเคมีของแต่ละสายพันธุ์มีค่าต่ำ และยังพบอีกว่าความแปรผันดังกล่าวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ และแนวโน้มใดๆ ต่อค่าละติจูด และลองจิจูด กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่าผลจากการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 3 รูปแบบแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแปรผันทางสายพันธุ์ของกวาวเครือในประเทศไทยที่ต่ำ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14465 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1921 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1921 |
Type: | Thesis |