https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14483
Title: | One-pot synthesis of halosilanes and application |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์เฮโลไซเลนแบบวันพอตและการประยุกต์ |
Authors: | Veerachai Pongkittiphan |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | warintho@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Halosilanes -- Synthesis Chlorosilane Hydrosilanes Hexachloroethane |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | ได้ทดสอบคลอริเนทิงเอเจนต์ 15 ชนิดสำหรับการเปลี่ยนไฮโดรไซเลนเป็นคลอโรไซเลน ในบรรดาคลอริเนทิงเอเจนต์ที่ศึกษา การใช้เฮกซะคลอโรอีเทนร่วมกับ Pdcl[subscript2] ในปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดได้คลอโรไซเลนที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณสูง ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ใช้ระยะเวลาสั้น วิธีการนี้สามารถประยุกต์สำหรับสังเคราะห์คลอโรไซเลนจากไฮโดรไซเลนที่มีโครงสร้างหลากหลาย ได้เสนอกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยทั่วไปว่าเกิดขึ้นจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคลอริเนทิงเอเจนต์กับ Pd(0) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟแอดดิชัน ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟอีลิมิเนชันเพื่อการทำให้เกิดPd(0) ใหม่ นอกจากนี้สามารถใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซิโทนเป็นโบรมิเนทิงเอเจนต์ร่วมกับแสงยูวี (254 นาโนเมตร) เพื่อสังเคราะห์โบรโมไซเลนจากไฮโดไซเลนได้ในปริมาณสูง ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ใช้ระยะเวลาสั้น วิธีการที่ได้พัฒนาสำหรับเตรียมคลอโรไซเลนนี้สามารถประยุกต์ต่อสำหรับสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไซลิล ได้แก่ ไซลิลอีเทอร์และไซลิลเอสเทอร์ในปฏิกิริยาแบบวันพอต |
Other Abstract: | Fifteen chlorinating agents were screened for conversion hydrosilanes to chlorosilanes. Among them, the use of hexachloroethane with catalytic amount of PdCl[subscript2] was disclosed to be the highest efficiency furnishing the corresponding chlorosilanes in high yield under mild conditions with short reaction time. This method could be applied for the synthesis of chlorosilane from structurally diverse hydrosilanes. The genera mechanism was proposed to occur by the interaction of chlorinating agents with Pd(0) by oxidative addition, followed by reductive elimination to regenerate Pd(0). Moreover, hexabromoacetone could be utilized as a brominating agent in the presence of UV light (254 nm) to synthesize bromosilanes from hydrosilanes in high yield under mild conditions with short reaction time. This developed methodology for preparation of chlorosilanes could further be efficiently applied for synthesis of silyl derivatives including silyl ethers and silyl esters in onepot reaction. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.) --Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14483 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1616 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1616 |
Type: | Thesis |