Title: Method development for determination of Iodide ion in egg using electrochemical techniques
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดไอโอไดด์ไอออนในไข่ด้วยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Authors: Piyada Suwandittakul
Advisors: Pakorn Varanusupakul
Orawan Chailapakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: pakorn.v@chula.ac.th
orawon.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Iodides
Ions
Electrochemistry
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The electrochemical detection with flow injection (FI) system was developed for the determination of iodide ion in egg samples. The oxidation potential of iodide was investigated using cyclic voltammetry (CV) in 60mM phosphate buffer (pH 5). The experiments were compared between using boron-doped diamond (BDD) and using glassy carbon electrodes (GC). It was found that both electrodes provided well-defined cyclic voltammograms. However, the background current of BDD electrode was much lower than the background current of GC electrode. The BDD electrode was selected as working electrode for this work. The pulsed potential waveform was also studied and applied with flow injection amperometric detection in order to improve the stability of the signal that might affected by the adsorption of electrochemical species at the electrode surface. The optimized pulsed potential waveform parameters were 0.8 V detection potential; 30 msec delay time; 30 msec integration time; 1.2 V oxidation potential; 700 msec oxidation time; 1.1 V reduction potential; and 30 msec reduction time. The FI-PAD-BDD was carried out in 60 mM phosphate buffer pH 5 at flow rate of 1 ml/min. The method was evaluated with standard iodide. The linear dynamic range was 50 to 2000 mug/L. The limit of detection and the limit of quantitation were 5.4 mug/L and 16.5 mug/L, respectively. The recovery was 114% with 6% RSD. The method was intended to apply for determination of iodide in egg sample after alkali dry ashing; however, there was a problem with the incompatibility of the matrix to the electrochemical system. Alternatively, microdialysis sampling was attempted in order to retrieve iodide ion from egg samples. The preliminary results of iodide in egg samples obtained from both microdialysis with FI-PAD-BDD method (1.06 mug/g of egg with 6% RSD) and alkali dry ashing with catalytic colorimetric method (1.11 mug/g of egg with 0.1% RSD) were comparable.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาเทคนิคการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับระบบโฟลว์อินเจคชัน เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไอโอไดด์ไอออนในไข่ ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไอโอไดด์ไอออน โดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีเปรียบเทียบระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอนและขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอนในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ ค่าพีเอช 5 เข้มข้น 60 มิลลิโมลาร์ พบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าทั้งสองชนิดให้ผลของไซคลิกโวลแทมโมแกรมของไอโอไดด์ไอออนที่ชัดเจน แต่ที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอนให้สัญญาณพื้นหลังต่ำกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอน งานวิจัยนี้เลือกขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรที่โดปด้วยโบรอนเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งาน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการนำวิธีการให้สัญญาณกระตุ้นแบบพัลส์มาใช้ในการตรวจวัดแบบแอมเพอโรเมทรีเพื่อเป็นการปรับปรุงความคงทนของสัญญาณซึ่งอาจมีผลจากการดูดซับของสปีชีย์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้า ตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมของการให้สัญญาณกระตุ้นแบบพัลส์ได้แก่ ศักย์ไฟฟ้าตรวจวัดที่ 0.8 โวลต์เป็นเวลา 60 มิลลิวินาที ศักย์ไฟฟ้าออกซิเดชันที่ 1.2 โวลต์เป็นเวลา 700 มิลลิวินาที และศักย์ไฟฟ้ารีดักชันที่ 1.1 โวลต์เป็นเวลา 30 มิลลิวินาที วิธีการตรวจวัดด้วยระบบโฟลว์อินเจคชัน-พัลส์แอมเพอโรเมทรีนั้นใช้สารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ความเข้มข้น 60 มิลลิโมลาร์ ค่าพีเอช 5 อัตราการไหล 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง การประเมินวิธีการตรวจวัดให้ช่วงความเข้มข้นในการตรวจวัดที่เป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 50 ถึง 2000 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดที่ 5.4 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณที่ 16.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และค่าการคืนกลับ 114 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ได้พยายามนำวิธีการนี้ไปใช้วิเคราะห์ไอโอไดด์ในไข่ตัวอย่างหลังจากการทำอัลคาไลน์ดรายแอชชิง พบว่ามีปัญหากับเมทริกซ์ที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับระบบทางเคมีไฟฟ้า จึงได้นำเทคนิคการดึงตัวอย่างไมโครไดอะไลซิสมาใช้ดึงไอโอไดด์ไอออนจากตัวอย่างไข่ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอโอไดด์ไข่เบื้องต้นระหว่างวิธีการดึงตัวอย่างไมโครไดอะไลซิสร่วมกับการตรวจวัดด้วยระบบ โฟลว์อินเจคชัน-พัลส์แอมเพอโรเมทรี (1.06 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมไข่ ที่ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างอัลคาไลน์ดรายแอชชิงร่วมกับวิธีแคทตะไลติกคัลเลอริเมทรี (1.11 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมไข่ ที่ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14491
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1853
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1853
Type: Thesis