https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14500
Title: | การจำลองสึนามิที่มีผลต่อบริเวณอ่าวไทย |
Other Titles: | Simulation of Tsunami affecting the gulf of Thailand |
Authors: | นพพร แซ่เหล่ม |
Advisors: | อาณัติ เรืองรัศมี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | fcearr@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การประเมินอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหว วิศวกรรมโครงสร้าง สึนามิ |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจำลองการเกิดสึนามิบริเวณอ่าวไทย ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างสำคัญต่างๆ เช่น ระบบท่อส่งก๊าซ แท่นผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติ โครงสร้างเหล่านี้อาจได้รับผลกระทบจากสึนามิที่เกิดจากแผ่นดินไหวทางฝั่งตะวันตกของประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ได้ ในการจำลองนี้ได้ศึกษาสึนามิที่เกิดจากรอยเลื่อนใต้ทะเลบริเวณตะวันตกของประเทศฟิลิปปินส์โดยพิจารณารูปแบบของรอยเลื่อนจำนวน 6 รูปแบบ ซึ่งเกิดจากแผ่นดินไหว 3 ขนาด คือ 8.0, 8.5 และ 9.0 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับคาบการกลับ 63 ปี, 205 ปี และ 667 ปีตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์สึนามิใช้หลักการของทฤษฎีคลื่นน้ำตื้นแบบเชิงเส้นในพิกัดทรงกลมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์บริเวณกว้างซึ่งครอบคลุมเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และทฤษฎีคลื่นน้ำตื้นแบบไม่เชิงเส้นในพิกัดคาร์ทีเชียนสำหรับการวิเคราะห์บริเวณอ่าวไทย จากการวิเคราะห์สึนามิที่เกิดจากแผ่นดินไหวขนาด 9.0 สึนามิใช้เวลาเดินทางถึง นราธิวาส 11 ชั่วโมง, ตราด 15 ชั่วโมง, ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ 16.5 ชั่วโมง, เพชรบุรี 19 ชั่วโมง และกรุงเทพฯ 20 ชั่วโมง และพบว่าขนาดแผ่นดินไหวมีผลกับเวลามาถึงของคลื่นน้อยมากคือไม่ถึง 2% จากการวิเคราะห์แผ่นดินไหวขนาด 9.0 ที่นราธิวาสมีความสูงคลื่นสูงสุด 0.97 เมตรที่ทะเลลึก 4.4 เมตร ความเร็วของกระแสน้ำสูงสุด 0.27 เมตรต่อวินาทีที่ทะเลลึก 15.6 เมตรและเกาะกูด จ.ตราด ได้ความสูงคลื่นสูงสุด 0.38 เมตรที่ทะเลลึก 5.4 เมตร ความเร็วของกระแสน้ำสูงสุด 0.15 เมตรต่อวินาทีที่ทะเลลึก 17.5 เมตร ส่วนชายฝั่งเวียดนามตอนกลางมีความเร็วกระแสน้ำประมาณ 1.7 เมตรต่อวินาที ความสูงคลื่น 3.8 เมตรที่ทะเลลึก 20 เมตร จึงมีค่าต่างกันมากกับบริเวณอ่าวไทย ทั้งนี้เพราะสภาพภูมิประเทศที่ทำให้คลื่นเลี้ยวเบนเข้าอ่าวไทย จากการวิเคราะห์ผลของขนาดแผ่นดินไหวพบว่าเมื่อขนาดแผ่นดินไหวเพิ่มจาก 8.0 เป็น 8.5 ค่าความสูงคลื่นเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 3 เท่า ความเร็วกระแสน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 2 เท่า และเมื่อขนาดแผ่นดินไหว เพิ่มจาก 8.5 เป็น 9.0 ค่าความสูงคลื่นเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 2 เท่า ความเร็วกระแสน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 2 เท่า ขนาดแผ่นดินไหวมีผลกับความสูงของคลื่นและความเร็วกระแสน้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
Other Abstract: | In this study, the simulation of tsunamis in the Gulf of Thailand is conducted. The infrastructures in the Gulf of Thailand, for example, gas pipelines and platforms can be affected by tsunamis that are generated by earthquakes in the western part of the Philippines. Six cases of fault ruptures are considered for earthquakes with magnitudes of 8.0, 8.5, and 9.0 corresponding to earthquake return periods of 63, 205, and 667 years, respectively. The linear shallow water wave theory in spherical coordinate system is used for tsunami simulation in the large area covering Southeast Asia while the nonlinear shallow water wave theory in Cartesian coordinate sysem is used for tsunamic simulation in the Gulf of Thailand. From the simulation of the tsunami generated by the Mw 9 earthquake, the tsunami arrives Narathiwat in 11 hrs, Trat in 15 hrs, Prachuapkhirikhan in 16.5 hrs, Phetchaburi in 19 hrs, and Bangkok in 20 hrs. It is found that the arrival time is slightly affected by the earthquake magnitude. For an earthquake magnitude of 9.0, the tsunami height is 0.97 m at a sea depth of 4.4 m and the current velocity is 0.27 m/s at a sea depth of 15.6 m in Narathiwat. And the tsunami height is 0.38 m at a sea depth of 5.4 m and the current velocity is 0.15 m/s at a sea depth of 17.5 m in Trat. At the central coast of vietnam, the tsunami height is 3.8 m and the current velocity is 1.7 m/s at a sea depth of 20 m. The large difference of tsunami height and current velocity is due to the diffraction of waves into the Gulf of Thailand. The effect of earthquake magnitudes on tsunami height and current velocity is investigated. As the earthquake magnitude increases from 8.0 to 8.5, the tsunami height increases by 3 times and the current velocity increases by 2 times. And when the earthquake magnitude increases from 8.5 to 9.0, the tsunami height and the current velocity increases by 2 times. It is obvious that the earthquake magnitude significantly affects tsunami height and current velocity |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโยธา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14500 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.106 |
ISBN: | 9741435096 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.106 |
Type: | Thesis |