https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14505
Title: | Metabolites of endophytic fungi in Croton sublyratus Kurz. leaves |
Other Titles: | เมแทบอไลต์ของราเอนโดไฟต์ในใบเปล้าน้อย Croton sublyratus Kurz. |
Authors: | Suchon Deechangvipart |
Advisors: | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich Surachai Pornpakakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich Surachai.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Metabolites Endophytic fungi Microbial enzymes Cancer cells Chemistry, Analysis Croton sublyratus Kurz |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to isolate metabolites of endophytic fungus isolate Bkk3 obtained from Croton sublyratus Kurz. leaves. Based on nucleotide sequences of ITS1-5.8S-ITS2 regions of rDNA, the fungus isolate Bkk3 was identified as Diaporthe sp. The dichloromethane extract of malt extract broth of the fungus Bkk3 was purified by chromatographic techniques to afford a novel compound named diaporthichalasin together with two known compounds, pycnidione and 5-methymellein. Their structures were elucidated by analysis of UV, IR, MS, and NMR. The structure of diaporthichalasin was confirmed by single crystal X-ray crystallographic analysis. Diaporthichalasin exhibits significantly potent inhibition of CYP3A4 with and IC[subscript50] value of 0.626 micrometer and shows cytotoxic activity against BT474 (breast), CHAGO (lung), HEP-G2 (hepatoma), KATO-3 (gastric) and SW620 (colon) with the IC[subscript50) values of 18.01, 13.94, 11.29, 9.86 and 0.93 micrometer, respectively while pycnidione inhibits CYP3A4 with the IC[subscript50] value of 465 micrometer and displays cytotoxic activity against BT474(breast), CHAGO (lung), HEP-G2 (hepatoma), KATO-3(gastric) and SW620(colon) with the IC[subscript50] values of 18.25, 1.28, 11.72, 1.37 and 12.92 micrometer, respectively. However all of three compound do not show antimicrobial activity against B. subtilis ATCC 6633, S aureus ATCC 25923, E coli AtCC 25922, P. aeruginosa ATTC 27853 and C.albicans STCC 10231 |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ก็เพื่อแยกเมแทบอไลต์จากราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต Bkk3 ที่ได้จากใบ เปล้าน้อย โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS1-5. 5.8S-ITS2 ของ rDNA บ่งชี้ว่า ราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต Bkk3 คือ Diaporthe sp. นำส่วนสกัดหยาบไดคลอโรมีเทนของอาหารเลี้ยง เชื้อเหลวสารสกัดมอลท์ของราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต Bkk3 มาทำรายการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิค โครมาโทรกราฟีได้สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด ที่เรียกชื่อว่า diaporthichalasin และสารที่มีการรายงานไว้แล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ pycnidione และ5-methylmellein พิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV, IR, MS และ NMR ยืนยันโครงสร้างของ diaporthichalasin โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย single crystal X-ray cryctallography Diaporthichalasin นั้นแสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP3A4 ที่ดีด้วยค่า IC[subscript50] เท่ากับ 0.626 ไมโครเมตร และแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทดสอบBT474 (เต้านม), CHAGO (ปอด), HEP-G2 (ตับ), KATO-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร)และSW620 (ลำไส้ใหญ่) ด้วยค่าIC[subscript50] เท่ากับ 18.01, 13.94, 11.29, 9.86 และ 0.93 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ pycnidione แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP3A4 ด้วยค่า IC[subscript50] เท่ากับ 465 ไมโครเมตร และแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งมะเร็งทดสอบ BT474 (เต้านม), CHAGO (ปอด), HEP-G2(ตับ), KATO-3(กระเพาะอาหาร), และ SW620(ลำไส้ใหญ่)ด้วยค่า IC[subscript50] เท่ากับ 18.25, 1.28, 11.72, 1.37และ12.92 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามสารทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้ไม่มีฤทธิ์ การยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ ทดสอบ B. subtilis ATCC 6633, S aureus ATCC 25923, E. coli ATCC 25922, P. aeruginosa ATCC27853 และ C.albicans ATCC 10231. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14505 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1857 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1857 |
Type: | Thesis |