https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1467
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Teachavorasinskun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pichai Pattararattanakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741740743 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The northern part of Thailand is located in low to medium seismic risk zones. There are a few active faults recently found in the western and northern parts of the country. These could possibly induce earthquakes of magnitude (ML) of 5.5-6.5. Although seismic design code has been enforced in the area since 1980, the fundamental knowledge on dynamic soil behavior has not been extensively attained. Literature reviews of the existing boreholes from the two largest provinces in the north, including Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai, revealed that the areas are underlain by loose to medium dense sand layers found at shallow depths. The corrected SPT N-value of those sand layers varies in the range of 5-20 blows/ft. These borehole information, together with the result obtained from the logistic regression based on worldwide liquefaction database are used to conduct the effective stress analysis. A simple tool correlating the liquefaction probability, estimated excess pore water pressure and peak ground acceleration is proposed. Preliminary risk zones in these two provinces were identified. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าพื้นที่ในแถบจังหวัดทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย เป็นบริเวณที่มีความเสี่ยงภัยต่อแผ่นดินไหวในระดับปานกลาง และจากการสำรวจทางธรณีวิทยา พบว่ารอยเลื่อนหลายๆ รอยเลื่อน ในบริเวณภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตกของประเทศ เป็นรอยเลื่อนที่มีพลัง ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่ารอยเลื่อนที่พบเหล่านี้ จะสามารถทำให้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาด 5.5 ถึง 6.5 ริคเตอร์ แม้ว่าได้มีการประกาศให้อาคารหรือสิ่งก่อสร้าง ในพื้นที่ทางภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตก ต้องทำการออกแบบต้านแรงแผ่นดินไหวตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1980 แต่ไม่ค่อยได้รับความสนใจ เนื่องจากวิศวกรส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดพื้นฐานความรู้ทางด้านพลศาสตร์ โดยเฉพาะพลศาสตร์ของดิน จากข้อมูลการเจาะสำรวจชั้นดินที่รวบรวมได้ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่และเชียงราย พบว่าชั้นดินส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยชั้นทรายหลวมถึงแน่นปานกลางกระจายอยู่ในระดับที่มีความลึกไม่มาก และมี SPT N-value ที่ปรับแก้แล้วประมาณ 5-20 ครั้งต่อฟุต ข้อมูลการเจาะสำรวจชั้นดินดังกล่าว และแบบจำลองทางสถิติซึ่งได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการเกิดลิควีแฟคชั่นที่รวบรวมจากทั่วโลก จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแรงดันน้ำส่วนเกินที่เกิดจากแรงแผ่นดินไหวโดยวิธีหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผล ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้ จะถูกเสนอในรูปของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดลิควีแฟคชั่น แรงดันน้ำส่วนเกิน และความเร่งสูงสุดที่ผิวดิน เพื่อใช้ประเมินความเสี่ยงและกำลังต้านทานการเกิดสภาวะลิควีแฟคชั่นของชั้นดินทรายในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่และเชียงราย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Soil liquefaction | en |
dc.subject | Earthquake resistant design | en |
dc.subject | Earthquakes | en |
dc.title | Liquefaction resistance of sands in the Northern part of Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | กำลังต้านทานการเกิดสภาวะลิควีแฟคชันของชั้นดินทรายในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | tsupot@chula.ac.th | - |