https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14699
Title: | Effects of oil from Zingiber Cassumunar Roxb. on vascular tone of isolated rat aorta |
Other Titles: | ผลของน้ำมันไพลต่อแรงตึงตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงเอออร์ตาที่แยกจากกายของหนูขาว |
Authors: | Rungnapa Mesripong |
Advisors: | Suree Jianmongkol Prasan Dhumma-upakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | sureejmk@yahoo.com prasan@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Medicinal plants Zingiber |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Plai (Zingiber cassumunar Roxb.) is one of Thai herbal plants, which is well recognized for relieving muscle pain. In this study, the effects of plai oil on the contraction and relaxation of vascular smooth muscle in the endothelium-intact and endothelium-denuded rat aorta were investigated. The thoracic aorta was isolated from male Wistar rats (250-300 g), and the vascular tensions were measured isometrically. The results showed that plai oil (50 – 200 [micro]g/ml) significantly inhibited the PE- and KCI-induced contraction of endothelium-denuded aorta in concentration-dependent manner, but had no effects in endothelium-intact aorta. In addition, plai oil (40 and 100 [micro]g/ml) significantly inhibited the PE-induced contraction in Ca[superscript2+]-free condition, but not the caffeine-induced contraction. Furthermore, plai oil (50 and 100 [micro]g/ml) suppressed CaCl[subscript2] – induced contraction in high K[superscript+] – depolarizing solution with the apparent pD2 values of 3.76 +- 0.09 and 3.57 +- 1.35, respectively. The results also demonstrated that plai oil caused vasodilatation in endothelium-intact aorta with the apparent EC 50 values of 32.80 +- 4.43 [micro]g/m. Various compounds including methylene blue (10 [micro]M), L-NAME (10 [micro]M), glibenclamide (10 [micro]M), indomethacin (10 [micro]M), atropine (1 [micro]M), propranolol (10 [micro]M), and tetraethylammonium chloride (10 [micro]M) significantly inhibited the relaxant effect of plai oil. In conclusion, plai oil modulated the vascular tone via endothelium-dependent and endothlium-independent pathways. The direct actions on smooth muscle were possibly linked to non-specific inhibition of Ca[superscript2+] influx as well as inhibition of PE-mediated Ca[superscript2+] release from sarcoplamic reticulum. Moreover, plai oil may influences the vascular contractility through endothelium factors including NO-cGMP pathway, hyperpolarizing, cyclooxygenase, muscarinic receptors and [beta]-adrenoceptor. |
Other Abstract: | ไพล (Zingiber cassumunar Roxb.) เป็นสมุนไพรไทยชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งนำเอาน้ำมันไพลมาใช้บรรเทาอาการปวด ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงศึกษาผลของน้ำมันไพลต่อการหดและคลายตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดเอออร์ตาทั้งที่มีและไม่มีเยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด จากหนูขาวสายพันธุ์ wistar เพศผู้ น้ำหนัก 250-300 กรัม โดยวัดแรงตึงตัวของกล้ามเนื้อแบบ Isometric ผลการศึกษาพบว่าน้ำมันไพลที่ความเข้มข้น 50 – 200 [micro]g/ml สามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดที่ไม่มีเยื่อบุผนังที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย phenylephrine (1 [micro]M) และ KCI (40 mM) ได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยความแรงในการยับยั้งขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันไพล ทั้งนี้น้ำมันไพลในช่วงความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวไม่มีผลยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดที่มีเยื่อบุผนังที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย phenylephrine นอกจากนี้ น้ำมันไพลที่ความเข้มข้น 40 และ 100 [micro]g/ml ยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย phenylephrine ในสภาวะที่ปราศจาก Ca[superscript2+] แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย Caffeine (10 mM) และผลของน้ำมันไพลที่ความเข้มข้น 50 และ 100 [micro]g/ml สามารถลดการตอบสนองของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดต่อ CaCl[subscript2] เมื่อกล้ามเนื้ออยู่ในสภาวะ depolarization โดยมีค่า pD2 เท่ากับ 3.76+- 0.09 และ 3.57 +- 1.35 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษา พบว่าน้ำมันไพลมีผลทำให้กล้ามเนื้อหลอดเลือดคลายตัวผ่านทางกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด โดยมีค่า EC 50 เท่ากับ 32.80 +- 4.43 [micro]g/ml ผลของน้ำมันไพลที่ความเข้มข้น 40 [micro]g/ml ที่ทำให้เกิดการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือดที่มีเยื่อบุผนังนั้น ถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วย methylene blue (10 [micro]M), L-NAME (10 [micro]M), glibenclamide (10 [micro]M), indomethacin (10 [micro]M), atropine (1 [micro]M), propranolol (10 [micro]M), และ tetraethylammonium chloride (10 [micro]M) จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่า น้ำมันไพลมีผลต่อแรงตึงตัวกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือด โดยขึ้นกับทั้งที่มีเยื่อบุและไม่มีเยื่อบุผนังหลอดเลือด โดยส่วนหนึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการรบกวน การเคลื่อนที่ของ Ca[superscript2+] จากภายนอกเข้าสู่ภายในเซลล์ หรือมีผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ Ca[superscript2+] ภายในเซลล์ นอกจากนั้นน้ำมันไพลอาจไปรบกวนการทำงานของหลอดเลือดผ่านทาง endothelium factors เช่น NO/cGMP pathway, hyperpolarizing, cyclooxygenase, muscarinic receptors และ [beta]-adrenoceptor |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14699 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1873 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1873 |
Type: | Thesis |