https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14765
Title: | Some super edge-magic graphs |
Other Titles: | กราฟบางชนิดที่มีการกำกับกลอย่างยวดยิ่ง |
Authors: | Adthasit Sinna |
Advisors: | Wanida Hemakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Wanida.H@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Magic labeling |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A (p, q)-graph G is super edge-magic if there exists a bijective function f : V (G) [union] E(G) [right arrow] {1, 2,..., p+q}such that f(U)+f(v)+f(UV) is a constant for any uv [is and element of] E(G) and f(V(G)) = {1, 2, ..., p}. The super edge-magic deficiency [mu][subscript s] (G) of a graph G is the smallest nonnegative integer n with the property that the graph G [union] nK[subscript 1] is super edge-magic or +[infinity] if there exists no such integer n. We show some new super edge-magic graphs and investigate bounds for the super edge-magic deficiency of some graphs. Moreover, a new construction of super edge-magic graphs from the old ones is presented. |
Other Abstract: | ให้ G เป็นกราฟที่มี p จุดยอดและ q เส้น จะได้ว่า G เป็นกราฟที่มีการกำกับกลอย่างยวดยิ่ง ถ้ามีฟังก์ชันหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งและทั่วถึง f จากเซตของจุดยอดและเซตของเส้นไปยังเซต {1, 2,…, p+q} ซึ่งผลรวม f(u)+f(v)+f(uv) เป็นค่าคงที่ สำหรับทุกๆเส้น uv และ f(v(G)) = {1, 2, 3,…, p} ให้ [mu][subscript s] (G) แทนจำนวนจุดยอด n ที่น้อยที่สุด เมื่อเพิ่ม n จุดยอดเหล่านี้ให้กราฟ G แต่ไม่เพิ่มเส้นทำให้กราฟที่ได้มีการกำกับกลอย่างยวดยิ่งหรือในกรณีที่เป็นไปไม่ได้ [mu][subscript s] (G) มีค่าเป็น + [infinity] เราแสดงกราฟที่มีการกำกับกลอย่างยวดยิ่งบางชนิดและหาขอบเขตของ [mu][subscript s] (G) สำหรับกราฟ G บางชนิด ยิ่งกว่านั้นเราเสนอการสร้างกราฟที่มีการกำกับกลอย่างยวดยิ่งจากกราฟเดิม. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14765 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2091 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2091 |
Type: | Thesis |