https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14790
Title: | Kinetics of non-catalytic esterification of fatty acids in palm oil |
Other Titles: | จลพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดไขมันจากน้ำมันปาล์ม |
Authors: | Sittichai Somsai |
Advisors: | Jirdsak Tscheikuna |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | jirdsak.t@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Esterification Palm oil Fatty acids |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Abstract: | Kinetic of non-catalytic esterification reaction of palm fatty acids distillate with methanol was investigated in this study. The experiments were conducted in batch reactor, at temperature of 60, 100, 150, 200, 250, and 300 degree Celsius, pressure of 500 and 1000 psig and methanol to palm fatty acids distillate molar ratio of 1:1, 5:1, and 10:1. Each experiment was conducted for 300 minutes and a sample was taken every 30 minute. The results show that a non-catalytic esterification reaction of palm fatty acids distillate can react with methanol at temperature higher than 200 degree Celsius and pressure higher than 500 psig resulting in the reduction of fatty acids content in palm fatty acids distillate. The rate of non-catalytic esterification reaction does not depend on pressure. The reaction proceeded quickly during the first 90 minutes and a reaction equilibrium was reached at approximately 120 minutes. The activation energy of non-catalytic esterification reaction of palm fatty acids distillate was approximately 31.5 kJ/mol. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันปาล์มแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การทดลองทำในถังปฎิกรณ์แบบกะ ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 100 150 200 250 และ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดัน 500 และ 1000 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างเมทานอลต่อกรดไขมันปาล์มเท่ากับ 1:1 5:1 และ 10:1 แต่ละการทดลองใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 300 นาที และเก็บตัวอย่างทุก 30 นาที ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันปาล์มแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทานอล ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 200 องศาเซลเซียสและความดันสูงกว่า 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ส่งผลให้ปริมาณกรดไขมันที่อยู่ในกรดไขมันปาล์มลดลง ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วภายในเวลา 90 นาที และปฏิกิริยาเข้าสู่สมดุลหลังจาก 120 นาที อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ได้ขึ้นกับความดัน พลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันปาล์มแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่าประมาณ 31.5 กิโลจูลต่อโมล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14790 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1612 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1612 |
Type: | Thesis |