Title: Effect of phyllanthus emblica fruits extract on memory impairment and neuronal cell death induced by bilateral occlusion of common carotid artery in mice
Other Titles: ผลของสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมต่อความบกพร่องของความจำและการตายของเซลล์ประสาท ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดแดงคอมมอนแคโรติดทั้งสองข้างในหนูถีบจักร
Authors: Wimon Ninyaporn
Advisors: Boonyong Tantisira
Mayuree Tantisira
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: boonyong.t@chula.ac.th
Mayuree.T@Chula.ac.th, mayuree@pharm.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Memory disorders
Cerebral ischemia
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The effects of emblic myrobalan (Phyllanthus emblica) fruits extract on memory impairment induced by transient cerebral ischemia (bilateral occlusion of common carotid arteries, 2VO) was investigated in mice. The 2VO caused an impairment of memory seen as an increase in the latency to find the platform in Morris Water Maze (MWM) test as well as a reduction of step-down latency and an increment of number of errors in step-down test. Administration of emblic myrobalan extract (p.o.) at doses of 100, 300 and 1000 mg/kg/day significantly reduced the latency to find the platform of 2VO mice in MWM test. Furthermore, in passive avoidance task, emblic myrobalan extract at doses of 100, 300 and 1000 mg/kg/day were found to increase the step-down latency and decrease the number of error of 2VO mice. Thus ameliorating effects of emblic myrobalan on memory deficit induced by cerebral ischemia were demonstrated. In addition, it was found that 2VO had no effects on locomotor activity test. Moreover, emblic myrobalan extract could suppress 2VO-induced increasing of brain malondialdehyde. Therefore it is likely that memory enhancing effect of emblic myrobalan extract might be accounted by its antioxidative effect. In addition, histopathological observation had shown that emblic myrobalan extract could decrease neuronal cell loss in hippocampus. In conclusion, the present study has demonstrated the beneficial effects of emblic myrobalan extract on memory deficit induced by cerebral ischemia. It is possible that antioxidant property of emblic myrobalan extract which protected neuronal cell loss, at least partly, contribute to its positive effect on memory deficit in 2VO model.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมต่อความบกพร่องของความจำและการตายของเซลล์ประสาท หลังการอุดกั้นหลอดเลือดแดงคอมมอนแคโรติดทั้งสองข้างในหนูถีบจักร พบว่าหนูที่อยู่ในภาวะสมองขาดเลือดใช้เวลาในการหาแท่นพักนานขึ้นเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีมอรีสวอเตอร์เมส เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีสะเต็บดาวพบว่า หนูใช้เวลาอยู่บนแท่นพักลดลงและจำนวนครั้งที่ก้าวลงจากแท่นพักเพิ่มขึ้น แสดงว่าหนูในกลุ่มนี้เกิดความบกพร่องในด้านความจำ แต่เมื่อให้สารสกัดมะขามป้อมทางปากในขนาด 100, 300 และ 1000 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวัน มีผลทำให้หนูใช้เวลาในการหาแท่นพักลดลงเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธีมอรีสวอเตอร์เมส และจากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีสเต็บดาว พบว่า หนูที่ได้รับสารสกัดมะขามป้อมในขนาด 100, 300 และ 1000 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวัน ใช้เวลาอยู่บนแท่นพักนานขึ้น และจำนวนครั้งที่ก้าวลงจากแท่นพักลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับหนูในกลุ่มควบคุม แสดงว่าสารสกัดมะขามป้อมสามารถแก้ไขความบกพร่องของความจำที่เกิดจากภาวะสมองขาดเลือดได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดมะขามป้อมทุกขนาดไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการเคลื่อนไหวของหนูที่อยู่ในภาวะสมองขาดเลือดแต่อย่างใดแต่จะลดระดับเอ็มดีเอในสมองหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เพิ่มขึ้นจากภาวะสมองขาดเลือดได้ ในการศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่าหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้สมองขาดเลือด มีการทำลายของเซลล์ประสาทในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส และพบว่าสารทดสอบสามารถลดการทำลายของเซลล์ประสาทในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสได้ อาจกล่าวได้ว่าความสามารถในการแก้ไขความบกพร่องของความจำของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมน่าจะมีอย่างน้อยส่วนหนึ่งที่เป็นผลจากคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชั่นของสารสกัด ที่สามารถลดการทำลายของเซลล์ประสาทจากสภาวะสมองขาดเลือดได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14853
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1934
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1934
Type: Thesis