https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/150
Title: | Measurement of vision function and quality of life in the patients under phacoemulsification with the intraocular lenses of different prices |
Other Titles: | การวัดการทำหน้าที่ของสายตาและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดต้อกระจกแบบ Phacoemulsification โดยใช้เลนส์ตาเทียมที่มีราคาต่างกัน |
Authors: | Somkiat Sornpaisarn |
Advisors: | Siripen Supakankunti Viroj Tancharoensathien |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Advisor's Email: | Siripen.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cataract Cataract--Surgery Intraocular lenses Phacoemulsification Cost effectiveness |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study was the starting point of the study of the effectiveness in the Phacoemulsification treatment with the intraocular lenses (IOLs) of different prices: IOLs Brand A cost THB 2,000 (USD 44.97) /Lens, IOLs Brand B cost THB 600 (USD 13.49)/Lens and IOLs Brand C cost THB 900 (USD 20.45)/Lens. These were the prices in the year 2001. By the way, all of them basically had the same characteristics : 6 - millimeter diameter, modified C-loop with 1 piece of haptic under the same treatment method which was the mentioned Phacoemulsification. This particular method was one of the most preferable among the opthalmologists for the cataract surgery because of the low rate complication. It was implemented at Lampang Hospital, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand.The objective of the study was to compare the vision function (VF) and the quality of life (QOL), first developed by Fletcher et al, with the scores gained after the surgery by using the 3 brands of polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) IOLs as well as the risk factors of the complication from the surgery.This study was a cohort study based on the primary data. The cataract patients who were registered for the surgery were selected by the established criteria. Phacoemulsification with intraocular lens implantation was performed by post-graduate opthalmologists who had at least 5 years' experience in the cataract surgery. And those particular selected subjects would be interviewed with the vision function (VF) and quality of life (QOL) questionnaires. In addition to VF and QOL, the other 3 measurements in the thesis were standard gamble (SG), visual analogue scale (VAS) and time trade off (TTO). The analysis consisted of 2 stages. The first stage was the validity test of the tools by partial correlation and regression analysis. From this first stage, it was found that the best tool was QOL. The middle ranks were VF and VAS, and the worst was TTO. The second stage was the means comparing of the scores gained from "before" to "2 weeks after surgery" of vision function and quality of life among the 3 brands of PMMA IOLs by using t-test. As for comparing means, the result showed that the VF scores gained from "before" to "2 weeks after surgery" of IOLs Brand A was significantly more than the ones of IOLs Brand B, and the significance (2-tailed) was .002. And the VF scores gained of IOLs Brand A was significantly more than the ones of IOLs Brand C, and the significance (2- tailed) was .089. This meant that IOLs Brand A had the highest mean of VF scores gained more than IOLs Brand B and IOLs Brand C. This study could be concluded that the intraocular lenses of different brand names ordifferent prices had unequal outcome. Accordingly a further study would be need to seek a cost-effectiveness analysis of cataract surgery to provide the efficiency aspect for decision making. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นจุดเริ่มต้น ของการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการรักษาโรคต้อกระจก ด้วยวิธีผ่าตัดแบบ Phacoemulsification ซึ่งใช้เลนส์ตาเทียมที่มีราคาต่างกัน โดยให้ลักษณะพื้นฐานที่เหมือนกันคือ ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 6 มิลลิเมตร ตัวและขาของเลนส์ตาเทียมเชื่อมต่อเป็นชิ้นเดียวกัน โดยขาของเลนส์แก้วตาเทียมเป็นรูปตัว C ประกอบด้วยเลนส์ตาเทียมชนิด A ซึ่งมีราคา 2,000 บาทต่อเลนส์ เลนส์ตาเทียมชนิด B ซึ่งมีราคา 600 บาท ต่อเลนส์ และเลนส์ตาเทียมชนิด C ซึ่งมีราคา 900 บาท ต่อเลนส์ ราคาของเลนส์ตาเทียมเป็นราคาที่ตั้งไว้ในปี 2001 โดยนำมาใช้ในวิธีการรักษาแบบเดียวกัน คือวิธีผ่าตัดต้อกระจกแบบ Phacoemulsification ดังกล่าวซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่นิยมใช้ในกลุ่มจักษุแพทย์ เนื่องด้วยมีภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่ำ การผ่าตัดดังกล่าวนี้กระทำที่โรงพยาบาลประจำจังหวัดลำปาง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของสายตา (Vision function / VF) และคุณภาพชีวิต (Quality of life / QOL) ก่อนและหลังการผ่าตัดโดยใช้เลนส์ตาเทียมที่มีราคา และเครื่องหมายการค้าต่างกันรวม 3 ชนิด สำหรับ VF และ QOL นี้ไดัรับการพัฒนาเป็นครั้งแรกโดย Fletcher และคณะ นอกจากนี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราเสี่ยง ในเรื่องภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการผ่าตัดด้วย การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าโดยอาศัยพื้นฐานข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ ผู้ป่วยต้อกระจกที่ลงทะเบียนเข้ารับการผ่าตัด จะได้รับการคัดเลือกโดยใช้เกณฑ์ตามที่ได้ตั้งไว้แล้ว และผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการผ่าตัดโดยจักษุแพทย์ผู้มีประสบการณ์ในการผ่าตัดอย่างน้อย 5 ปี โดยผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามการทำหน้าที่ของสายตา (VF) และคุณภาพชีวิต (QOL) นอกเหนือจาก VF และ QOL แล้วยังมีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยอีก 3 วิธี คือวิธี Standard gamble (SG), วิธี Visual analogue scale (VAS) และวิธี Time trade off (TTO) การวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน กล่าวคือขั้นตอนที่ 1 ได้แก่ การทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงของเครื่องมือแต่ละชนิด โดยการวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เชิงส่วนและสมการถดถอย จากขั้นตอนที่1 นี้พบว่าเครื่องมือที่ดีที่สุดคือ QOL เครื่องมือระดับปานกลางคือ VF และ VAS และเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพน้อยที่สุดคือ TTO และขั้นตอนที่ 2 คือการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนของการทำหน้าที่ของสายตา (VF) และคุณภาพชีวิต (QOL) "ก่อนการผ่าตัด" จนถึง "หลังการผ่าตัด 2 สัปดาห์" โดยเปรียบเทียบเลนส์ตาเทียมทั้ง 3 ชนิด ซึ่งใช้วิธี t-test จากการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย ปรากฏผลว่าคะแนนการทำหน้าที่ของสายตา (VF) "ก่อนการผ่าตัด" จนถึง "หลังการผ่าตัด 2 สัปดาห์" ของเลนส์ตาเทียมชนิด A มีมากกว่าคะแนนของเลนส์ตาเทียมชนิด B อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 99% และคะแนนของเลนส์ตาเทียมชนิด A ยังมีคะแนนมากกว่าเลนส์ตาเทียมชนิด C อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 90% คะแนน ซึ่งสรุปได้เลนส์ตาเทียมชนิด A มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนน VF สูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับเลนส์ตาเทียมชนิด B และเลนส์ตาเทียมชนิด C จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า เลนส์ตาเทียมต่างชนิดหรือต่างราคากันให้ผลลัพธ์การทำหน้าที่ของสายตาต่างกัน ดังนั้น ในลำดับต่อไปสมควรที่จะมีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เรื่องประสิทธิภาพของการใช้เลนส์ตาเทียม เช่น ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ในเรื่องของต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจของแพทย์ในการเลือกใช้เลนส์ตาเทียมอันเป็นข้อมูลในระดับนโยบายของประเทศต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University. 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Economics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/150 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.488 |
ISBN: | 9741708196 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2001.488 |
Type: | Thesis |