Title: Variants of initial clusters with /r/ among Thai first-year undergraduate students : cross-linguistic influence and the markedness theory in setting up the level of difficulty in pronunciation
Other Titles: รูปแปรของเสียงพยัญชนะต้นควบกล้ำ/r/ในหมู่นักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญา บัณฑิตชั้นปีที่ 1: อิทธิพลของภาษาแม่และทฤษฎีความถี่ในการปรากฎของหน่วยเสียงในการจัดลำดับความ ยาก-ง่ายของการออกเสียง
Authors: Peeriya Pongsarigun
Advisors: Patama Attanatho
Namtip Pingkarawat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Advisor's Email: pattanatho@yahoo.com
Namtip.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: English language -- Pronunciation
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study aims to examine variants of initial clusters with /r/ among Thai first year undergraduate students, and to set up the level of difficulty. The theories that are used to form the hypothesis are Cross-Linguistic Influence and the Markedness Theory. The major hypothesis of this research is that clusters with Thai equivalents are assumed to be easier for learners, and the more marked clusters are likely to be more difficult. Therefore, based on the hypothesis, the level of difficulty is predicted. The data are collected from first year undergraduate students at Chulalongkorn University. The statistical method applied to prove the significant difference between the percentage of variants is the Chi-Square test. The hypotheses prove to be true to a certain extent. That is, the clusters that have the Thai equivalents are easier for learners. Moreover, the clusters that are more marked are harder to acquire than the less marked ones. The exception to the hypotheses is that the [thr] sound appears easier than expected. Thai learners can pronounce it as they can do [phr] and [khr]. In addition, the cluster /fr/ proves to be much easier than the clusters /br/ and /dr/, although non of these has Thai equivalents. Both phenomena can be explained by the sound class and binary features, and the influence of English loan words in the Thai language. That is, the clusters [thr] and /fr/ are easier for learners because in comparison with /dr/ and /br/, the number of English loan words beginning with [thr] and /fr/ is relatively high.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษารูปแปรของเสียงพยัญชนะต้นควบกล้ำ/r/ในหมู่นัก ศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตชั้นปีที่1 เพื่อจัดระดับความยาก-ง่ายของการออกเสียง ทฤษฎีหลักที่ใช้ในการตั้งสมมุติฐานได้แก่อิทธิพลของภาษาแม่ (Cross-Linguistic Influence) และทฤษฎีความถี่ในการปรากฏของหน่วยเสียง (the Markedness Theory) สมมุติฐานคือพยัญชนะต้นควบกล้ำ /r/ ที่มีคู่เทียบเสียงในภาษาไทยจะออกเสียงได้ง่าย และพยัญชนะต้นควบกล้ำ /r/ ที่เกิดน้อยและมีลักษณะเฉพาะจะออกเสียงได้ยาก จากสมมุติฐานดังกล่าว สามารถจัดระดับความยาก-ง่ายของการออกเสียงได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการเก็บข้อมูลคือนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยชั้นปีที่ 1 วิธีการทางสถิติที่ใช้พิสูจน์ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของร้อยละของรูปแปร ที่ปรากฏคือค่าไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมมุติฐานถูกต้องในภาพรวม กล่าวคือ พยัญชนะต้นควบกล้ำ /r/ ที่มีคู่เทียบเสียงในภาษาไทยจะออกเสียงได้ง่าย และพยัญชนะต้นควบกล้ำ /r/ ที่เกิดน้อยและมีลักษณะเฉพาะจะออกเสียงได้ยาก ข้อยกเว้นคือกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเสียง [thr] ได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าที่คาดไว้ นั่นคือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเสียง [thr] ได้ถูกต้องเท่า ๆ กับเสียง [phr]และ[khr] นอกจากนี้ยังออกเสียง /fr/ ได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าเสียง /br/ และ /dr/ ถึงแม้ว่าทั้งเสียง /fr/ /br/ และ /dr/ ต่างไม่มีคู่เทียบเสียงในภาษาไทย ข้อยกเว้นดังกล่าวอธิบายได้ด้วยทฤษฎีสัทลักษณ์ทวิภาคที่ช่วยใช้จัดกลุ่มของ เสียงและอิทธิพลของคำยืมภาษาอังกฤษที่ปรากฏในภาษาไทย กล่าวคือมีคำยืมที่มีเสียง [thr] และ /fr/ อยู่มากในภาษาไทย พยัญชนะต้นควบกล้ำ [thr] และ /fr/ จึงง่ายต่อการออกเสียงของคนไทย.
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: English
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15101
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1942
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1942
Type: Thesis