https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15110
Title: | Theory of chemisorptions of hydroxide and C1-C3 alkoxides on single-walled carbon nanotubes |
Other Titles: | ทฤษฎีของการดูดซับทางเคมีของไฮดรอกไซด์และแอลคอกไซด์ที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนหนึ่งถึงสามอะตอมบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังเดี่ยว |
Authors: | Raina Wanbayor |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | vithaya.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chemisorption Protons Alkoxides Hydroxide Nanotubes |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The adsorptions of proton and hydroxide on the perfect and defect armchair (5,5) single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) of cap-ended C[subscript 80], C[subscript 120] and open-ended C[subscript 80]H[subscript 20] and on their protonated structures with and without water models were studied using the HF, DFT and two-layered ONIOM(MO:MO) methods. The binding energies and thermodynamic properties of all the adsorptions on various types of armchair (5,5) SWCNTs were obtained at the ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) level of theory. For the adsorptions of hydroxide and C1 to C3 alkoxide ions on the perfect and defect armchair (5,5) SWCNTs of cap-ended C[subscript 80], C[subscript 120] and open-ended C[subscript 80]H[subscript 20], C[subscript 120]H[subscript 20] were studied using ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) have been found that hydroxide was adsorbed better than alkoxide for all various types of SWCNTs. In the case of C1 to C3 alkoxide ions, as the binding energies of all adsorption son various types of SWCNTs are decreased while the size of alkyl group of alkoxides are increased, the charged of alkoxide-oxygen are increased simultaneously. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการดูดซับของโปรตอนและไฮดรอกไซด์บนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวที่สมบูรณ์และบกพร่องชนิดอาร์มแชร์ (5,5) แบบท่อปลายปิด C[subscript 80],C[subscript 120] และแบบท่อปลายเปิด C[subscript 80]H[subscript 20] และโครงสร้างที่ถูกโปรโตเนตกับโมเดลที่มีและไม่มีน้ำโดยวิธี HF, DFT และ ONIOM(MO:MO) พลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวและสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของทุกการดูดซับบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวชนิดอาร์มแชร์ (5,5) แบบต่างๆ ได้จากวิธีคำนวณในระดับทฤษฎี ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) สำหรับการดูดซับของไฮดรอกไซด์และแอลคอกไซด์ไอออนที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนหนึ่งถึงสามอะตอมบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวที่สมบูรณ์และบกพร่องชนิดอาร์มแชร์ (5,5) แบบท่อปลายปิด C[subscript 80], C [subscript 120] และแบบท่อปลายเปิด C[subscript 80]H[subscript 20],C[subscript 120]H[subscript 20] โดยวิธี ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) พบว่าการดูดซับไฮดรอกไซด์เกิดได้ดีกว่าแอลคอกไซด์บนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวทุกแบบ ในกรณีของแอลคอกไซด์ไอออนที่มีคาร์บอนหนึ่งถึงสามอะตอมพบว่าพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวของทุกการดูดซับบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวทุกแบบเกิดขึ้นน้อยลงในขณะที่ขนาดของหมู่แอลคิลของแอลคอกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งประจุของออกซิเจนของแอลคอกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15110 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1945 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1945 |
Type: | Thesis |