Title: การจำลองการนึ่งผลปาล์มด้วยไอน้ำแบบกะ
Other Titles: Simulation of batchwise steam sterilization of palm fruits
Authors: อรรฆเดช ตรีชวา
Advisors: เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: deacha.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ปาล์ม -- การทำไร้เชื้อ
น้ำมันปาล์ม
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: แบบจำลองการนึ่งผลปาล์มโดยใช้ไอน้ำแบบกะได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนหลักการนำความร้อน กระบวนการนึ่งผลปาล์มแบบอัดไอน้ำ3ครั้ง และ แบบครั้งเดียวจำลองได้ด้วย โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป COMSOL MULTIPHYSICS[trademark] Version 3.3 ศึกษาผลของขนาดและรูปร่างของกระบะบรรจุผลปาล์ม ต่ออัตราส่วนปริมาณผลปาล์มที่นึ่งสุก โดยใช้ปริมาณไอน้ำเท่ากัน ผลปาล์มจะสามารถนึ่งสุกได้ทั้งหมดเมื่อลดความยาวของกระบะลง 10% ณ อัตราการผลิตเดิม แม้ว่าการลดพื้นที่หน้าตัดของกระบะลง 36% มีผลให้ผลปาล์มที่ทำการนึ่งสุกหมดพอดี แต่อัตราการผลิตจะลดลง 25% การปรับปรุงกระบะสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการผลิตได้โดยการเปลี่ยนรูปทรงของกระบะ จากรูปทรงลูกบาศก์ ให้เป็นแบบรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมแนวนอน หรือ รูปทรงกระบอกแนวตั้ง หลายๆแถว ตามขนาดของทะลายปาล์ม อัตราการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 8% และ 17% จากกระบะรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมและกระบะทรงกระบอก ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract: Batchwise palm fruit steam sterilization has been modeled based on heat conduction. Ideal triple peak sterilization process as well as single peak one, has been simulated by COMSOL MULTIPHYSICS[trademark] Version 3.3 solver. The model has been used to investigate the effects of size and shape of palm fruit containers on the yield of sterilized palm fruits under the same steam consumption. The yield of sterilized palm fruits can be improved up to complete sterilization by shortening the palm fruit container down 10% with the same production rate. Although the fruits can be sterilized completely by reducing the crossectional area of the container down 36%, the production rate has been reduced by 25%. The improvement can be enhanced by altering the conventional cubic container to horizontal rectangular or vertical circular trays with minimum depth as palm fruit brunch. In the circumstances, the palm fruits can be sterilized completely. In addition, the yields of sterilized palm fruits have been increased by 8% and 17% for the rectangular and circular trays, respectively.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเคมี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15115
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1893
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1893
Type: Thesis