Title: Phylogeography of the white-nest swiftlet Aerodramus fuciphagus (Thunberg, 1812) in Thailand
Other Titles: ไฟโลจีโอกราฟีของนกอีแอ่นรังขาว Aerodramus fuciphagus (Thunberg, 1812) ในประเทศไทย
Authors: Anchalee Aowphol
Advisors: Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Voris, Horold K
Pongchai Harmyuttanakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: kumthorn@sc.chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Phylogeography
Aerodramus fuciphagus
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Originally the white-nest swiftlet, Aerodramus fuciphagus, lived in large colonies in natural caves on coastal islands, but now it also occurs in man-made buildings such as sacred buildings and swiftlet houses. The observations in this study found that colonies of A. fuciphagus in swiftlet houses have been widely expanded along the coastlines, ranging from the East through the South of the Gulf of Thailand and Andaman Sea. The majority of swiftlet houses are located on the mainland opposite the natural cave habitats on islands, at the river mouth areas and in urban areas. Due to the fact that the number of swiftlet buildings has been enormously increased in the past several years and that to date there is no official regulation or law for controlling the construction of swiftlet houses, negative impacts to human and natural ecosystems could occur in the future. Therefore, the studies on ecological impact and health risk assessment for setting the proper management plan are urgently needed. The genetic relationship of A. fuciphagus colonies was investigated using two mitochondrial DNA genes (cyt-b and ND2) and eight microsatellite loci among and within swiftlet colonies from across recently established man-made colonies in Thailand. Ten white-nest swiftlet colonies were sampled along the coast of the Gulf of Thailand and the Andaman Sea in Thailand. Genetic diversity of mtDNA was very low whereas that of microsatellite loci was high. Estimates of genetic differentiation, [phi][subscript st] (mtDNA) and F[subscript st] (microsatellites) values were very low and some negative values were found, indicating that genetic variability within colonies was higher than between colonies. Analyses of mtDNA haplotype relationships and microsatellite data did not detect genetic structure across the sampled distribution. Microsatellites were also analyzed using STRUCTURE and it was found that the number of subpopulations of white-nest swiftlets in sampled colonies was one (K = 1). The lack of genetic differentiation among swiftlet house colonies could be a result of high gene flow between colonies and large population sizes. The results suggest that A. fuciphagus living in recently established man-made houses in Thailand should be considered members of a single panmictic population.
Other Abstract: ในธรรมชาติ นกอีแอ่นรังขาว Aerodramus fuciphagus (Thunberg, 1812) มักพบอาศัยอยู่รวมกันเป็นกลุ่มขนาดใหญ่ตามถ้ำบนเกาะในทะเล แต่ปัจจุบันนกชนิดนี้ได้เข้ามาอาศัยในสิ่งปลูกสร้างประเภทต่างๆของมนุษย์เช่นโบสถ์และบ้านนก การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่ากลุ่มประชากรนกอีแอ่นรังขาวมีการกระจายในบริเวณกว้างตลอดแนวชายฝั่งทะเลของประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ภาคตะวันออกถึงภาคใต้ของอ่าวไทยและชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันโดยเข้ามาอาศัยอยู่ในบ้านนกที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากตามบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลบนแผ่นดินใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะบริเวณที่อยู่ตรงข้ามกับถ้ำธรรมชาติบนเกาะ บริเวณปากแม่น้ำ และเขตชุมชน นอกจากนี้ยังมีแนวโน้มว่าจำนวนบ้านนกจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในอีกไม่กี่ปีข้างหน้าเนื่องจากปัจจุบันยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับควบคุมการก่อสร้างบ้านนกซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในเชิงลบต่อมนุษย์และระบบนิเวศต่อไปในอนาคต ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างเร่งด่วนที่ต้องทำการศึกษาผลกระทบทางนิเวศวิทยาและการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพที่อาจเกิดขึ้นเพื่อวางมาตรการในการจัดการที่เหมาะสมต่อไป การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมภายในประชากรและระหว่างประชากรนกอีแอ่นรังขาวที่เข้ามาอาศัยในสิ่งปลูกสร้างของมนุษย์ ได้ศึกษาจากยีนในไมโทคอนเดรียคือยีน cyt-b และยีน ND2 และไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ จำนวน 8 ตำแหน่งและทำการเก็บตัวอย่างนกอีแอ่นรังขาวจากประชากร 10 ประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในสิ่งปลูกสร้างของมนุษย์บริเวณแนวชายฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทยและชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามันในประเทศไทย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไมโทคอนเดรียล ดีเอ็น เอมีค่าต่ำมาก ส่วนความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์มีค่าสูง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างคู่ประชากรนกอีแอ่นรังขาวซึ่งได้แก่ค่า [phi][subscript st] (ไมโทคอนเดรียล ดีเอ็น เอ) และค่า F[subscript st] (ไมโครแซทเทลไลท์)พบว่ามีค่าต่ำมากและบางค่าเป็นลบซึ่งแสดงถึงความผันแปรของพันธุกรรมภายในประชากรนกอีแอ่นรังขาวมีสูงกว่าระหว่างประชากร จากการศึกษารูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแฮพโพไทป์ของไมโทคอนเดรียล ดีเอ็นเอ และข้อมูลไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ของประชากรนกอีแอ่นรังขาว ไม่พบลักษณะโครงสร้างทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรนกอีแอ่นรังขาวในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ด้วยโปรแกรม สตรัคเจอร์ พบว่าประชากรของนกอีแอ่นรังขาวมีเพียง 1 ประชากร (K = 1) การที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรนกอีแอ่นรังขาวที่อาศัยในสิ่งปลูกสร้างของมนุษย์ น่าจะเป็นผลมาจากการแลกเปลี่ยนยีนระหว่างประชากรในปริมาณสูงและประชากรนกอีแอ่นรังขาวมีขนาดใหญ่ ดังนั้นผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าประชากรของนกอีแอ่นรังขาว A. fuciphagus ที่อาศัยอยู่ในสิ่งปลูกสร้างของมนุษย์เป็นประชากรขนาดใหญ่เพียงประชากรเดียว
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15120
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2097
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2097
Type: Thesis