Title: Selection of bacteriocin-producing lactic acid bacteria from Nham for inhibition of pathogenic bacteria
Other Titles: การคัดเลือกแลกติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียที่สร้างแบคเทอริโอซินจากแหนมเพื่อยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรค
Authors: Kanchaniga Rungreangsuk
Advisors: Sirirat Rengpipat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Lactic acid bacteria
Bacteriocins
Pathogenic bacteria
Naem
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A total of 107 lactic acid bacteria (LAB) isolated from 20 samples of Thai sour pork (nham), were collected from Suddhiluck Innofood Co.,Ltd. Bacteriocin-producing LAB were screened using an agar spotted test and agar well diffusion method. Among those LAB, only 34 isolates could inhibit Staphylococcus aureus. The most inhibition on S. aureus of these isolates namely NSL13-2, NSL1-4 and NSL5-2 were selected and identified based on morphology and biochemical characteristics using API 50 CHL (BioMérieux, France) and 16S rDNA analysis. NSL13-2, NSL1-4 and NSL5-2 were identified as Pediococcus pentosaceus, Weissella cibaria and Enterococcus gilvus, respectively. Growth inhibition of pathogenic bacteria was investigated by co-culturing with selected LAB in MRS broth. The highest efficiency of inhibitory effect observed when 104 CFUml-1of pathogenic bacteria were co-cultured with 106 CFUml-1 of P. pentosaceus. Complete growth inhibition of S. aureus, Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella Typhimurium were detected after 12 hours of incubation, while Bacillus cereus and Escherichia coli were observed after 8 and 16 hours, respectively. Maximal growth of P. pentosaceus was obtained by culturing in MRS broth pH 8.0 and incubated at 30°C for 24 hours. Whereas, the highest bacteriocin activity was obtained by culturing in MRS broth adding with 3% (w/v) NaCl. Temperature, pH and incubation time that more favourable for bacteriocin production were range from 25 to 37๐C, pH 6.0-9.5 and 12 or 24 hours. The application of 106 CFUg-1 of P. pentosaceus as starter culture for nham preparation was performed for study inhibitory efficiency in food model. No detection of S. aureus, B. cereus and S. Typhimurium in nham inoculated both of pathogenic bacteria and P. pentosaceus (NSP) after 120, 24 and 120 hours of fermentation time, respectively. Whereas, decrease in number of L. monocytogenes and E. coli were observed. The number of L. monocytogenes and E. coli in NSP decreased to 2.26 and 3.23 log CFU at the end of fermentation, respectively. Therefore, P. pentosaceus could be used as starter culture in nham preparation in order to prevent the harmless of pathogenic bacteria.
Other Abstract: คัดเลือกแลกติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียที่สามารถสร้างแบคเทอริโอซินจาก 107 ไอโซเลตที่แยกได้จากแหนม 20 ตัวอย่าง ที่ผลิตจากบริษัทสุทธิลักษณ์ อินโนฟู้ด จำกัด โดยวิธี agar spotted test และ agar well diffusion. มีเพียง 34 ไอโซเลต ที่สร้างแบคเทอริโอซินยับยั้ง Staphylococcus aureus. ไอโซเลต NSL13-2, NSL1-4 และ NSL5-2 สามารถยับยั้ง S. aureus ได้มากที่สุด เมื่อนำมาศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา ลักษณะทางชีวเคมีโดย ใช้ API 50 CHL (BioMérieux, France) และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน 16S rDNA พบว่าทั้ง 3 ไอโซเลต คือ Pediococcus pentosaceus, Weissella cibaria และ Enterococcus gilvus ตามลำดับ. การยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรค 104 CFUml-1 พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงร่วมกับ P. pentosaceus 106 CFUml-1 ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว MRS โดย S. aureus, Listeria monocytogenes และ Salmonella Typhimurium ถูกยับยั้งสมบูรณ์หลังจากการบ่ม 12 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ Bacillus cereus และ Escherichia coli ถูกยับยั้งสมบูรณ์หลังจากการบ่ม 8 และ 16 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ. ศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อการเจริญ และการผลิตแบคเทอริโอซินของ P. pentosaceus พบว่า P. pentosaceus เจริญสูงสุดเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว MRS ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 8.0 และบ่มที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง. แบคเทอริโอซินผลิตสูงสุดเมื่อ P. pentosaceus เพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว MRS ที่เติม NaCl 3% (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ช่วงพิสัยของอุณหภูมิ 25 -37 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 6.0-9.5 และเวลาการบ่มที่ 12 หรือ 24 ชั่วโมง เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตแบคเทอริโอซิน. เมื่อนำ P. pentosaceus มาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อสำหรับการเตรียมแหนมเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในตัวอย่างอาหาร จากผลการทดลองพบว่า S. aureus, B. cereus และ S. Typhimurium ถูกยับยั้งสมบูรณ์ในแหนมที่เติมทั้ง P. pentosaceus 106 CFUg-1 และ แบคทีเรียก่อโรค 104 CFUg-1 หลังจากระยะเวลาการหมักที่ 120, 24 และ 120 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ L. monocytogenes และ E. coli พบว่ามีปริมาณลดลงเหลือเพียง 2.26 และ 3.23 log CFU ณ วันสุดท้ายของการหมัก ดังนั้นสามารถนำ P. pentosaceus มาใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อในการเตรียมแหนมเพื่อป้องกันอันตรายที่เกิดจากแบคทีเรียก่อโรคที่ปนเปื้อนจากวัตถุดิบ และระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตแหนมได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15164
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1613
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1613
Type: Thesis