https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15180
Title: | Effects of piperine on hydrogen peroxide-induced cell death in neuronal cell line cultures |
Other Titles: | ผลของไปเปอรีนต่อการตายของเซลล์จากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง |
Authors: | Prasit Opas |
Advisors: | Surachai Unchern |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | surachai@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Piperine Cell lines Hydrogen Peroxide Cell culture Cell death |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Piperine has been widely used in folklore medicine to treat a variety of central nervous system disorders and has marked antioxidant property which may suggest its potential to alleviate oxidative stress-induced neurodegenerative process. The primary objectives of this study were to study beneficial effects of piperine on hydrogen peroxide (H O )-induced cell death in neuronal cell line cultures and investigate possible mechanisms underlying its neuroprotective effects. A cellular model of neurodegeneration induced by H O in N1E-115 cell line cultures was used to investigate the oxidative stress-induced neuronal cell death in this study. MTT reduction and LDH release assays were used to analyze cell survival and death. Lipid peroxidation, cellular GSH contents, and apoptotic cell death were used to analyze possible mechanisms of neuroprotection. Experimental results from this study suggest that piperine possessed bimodal effects on neuronal cell cultures, cytoprotective at lower concentrations and cytotoxic at higher concentrations. Simultaneous exposure with nontoxic concentrations for piperine, in a range of 0.1-10 N, amy be protective against cell injury and apoptotic cell death from exposure to H O in N1E-115 cell line cultures. However, pre[exposure to piperine did not show any beneficial effects. The mechanism of action underlying this beneficial effect of piperine on cultured neurons is unclear at the present time. Possibly, it may involve differen6 direct and indirect actions of piperine, e.g., antioxidation and free radical scavenging, interference with Fenton’s reaction which generates TROS, inhibition of cellular lipid peroxidation, counteraction to ap0optotic cell death cascade. Further studies for clarifying detailed pharmacological properties and potential applications of piperine in experimental research are warranted. |
Other Abstract: | การแพทย์พื้นบ้านใช้ไปเปอรีนอย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาความผิดปกติต่างๆ ของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง และไปเปอรีนมีคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันชัดเจน ซึ่งอาจชี้แนะศักยภาพในการบรรเทากระบวนการเสื่อมของประสาท อันเกิดจากความเครียดออกซิเดชัน ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาผลดีของไปเปอรีนต่อการตายของเซลล์ที่เกิดจากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง และค้นคว้ากลไกที่เป็นไปได้ของผลปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทดังกล่าว การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้แบบจำลองระดับเซลล์ประสาท ที่เกิดจากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของสายเซลล์ N1E-115 เป็นเครื่องมือศึกษาการตายของเซลล์ประสาทจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน ที่เกิดจากไฮโดรเจนออกไซด์ ใช้การวัด MTT reduction และ IDH release วิเคราะห์การอยู่รอดและการตายของเซลล์ ใช้การวัด lipid peroxidation ระดับ GSH ในเซลล์ และการตายแบบ apoptosis วิเคราะห์กลไกที่เป็นไปได้ของการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาท ผลการทดลองของการศึกษาชี้แนะว่า ไปเปอรีนมีผลต่อเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงในสองลักษณะคือ ปกป้องเซลล์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำและเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง การสัมผัสกับไปเปอรีนในความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษ (ช่วง 0.1-10 µm) พร้อมกับโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ปกป้องสายเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง N1E-115 จากการบาดเจ็บและตายอันเกิดจากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ในขณะที่การสัมผัสกับไปเปอรีนก่อนสัมผัสกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ไม่แสดงผลดีแต่อย่างใด กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของผลดีของไปเปอรีนต่อเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงยังไม่ทราบชัด แต่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการออกฤทธิ์โดยตรงและโดยอ้อมต่างๆ ของไปเปอรีน เช่น การต้านออกซิเดชันและการเก็บกวาดอนุมูลอิสระ การรบกวนปฏิกริยา Fenton ซึ่งให้กำเนิด POS การยับยั้ง lipid peroxidation ของเซลล์ การต่อต้านการตายแบบ apoptosis เป็นต้น ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงสมควรศึกษาต่อไปเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาโดยละเอียด และการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยของไปเปอรีน. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15180 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1953 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1953 |
Type: | Thesis |