https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15230
Title: | Neural network-based optimal control strategy for a batch crystallization |
Other Titles: | วิธีการควบคุมแบบออปติมอลที่อาศัยโครงข่ายนิวรัลสำหรับกระบวนการตกผลึกแบบกะ |
Authors: | Linda Thanasinthana |
Advisors: | Amornchai Arpornwichanop |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Amornchai.A@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Neural networks (Computer science) Crystallization |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research presents the implementation of an optimal control with neural network predictor to control a batch crystallizer. Due to the limited understanding of nonlinear and complicated dynamics of crystallization processes, the optimal control which is a model-based control strategy may not perform well as expected. A further difficulty in batch process control is that product quality variables usually cannot be measured on-line and can only be obtained through laboratory analysis at the end of batch run. To overcome such difficulties, an artificial neural network model is developed based on input and output process data and integrated with the optimal control strategy for controlling a batch crystallizer. The formulated optimal control problem is solved by a sequential method in which the control profile is parameterized by using a piecewise constant function. The neural network is applied to predict the moment variables that represent a crystal product quality and the solution concentration within batch crystallizer. The batch crystallization of potassium sulfate production is chosen as a case study to demonstrate the proposed control strategy. The simulation results have shown that the recursive neural network-based optimal control gives a better control performance compared to a conventional linear cooling control technique. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบออปติมอลโดยอาศัยโครงข่ายนิวรัลเพื่อควบคุมกระบวนการตกผลึกแบบกะ เนื่องจากความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกของกระบวนการตกผลึกซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นสูงและมักแสดงพฤติกรรมที่ซับซ้อนมีค่อนข้างจำกัด ส่งผลให้การควบคุมแบบออปติมอลที่อาศัยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ให้สมรรถนะในการควบคุมกระบวนการได้ไม่ดีนัก นอกจากนี้ปัญหาที่พบในการควบคุมกระบวนการแบบกะคือ การวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ไม่สามารถวัดค่าแบบออนไลน์ได้ โดยจะสามารถวัดได้จากการวิเคราะห์ผลจากห้องทดลองภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นกระบวนการเท่านั้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ แบบจำลองโครงข่ายนิวรัลจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยอาศัยข้อมูลขาเข้าและขาออกของกระบวนการและนำไปใช้งานร่วมกับวิธีการควบคุมแบบออปติมอลเพื่อใช้สำหรับควบคุมเครื่องตกผลึกที่ดำเนินการแบบกะ ปัญหาการควบคุมแบบออปติมอลที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้นได้ถูกหาคำตอบโดยใช้วิธีการแบบลำดับขั้นโดยที่รูปแบบของตัวแปรควบคุมถูกแบ่งโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันแบบคงที่แบบเป็นช่วงๆ โดยนำเอาโครงข่ายนิวรัลมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อทำนายค่าตัวแปรโมเมนต์ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรที่แสดงถึงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ผลึกและทำนายค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายภายในเครื่องตกผลึก โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกกระบวนการตกผลึกแบบกะของการผลิตโพแทสเซียมซัลเฟตมาใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาในการนำเสนอวิธีการควบคุมแบบออปติมอลโดยอาศัยโครงข่ายนิวรัล ผลการจำลองกระบวนการแสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมออปติมอลโดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายนิวรัลแบบใช้ซ้ำ (recursive neural network) ให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวิธีการลดอุณหภูมิแบบเชิงเส้นแบบเดิม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15230 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2109 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2109 |
Type: | Thesis |