Title: The potential of clean development mechanism for petroleum exploration
Other Titles: ศักยภาพของกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย
Authors: Patcharaporn Charusombat
Advisors: Thitisak Boonpramote
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Greenhouse gas mitigation
Petroleum industry and trade
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The increasing of Greenhouse Gas emission has the effect on the environment problem. The Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) is one choice of alternatives established by the Kyoto Protocol to assist the industrialized nations with commitments for reducing greenhouse gas emissions to meet their targets, and to promote sustainable development in the developing nations. In Thailand, CDM is important to the sustainable development including the transferring facilitate technology and knowledge from developed to developing countries. The CDM theme doesn’t focus on the supplementation of Certified Emission Reduction (CERs) trading between investor countries and the developing countries but interest in promoting of sustainable development of the country. In the petroleum Exploration and Production (E&P) industry, the amount of carbon dioxide has been emitting continuously from the past to the present. As the result of the GHG emission, it is necessary to find the methods or processes to reduce the amount of GHG emission to atmosphere. This study provides an overview of the CDM potential in Thailand for petroleum E&P industry by the study from the big source of gas emission located in the Gulf of Thailand. In addition, the study describes the potential of the CDM methodologies that suitable methodology including CDM background, structure, and project cycle, and examines the potential value for Thailand. The study concludes that Thailand has the potential for cleaning development mechanism project while the effect of investment cost still have many important roles for the project.
Other Abstract: เนื่องจากปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในแต่ละปีส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมต่างๆมากมาย กลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่กำหนดขึ้นภายใต้พิธีสารเกียวโต เพื่อช่วยให้ประเทศอุตสาหกรรมที่มีพันธกรณีในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกสามารถบรรลุพันธกรณีได้ และเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ในประเทศไทย กลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ดังนั้นหัวใจสำคัญของการดำเนินโครงการกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด จึงมิใช่เพื่อส่งเสริม การลงทุนจากต่างชาติในการซื้อขาย คาร์บอนเครดิต แต่เป็นการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน ของประเทศกำลังพัฒนาเป็นสำคัญ ในอุตสาหกรรมการสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียม ก๊าชคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จำนวนไม่น้อยถูกปล่อยออกมาในแต่ละปี ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นในการคิดค้นแนวทางในการลดและยับยั้งการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก การประเมินศักยภาพของประเทศไทยในอุตสาหกรรมการสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียม ในการดำเนินโครงการกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด เริ่มจากการศึกษาปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกโดยรวมในปัจจุบัน และแนวโน้มในอนาคต ของแหล่งศีกษา บริเวณอ่าวไทยโดยจำแนกให้เห็นประเภทก๊าซ และวิธีการต่างๆที่ยังมีศักยภาพที่จะสามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกลงได้ รวมทั้งการศึกษาถึงตัวแปรและปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการลงทุนในโครงการกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด จากงานวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ประเทศไทยมีศักยภาพเพียงพอสำหรับดำเนินโครงการทั้งในแง่ของความน่าสนใจในการลงทุน และผลกำไรตอบแทนจากการดำเนินโครงการที่จะได้รับ แต่ในทางกลับกันค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนยังคงมีบทบาทสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากต่อการลงทุนดำเนินโครงการ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15258
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2117
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2117
Type: Thesis