https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15263
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sivalee Suriyapee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirapath Sirarojnkul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn UNiversity. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The quality control of the CT scanner is usually performed by using the film for the dose profile, but film processing is becoming less available in department of radiology. The purpose of this study is to measure the computed tomography (CT) profile width using computed radiography imaging plate (IP) and compared the profile with the measurement from verification film. The suitable parameters of image plate were selected for optimal exposure. Fuji CR IP and Kodak X-Omat V film were exposed to GE LightSpeed RT to study the relation between pixel value or optical density and exposure at 120 kVp, 10-40 mAs, 10 mm collimator. IP was read by Fuji FCR-XG5000 CR reader. Optical density was read by Vidar DosimertyPro VXR-16. The exposure was measured by Unfors Xi semiconductor detector. Cerrobend block combined with lead plate were used to filter the energy of the x-ray beams. The dose profile widths were measured for 5, 10, 15 and 20 mm for both film and IP. The characteristic curves irradiated with computed tomography scanner plotted in semi- log scales between exposure and pixel value showed linearity for film in the high exposure range. For IP, the pixel value saturated at 20 mAs, so the dose of about 10 mAs was selected to study the width of profile. The full width at half maximum measured by film of 5, 10, 15 and 20 mm. collimator beam were 7.7, 11.7, 17.1, and 20.5 mm, respectively, for the plotted of pixel value. When changing the pixel value to exposure, the full widths at half maximum were 6.9, 11.3, 16.5, and 20 mm, respectively. For IP, CT dose profiles were plotted by pixel value and exposure. By pixel value, the CT dose profile widths were 7.8, 11.6, 16.95 and 20.1 mm at L = 1 S = 5, and by exposure were 7.65, 11.3, 16.5 and 19.95 mm at L = 4 S = 200. IP can be used to measure the CT profile width comparable to film. However, the filter needed to be used to avoid the overexposure of IP in CT scanner. For plotting the profile in pixel value, the best parameter was L = 1 S = 5 because the scatter was taken out and it has high contrast. For the CT dose profile width plotted by exposure, the best parameter is L = 4 S = 200. If S value was increased, the dose profile width was narrower. The deviation from collimator width was less when using exposure instead of pixel values or optical density for both film and IP. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การควบคุมคุณภาพของเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์นั้น ในปัจจุบันได้ใช้ฟิล์มเพื่อทำการตรวจสอบความกว้างของลำรังสีจากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ แต่ในทางรังสีวิทยา ปัจจุบันนี้ฟิล์มได้ลดบทบาทลงไป จุดประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้คือ การศึกษาการใช้แผ่นรับภาพของเครื่องถ่ายภาพทางรังสีระบบคอมพิวเตอร์หาค่าพารามิเตอร์และเทคนิคที่เหมาะสมในการใช้งาน เพื่อวัดความกว้างของลำรังสีจากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ และเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับวิธีการที่ใช้ฟิล์ม แผ่นรับภาพของเครื่องถ่ายภาพทางรังสีระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ของบริษัทฟูจิ และฟิล์มวัดปริมาณรังสีรุ่น เอกส์ โอแมต วี ของบริษัทโกดัก เป็นเครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูลความกว้างของลำรังสีจากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ รุ่น จีอี ไลท์สปีด อาร์ที เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความดำของภาพกับปริมาณรังสีที่ได้รับ เครื่องมืออ่านข้อมูลประกอบด้วย เครื่องอ่านแผ่นรับภาพ รุ่น เอฟซีอาร์ เอกส์จี 5000 ของบริษัทฟูจิ เครื่อง ไวดาร์ โดสสิมิตรี โปร วีเอกส์อาร์16 อ่านค่าความดำของฟิล์ม เครื่องวัดค่าปริมาณรังสี อันฟอส เอกส์ไอวัดปริมาณรังสี ในการศึกษานี้ ใช้แท่งเซอโรเบนด์กับแผ่นตะกั่ว เพื่อกรองและจำกัดทิศทางของลำรังสีในขณะศึกษาด้วยแผ่นรับภาพของเครื่องถ่ายภาพทางรังสีระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ กราฟความสัมพันธ์ของความดำของฟิล์มกับปริมาณรังสี ที่ 120 กิโลโวลเทจ แสดงผลความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงปริมาณรังสีสูง ส่วนแผ่นรับภาพของเครื่องถ่ายภาพทางรังสีระบบคอมพิวเตอร์นั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กันเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงแรก และเกิดการอิ่มตัวของความดำเมื่อได้รับรังสีจากการตั้งค่ามากกว่า 20 มิลลิแอมแปร์วินาที ในการศึกษานี้จึงทำการเก็บข้อมูลที่ 10 มิลลิแอมแปร์วินาที ค่าความกว้างของลำรังสีวัดที่จุดซึ่งมีค่าเป็นครึ่งหนึ่งของค่าความดำสูงสุดของภาพ โดยกำหนดให้ลำรังสีมีความกว้าง 5, 10, 15 และ 20 มิลลิเมตร ภาพที่เก็บโดยฟิล์มเมื่อทำการวัดในภาพที่สร้างจากค่าความดำของฟิล์ม ได้ค่าความกว้างของลำรังสี 7.7, 11.7 ,17.1 และ 20.5 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการสร้างภาพจากรังสีโดยเปลี่ยนจากค่าความดำของฟิล์มเป็นปริมาณรังสี จากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความดำกับปริมาณรังสี ค่าความกว้างเปลี่ยนเป็น 6.9, 11.3 ,16.5 และ 20 มิลลิเมตร สำหรับแผ่นรับภาพของเครื่องถ่ายภาพทางรังสี เมื่อทำการวัดในภาพที่สร้างจากค่าความดำของภาพที่ละติจูดเท่ากับ 1 เซนซิติวิตี้เท่ากับ 5 ได้ค่าความกว้าง 7.8, 11.6 ,16.95 และ 20.1 มิลลิเมตร และเมื่อทำเป็นปริมาณรังสีที่ ละติจูดเท่ากับ 4 เซนซิติวิตี้เท่ากับ 200 ค่าความกว้างของลำรังสีที่วัดได้คือ 7.65, 11.3 ,16.5 และ 19.95 มิลลิเมตร ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า แผ่นรับภาพของเครื่องถ่ายภาพทางรังสีนั้นสามารถใช้แทนฟิล์มได้เมื่อตั้งค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมตามการใช้งาน แต่ในการใช้งานนั้นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์กรองรังสีเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้แผ่นรับภาพของเครื่องถ่ายภาพทางรังสีได้รับรังสีมากเกินไป สำหรับพารามิเตอร์ที่ดีที่สุดในการหาค่าความกว้างของลำรังสีที่สร้างโดยค่าความดำนั้นคือ ละติจูดเท่ากับ 1 เซนซิติวิตี้เท่ากับ 5 ส่วนภาพที่สร้างโดยค่าปริมาณรังสีนั้น พารามิเตอร์ที่ดีที่สุดคือ ละติจูดเท่ากับ 4 เซนซิติวิตี้เท่ากับ 200 | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1603 | - |
dc.subject | Tomography | en |
dc.title | The study of computed tomography dose profile width using computed radiography imaging plate | en |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาการใช้แผ่นรับภาพของเครื่องถ่ายภาพทางรังสีระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อวัดความกว้างของลำรังสีจากเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Imaging | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Sivalee.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1603 | - |