Title: Designing an optimized petroleum production system using genetic algorithm
Other Titles: การออกแบบระบบการผลิตปิโตรเลียมที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมทางพันธุกรรม
Authors: Nipon Tantayopin
Advisors: Suwat Athichanagorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Petroleum
Algorithms
System design
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This report describes techniques developed to optimize net present value by designing completion, schedule of production and amount of gas injection for gas lift purposes. In the design of a production system, the determination of production parameters such as tubing diameter, choke diameter, pipeline diameter, separator pressures, volume of gas injected and number of wells are crucial in obtaining the optimal economic value of a project. The production profile of a reservoir can be predicted by integrating reservoir model, wellbore flow model, choke model, flowline model and separator model. Production profile changes with different sets of completion and production parameters including gas-lift configuration. The parameters that affect production rate are tubing diameter, choke diameter, pipeline diameter, separator pressures, volume of gas injected and number of wells. Some of these parameters may vary with time. After the production profile is obtained, NPV is calculated in the economic model. To find the maximum net present value, instead of calculating all sets of production parameters, nonlinear optimization technique is used in order to reduce computation time. Genetic algorithm has been chosen for this project. Three case studies with different reservoir and economic conditions were performed to see the effectiveness of genetic algorithm in finding the solution and the effect of each parameter on NPV.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อธิบายถึงวิธีการหามูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิที่เหมาะสมโดยการออกแบบหลุมผลิตน้ำมันให้สมบูรณ์ การจัดตารางการผลิต และตารางอัดก๊าซเพื่อช่วยในการไหลของผลผลิต ในการออกแบบระบบการผลิตน้ำมันปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญมากต่ออัตราการผลิตที่ดี ได้แก่ ขนาดของท่อผลิต ขนาดของโช้ค (choke) ขนาดของท่อส่งผลผลิต ความดันของเครื่องแยกน้ำมันและก๊าซ ปริมาณของก๊าซที่อัดเพื่อช่วยในการไหลของผลผลิต และ จำนวนของหลุมผลิต อัตราการผลิตของแหล่งผลิตสามารถคำนวณได้จากการสร้างแบบจำลองการผลิต ซึ่งประกอบด้วยส่วนย่อยต่างๆ ได้แก่ แบบจำลองการไหลของผลผลิต แบบจำลองการไหลในท่อผลิต แบบจำลองการไหลของผลผลิตผ่านโช้ค แบบจำลองการไหลในท่อขนส่ง แบบจำลองเครื่องแยกน้ำมันและก๊าซ ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่ออัตราการผลิตที่มีการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้แก่ ขนาดของท่อผลิต ขนาดของโช้ค (choke) ขนาดของท่อส่งผลผลิต ความดันของเครื่องแยกน้ำมันและก๊าซ ปริมาณของก๊าซที่อัดเพื่อช่วยในการไหลของผลผลิต และจำนวนของหลุมผลิต โดยปัจจัยบางชนิดเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา อัตราการผลิตในแต่ละช่วงเวลาจะนำไปคำนวณหาค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิในแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ การคำนวณหาค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิที่ดีที่สุด โดยการนำเทคนิคในการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดมาคำนวณแทนที่การคำนวณหาค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของชุดปัจจัยทุกชุด ซึ่งเทคนิคดังกล่าวมีชื่อเรียกว่า อัลกอริทึมทางพันธุกรรม ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการทดลองการหาค่าปัจจัยการผลิตที่เหมาะสม จำนวน 3 กรณี เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของอัลกอริทึมทางพันธุกรรมและอิทธิพลของแต่ละปัจจัยต่อมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ.
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15370
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1973
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1973
Type: Thesis