Title: Understanding decision of pharmacy-owning pharmacists to enroll in the community pharmacy accreditation program in Nakhonratchasima province
Other Titles: ความเข้าใจต่อการตัดสินใจของเภสัชกรเจ้าของร้านยาในการสมัครเข้าร่วม โครงการร้านยาคุณภาพในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Authors: Pongpaka Puntaluck
Advisors: Niyada Kiatying-Angsulee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: Niyada.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Community Pharmacy Accreditation Program
Pharmacists -- Thailand -- Nakhon Ratchasima
Drugstores -- Thailand -- Nakhon Ratchasima
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To explain factors affecting pharmacy-owning pharmacists’ decision to enroll in the Community Pharmacy Accreditation (CPA) program. The study was divided into two phases. Phase I consisted of a survey by 33 returned questionnaires for an overall 73.33 % response rate. Phase II was in-depth interview with seven pharmacists in accredited pharmacies and ten pharmacists in non-accredited pharmacies. Data were collected between August 1 and September 30, 2008. The results showed that the pharmacists in accredited pharmacy had prominent intrinsic motivation compared to pharmacists in non-accredited pharmacy. Pharmacists in accredited pharmacy were aware of pharmacy professionalism and wanted to extend their roles of pharmacy professionalism as well as provide good pharmacy services to patients. They saw value of joining CPA program in the way that they had opportunity to provide good pharmaceutical care to patients. For pharmacists in non-accredited pharmacy, business benefit was the main factor that influenced an extrinsic motivation and result in decision to enroll in CPA program. They did not see any benefit of joining it and they said that most consumers did not know about CPA program and could not differentiate between accredited pharmacy and non-accredited pharmacy. Other factors were CPA awareness, futility, support, recognition of patients and community, cost, availability of pharmacists, standard of pharmacy and law enforcement. This study suggested that public promoting on CPA program should consider both intrinsic and extrinsic motivation. The standard of pharmacy for CPA program should be revised for the program improvement, especially standard 2 (quality management) and standard 3 (good pharmacy service).
Other Abstract: ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของเภสัชกรเจ้าของร้านยา ในการสมัครเข้าร่วมโครงการร้านยาคุณภาพ การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ช่วง ช่วงแรกเป็นการสำรวจโดยได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับจำนวน 33 ราย (อัตราความร่วมมือ 73.33%) ช่วงที่สองเป็นการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเภสัชกรเจ้าของร้านยาคุณภาพจำนวน 7 ราย และเภสัชกรที่ไม่ใช่เจ้าของร้านยาคุณภาพจำนวน 10 ราย ดำเนินการระหว่างวันที่ 1 สิงหาคม-30 กันยายน 2551 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เภสัชกรเจ้าของร้านยาคุณภาพมีปัจจัยจูงใจสำคัญอยู่ที่ความต้องการยกระดับวิชาชีพเภสัชกรรม ทำให้บทบาทของเภสัชกรร้านยาชัดเจนขึ้น และสร้างคุณค่าของการให้บริการเภสัชกรรมที่ดีแก่ผู้รับบริการ ซึ่งเป็นแรงจูงใจภายใน ส่วนเภสัชกรที่ไม่ใช่ร้านยาคุณภาพเห็นว่า ผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจซึ่งเป็นแรงจูงใจภายนอกเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการตัดสินใจ เข้าร่วมโครงการร้านยาคุณภาพ เภสัชกรกลุ่มนี้เห็นว่า ประชาชนผู้รับบริการจำนวนมากยังไม่รู้จักโครงการร้านยาคุณภาพ และไม่เข้าใจถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างร้านยาคุณภาพกับร้านยาที่ไม่ใช่ร้านยาคุณภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัจจัยอื่นที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการคือ ความไม่เข้าใจความหมายและวัตถุประสงค์ที่แท้จริงของร้านยาคุณภาพ การไม่เห็นประโยชน์ของโครงการร้านยาคุณภาพ ขาดการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้รับบริการและชุมชนไม่ได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของร้านยาคุณภาพ งบประมาณลงทุน การจัดหาเภสัชกร เกณฑ์มาตรฐานร้านยาคุณภาพ และการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย การศึกษานี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า การส่งเสริมเภสัชกรเข้าร่วมโครงการร้านยาคุณภาพนั้น ต้องอาศัยทั้งการสร้างให้เกิดแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ชนิดที่เป็นแรงจูงใจภายในและภายนอกควบคู่กัน และควรมีการปรับปรุงเกณฑ์มาตรฐานร้านยาคุณภาพโดยเฉพาะมาตรฐานที่ 2 เรื่องการบริหารจัดการเพื่อคุณภาพและมาตรฐานที่ 3 เรื่องการบริการเภสัชกรรมที่ดีให้เหมาะสมแก่การปฏิบัติจริง.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15459
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1680
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1680
Type: Thesis