https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15462
Title: | Protective effect of deferiprone on hemin-induced oxidation of low and high density lipoproteins |
Other Titles: | ผลปกป้องของดีเฟอริโพรนต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันของไลโปโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำและสูงที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมิน |
Authors: | Usa Suwannasual |
Advisors: | Rataya Luechapudiporn Thitima Pengsuparp |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | rataya@pharm.chula.ac.th Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lipoproteins Oxidation Atherosclerosis Thalassemia Iron -- Physiological effect |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Oxidative modification of low density lipoproteins (LDL) and high density lipoproteins (HDL) play a major role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. The hemin, iron compound is an oxidant that can be detected in thalassemic patients at high level. This is importantly a prerequisite for the development of atherosclerosis with vascular complications in the patients. Deferiprone (L1) is an oral iron chelator used to treat the patients having excessive plasma iron. The objective of this study is to investigate the effect of L1 on hemin-induced oxidation of low and high density lipoproteins and the effect of L1 on U937 derived macrophage uptake of heminoxidized low density lipoprotein. In vitro study was conducted by adding the L1 at the concentrations of 5, 10, 50, 100, and 500 .M into the LDL and HDL prior to oxidation induction using the hemin with the incubation period of 24 h. The degree of the lipoprotein oxidation was determined by thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARs) formation. The levels of alpha-tocopherol and lipid composition were measured by HPLC. The results showed that the L1 at all tested concentrations have the protective effect on the hemin-oxidized LDL and HDL by inhibition of TBARs formation approximately 50-80% and almost 100% in LDL and HDL, respectively at time 9 and 24 h of incubation. However, the L1 could not preserve the alpha-tocopherol both in hemin-oxidized LDL and HDL. In addition, the L1 at the concentration of 500 muM could protect the decrease of cholesteryl arachidonate and cholesteryl linoleate level. However, L1 did not affect macrophage uptake of hemin oxidized LDL. This study was concluded that L1 possessed an antioxidative activity both in LDL and HDL oxidation induced by hemin. |
Other Abstract: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงของไลโปโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำและสูง (LDL, HDL) โดยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อพยาธิกำเนิดของภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็ง ฮีมินเป็นสารประกอบเหล็กที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดออกซิเดชันได้ สามารถตรวจพบในระดับสูงในผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมีย ซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญทำให้เกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็ง เป็นผลก่อให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วย deferiprone (L1) เป็นยาขับเหล็กชนิดรับประทานที่ใช้ในผู้ป่วยที่มีเหล็กเกินในพลาสมา วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของ L1 ต่อการป้องกันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ LDL และ HDL ที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมินและผลของ L1 ต่อการจับกิน LDL ที่ถูกออกซิไดซ์ด้วยฮีมินโดย U937 macrophage เมื่อเติม L1 ในหลอดทดลองที่ความเข้มข้น 5, 10, 50, 100 และ 500 ไมโครโมลาร์ ใน LDL และ HDL แล้วเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฎิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยการเติมฮีมิน เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งตรวจวัดระดับการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชันของไขมันจากปริมาณการเกิด thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARs), วัดปริมาณของ alpha-tocopherol และองค์ประกอบไขมันโดยใช้เครื่อง HPLC ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า L1 ทุกๆความเข้มข้นที่ใช้มีผลปกป้องการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไขมันจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมินใน LDL และ HDL ได้ โดยยับยั้งการเกิด TBARs ได้ประมาณ 50-80% และเกือบ 100% ใน LDL และ HDL ตามลำดับ ทั้งที่เวลา 9 และ 24 ชั่วโมงของการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน อย่างไรก็ตาม L1 ไม่สามารถปกปักรักษา alpha-tocopherol ไว้ได้ทั้งใน LDL และ HDL ที่ถูกออกซิไดซ์ด้วยฮีมิน นอกจากนี้ L1 ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 ไมโครโมลาร์ สามารถป้องกันการลดลงของระดับ cholesteryl arachidonate และ cholesteryl linoleate อย่างไรก็ตาม L1 ไม่มีผลต่อการจับกิน LDL ที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมินโดย macrophage จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า L1 มีฤทธิ์เป็นสารต้าน ออกซิเดชันทั้งใน LDL และ HDL ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมิน. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15462 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2124 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2124 |
Type: | Thesis |