https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15537
Title: | Production of methyl esters from palm oil with high content of free fatty acids |
Other Titles: | การผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์จากน้ำมันปาล์มที่มีปริมาณกรดไขมันสูง |
Authors: | Watcharat Ngamsa-ard |
Email: | No information provided |
Advisors: | Jirdsak Tscheikuna |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Methyl ether Palm oil |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study is to investigate the production of methyl esters by two step method. Palm olein oil and palm fatty acids distillate were used as raw materials and were mixed at a ratio of 4.5% of free fatty acids. The experiments were carried out in a batch reactor using an oil mixture and methanol. A non-catalytic esterification reaction is used in the first step. The experiments were conducted at temperatures of 60, 150, 200 and 250C, at pressures of 14.7, 500 and 1000 psia and at methanol to oil molar ratio of 3:1, 6:1 and 9:1. In the second step, methyl esters was produced by transesterification reaction using sodium methylate as an alkaline catalyst. The reactions were conducted at a molar ratio of methanol to oil of 6:1 and at a temperature of 60C and at ambient pressure. The results indicate that esterification reaction of free fatty acid content in palm oil can occur when temperature is higher than 150C and pressure is higher than 1000 psia. The suitable conditions of esterification reaction reduce free fatty acid content from 4.5% to less than 2% are a temperature of at least 150C, a pressure of at least 1000 psia and at methanol to oil molar ratio of at least 6:1 in 1 hr. The second step, the results indicate that the final yield of methyl esters was achieved at 90% in 1 hr. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยวิธีสองขั้นตอนโดยใช้ของผสมของน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินและกรดไขมันเป็นสารตั้งต้นในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 4.5 โดยน้ำหนักของกรดไขมันในน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน การทดลองเป็นการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างน้ำมันผสมกับเมทานอลในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ การทดลองขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการทดลองแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 60 150 200 และ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดัน 14.7 500 และ 1000 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเท่ากับ 3:1 6:1 และ 9:1 การทดลองขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันเพื่อผลิตเมทิลเทอร์โดยใช้โซเดียมเมทิลเลทเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันคือ 6:1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันบรรยากาศ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันอิสระในน้ำมันปาล์มสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 150 องศาเซลเซียส และความดันสูงกว่า 1000 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สามารถลดปริมาณกรดไขมันจากร้อยละ 4.5 เหลือน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 2 คือที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 150 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันสูงกว่า 1000 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และที่ปริมาณอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันคือ 6:1 ภายใน 1 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองในขั้นตอนที่สองแสดงค่าผลได้ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงถึงร้อยละ 90 ในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15537 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1689 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1689 |
Type: | Thesis |