https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15541
Title: | Assessment of Knowledge, attitude, and practice regarding malaria prevention towards population in Paksong district, Champasack province, Lao PDR |
Other Titles: | การประเมินความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียของประชาชนในเขตอำเภอปากซอง จังหวัดจำปาศักดิ์ ประเทศลาว |
Authors: | Chansamone Thanabouasy |
Advisors: | Naowarat Kanchanakhan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Naowarat.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Malaria -- Laos Malaria -- Prevention and control |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A cross-sectional study was conducted on 1-30 January 2009 to assess the current stat of knowledge, attitude, and practice (KAP) regarding malaria prevention towards population in Paksong district, Champasack province, Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Lao PDR). Four hundred and one subjects age 16-60 were recruited in this study and a structure questionnaire was used to gathers the data. Chi-square was used for analyze association between independent and dependent variables. The result shows that 59.1% of respondents had good knowledge, 33.2% had good attitude while only 5.7% had good practice regarding malaria prevention. The study found that education, occupation, monthly family income, length of stay, marital status and ever hearing of malaria were significantly associated with knowledge on malaria prevention (p < 0.001, p < 0.001, p < 0.001, p < 0.001, p = 0.007 and p < 0.001, respectively), highly significant association were also found between attitude and occupation, monthly family income, length of stay and education (p < 0.001, p < 0.001, p = 0.002, p = 0.020, respectively). Moreover, there are strong association between occupation, monthly family income and gender with practice on malaria prevention (p < 0.001, p < 0.001, p = 0.017, respectively). In conclusion health education program with community participation should be emphasized in order to improve the knowledge, attitude, and practice regarding malaria prevention. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเพื่อประเมินความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียของประชากรในอำเภอปากซอง จังหวัดจำปาสัก ประเทศลาว ประชากรที่สำรวจมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 410 คน มีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 60 ปี ระยะเวลาที่ศึกษาอยู่ในช่วงวันที่ 1 ถึง 30 มกราคม พ. ศ. 2552 การสำรวจครั้งนี้ทำโดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติด้วยไค-สแควร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าประชากร 59.1% มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคมาลาเรียเป็นอย่างดี 33.2% มีเจตคติที่ดี แต่มีประชากรที่มีการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียอยู่ในระดับดีเพียง 5.7% จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ของครอบครัว ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ สถานภาพการสมรส และการเคยรับรู้เรื่องโรคมาลาเรีย มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคมาลาเรียของประชากรในอำเภอปากซอง (P<0.001, P<0.001, P<0.001, P<0.001, P=0.007 และ P<0.001 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างเจตคติกับอาชีพ รายได้ของครอบครัวกับระดับการศึกษา และระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่กับระดับการศึกษา (P<0.001, P<0.001, P=0.002 ตามลำดับ) สำหรับการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับอาชีพ รายได้ของครอบครัว และเพศ (P<0.001, P<0.001, P=0.017 ตามลำดับ) โดยสรุปการจัดโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ โดยเน้นให้ชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมจะช่วยเพิ่มพูนความรู้ ความเข้าใจ เจตคติ และมีการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียให้ดียิ่งขึ้น. |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Systems Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15541 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1792 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1792 |
Type: | Thesis |