Title: Effects of dosage, excess weight and gender on pharmacokinetics of sodium valproate sustained release dosage form in patients with neuro-psychiatric disorders
Other Titles: ผลของขนาดยา น้ำหนักส่วนเกิน และเพศต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาโซเดียม วาลโปรเอท รูปแบบออกฤทธิ์เนิ่นในผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของจิตประสาท
Authors: Tatta Sriboonruang
Advisors: Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Santichai Chamchitchun
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Pharmacokinetics
Valproic acid
Psychotherapy patients
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To determine the effects of dosage, excess weight and gender on pharmacokinetics of sodium valproate in patients with neuro-psychiatric disorders age ranged from 18 to 60 years old. The study design was open label, multiple dose, paralleled prospective study. The study could be divided into three parts as follow: First, the impact of different dosages (500 mg/day versus 1000 mg/day) of sustained release formulation on valproate clearance and plasma concentration were studied in psychiatric patients; analysis based on routine therapeutic drug monitoring data. The results have shown both consistent and contrast to previous studies reported. Mean of total concentration increased disproportionately with the increase in dosage, while free concentration increased proportionately. Moreover, higher clearance of total VPA while no difference in clearance of free VPA were found in patients receiving VPA 1000 mg/day as compared to patients receiving 500 mg/day of VPA. Free VPA concentration was proposed to be a more suitable parameter for future therapeutic level monitoring and the targeted level was proposed to be 4-12 mg/l. Second, the effects of gender and excess weight on VPA pharmacokinetics were demonstrated. Female with excess weight showed significantly lower in both clearances of total and free VPA, the effect of excess weight on VPA pharmacokinetics was less obvious in male. Third, predictive equations for total and free VPA concentrations and clearances from general demographic characteristics of patients, such as, dosage, gender, age, body weight, etc. have been generated. These predictive factors account for approximately 60% of the variances.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาผลของขนาดยา น้ำหนักส่วนเกิน และเพศ ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของ โซเดียม วาลโปรเอท ในผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติทางจิตและประสาท อายุระหว่าง 18-60 ปี โดยมีรูปแบบการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ส่วนที่ 1) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ พารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของโซเดียมวาลโปรเอท ระหว่างสองขนาดยา (500 มก ต่อวัน และ 1000 มก. ต่อวัน) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาขนาด 1000 มก. ต่อวัน (จำนวน 38 ราย) ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาน้อยกว่าที่คาดคะเน หรือไม่เป็นสัดส่วนกับขนาดยาที่เพิ่มขึ้น และพบมีอัตราการกำจัดยาเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 500 มก. ต่อวัน (จำนวน 28 ราย) ในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับยาอิสระเป็นสัดส่วนกับขนาดยา และไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการกำจัดยาอิสระระหว่างสองขนาดยาข้างต้น ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้มีทั้งส่วนที่สอดคล้องและแตกต่างกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้า นอกจากนี้ได้นำเสนอช่วงของระดับยาอิสระเพื่อการติดตามระดับยาอิสระในเลือดเป็น 4-12 มก/ลิตร ส่วนที่ 2) ศึกษาผลของเพศและน้ำหนักส่วนเกินต่อพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของโซเดียม วาลโปรเอท ในผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติทางจิตและประสาทจำนวน 99 ราย พบว่าปัจจัยทั้งสองส่งผลต่อระดับยาและอัตราการกำจัดยา โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้หญิงที่มีน้ำหนักเกินเกณฑ์ พบอัตราการกำจัดยาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนที่ 3) สร้างสมการเพื่อทำนายพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของ โซเดียม วาลโปรเอท ได้แก่ ระดับยาและอัตราการกำจัดยาทั้งในรูปแบบยาอิสระและไม่อิสระ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกินเกณฑ์ (ดัชนีมวลกาย มากกว่าเท่ากับ 25 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร) โดยใช้ตัวแปรอิสระจากลักษณะทั่วไปของผู้ป่วย อันได้แก่ขนาดยา เพศ อายุ น้ำหนักจริง ส่วนสูง ดัชนีมวลกาย พื้นผิว น้ำหนักกล้ามเนื้อ และระดับอัลบูมิน.
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Care
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15555
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2097
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2097
Type: Thesis