https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15575
Title: | Determination of 17 α-methyltestosterone in sediment samples form a nile tilapia nursery pond |
Other Titles: | การตรวจวัด 17α-methyltestosterone และสารเมตาโบไลท์หลักในน้ำและดินตะกอนจากบ่ออนุบาลปลานิล |
Authors: | Huffer, Thorsten |
Advisors: | Natchanun Leepipatpiboon Tawan Limpiyakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | natchanun.leepipatpiboon@ars.usda.gov tawan.l@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Anabolic steroids -- Environmental aspects Anabolic steroids in animal nutrition Nile tilapia Soil pollution |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | It is a common practice in the aquaculture of Nile tilapia to use 17α-methyltestosterone (MT) impregnated in fish feed to obtain an all male population. However, only little is known about the occurrence and fate of MT in the environment. Therefore, one objective of this study was to qualitatively and quantitatively determine MT in sediment samples obtained from a Nile tilapia earthen nursery pond as MT has been shown to preferably sorb onto sediment. In addition as the second objective of this study, a method for the extraction and purification of MT from sediment samples had to be developed, as there is no comprehensive protocol reported in literature. The developed method was based on liquid-phase extraction in combination with sonication. Optimized parameter of the extraction procedure included extraction solvent, extraction time, and sonication time. A recovery rate of 97.01% ± 3.36% RSD (n= 5) could be achieved and additional residues of MT in sediment could be extracted with sonication. Moreover, sediment samples were taken during hormone treatment period to monitor concentration of MT during its application. The obtained results indicated that MT could be found in all sediment samples; although, the concentrations of MT measured were in the low µg/kg-range. This is the first study reporting the occurrence of MT in samples taken from the environment. |
Other Abstract: | การเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลนิยมใช้สาร 17 α-methyltestosterone (MT) เติมในอาหารปลาเพื่อให้ได้ปลาเพศผู้ แต่ไม่มีการศึกษาว่ามีการตกค้างของสารนี้ในสิ่งแวดล้อมหรือไม่ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์หนึ่งของงานวิจัยเพื่อบ่งชี้ปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของสารนี้ในตัวอย่างดิน ที่ได้จากบ่ออนุบาลลูกปลานิล เนื่องจากสาร MT มีแนวโน้มที่จะถูกดูดซับบนผิวดินตะกอนได้ดี นอกจากนี้อีกวัตถุประสงค์หนึ่งของการศึกษาคือ การพัฒนาวิธีสกัดแยกสาร MT จากตัวอย่างดิน ซึ่งยังไม่มีรายงานวิธีการวิเคราะห์สารนี้ในดิน การพัฒนาวิธีการสกัดใช้หลักการสกัดแยกแบบของเหลว ร่วมกับการเขย่าด้วยคลื่นอัลตราซาวน์ ศึกษาตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมในการสกัด ได้แก่ ตัวทำละลาย เวลาในการสกัด และเวลาในการใช้คลื่นคลื่นอัลตราซาวน์ ผลการสกัดตัวอย่างดินที่เติมสารมาตรฐานที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ได้ร้อยละการคืนกลับ 97.01 ± 3.36 (n=5) นอกจากนี้ได้เก็บตัวอย่างดินตะกอนจากบ่ออนุบาลปลานิล ในช่วงที่มีการให้ฮอร์โมนโดยใช้สารที่น่าสนใจนี้ ผลการตรวจวิเคราะห์สามารถตรวจพบการปนเปื้อนของสารนี้ในทุกตัวอย่างดิน ในระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำช่วงไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ระดับความเข้มข้นที่ตรวจพบนี้อาจมีผลต่อระบบนิเวศวิทยา รายงานนี้นับเป็นรายงานแรกของการศึกษาตัวอย่างดินที่แสดงการปนเปื้อนสาร MT ในสิ่งแวดล้อม. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15575 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2100 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2100 |
Type: | Thesis |