https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15579
Title: | Determinants of inequality in under five nutrition status in West Nusa Tenggara Province Indonesia 2008 |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยกำหนดความไม่เท่าเทียมในภาวะทุพโภชนาการของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ขวบ ในจังหวัดนูซาเต็งการาตะวันตก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ปี พ.ศ. 2551 |
Authors: | Mohamad Wahyudi |
Advisors: | Isra Sarntisart |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Advisor's Email: | Isra.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Malnutrition in children -- Indonesia Equality -- Indonesia |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | West Nusa Tenggara (NTB) is one of the Province with high prevalence of malnutrition, and also the province with the highest infant mortality rate in Indonesia. The problem is caused by many factors. This paper analyzes the level of social economic inequalities on community in the sub district (Kecamatan) and its relationship with prevalence of malnutrition in a region based on cross sectional secondary data. Inequality analysis used Shorrock Index order 2nd, find out inequalities within regions (Island) and among regions (Island) in the West Nusa Tenggara Province. The analysis found, that inequalities in health services, health worker distribution, poverty gap and ethnicity (Samawa and Mbojo) within a community are major factors causing the high prevalence of malnutrition. This research also found that the poverty gap within a region and other factors i.e. household poverty incidence in the community, as well as the limited supply of basic infra-structure such as, health facilities, clean water and sanitation are underlying factors that caused the high prevalence of malnutrition in NTB Province. Different strategies are needed to reduce the prevalence of malnutrition in the region (Island) and also other regions with similar background. |
Other Abstract: | จังหวัดนูซาเต็งการาตะวันตก (West Nusa Tenggara, NTB) เป็นจังหวัดหนึ่งในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ที่มีสัดส่วนของภาวะทุพโภชนาการสูง และมีอัตราการตายของทารกแรกเกิดสูง ปัญหานี้มีปัจจัยเบื้องหลังหลายปัจจัย การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ระดับความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางสังคมของ ชุมชนในองค์การบริหารงานส่วนท้องถิ่นเกคามาตาน และระดับความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่างๆ กับภาวะทุพโภชนาการในพื้นที่ภายใต้ฐานข้อมูลทุติยภูมิภาคตัดขวาง การวิเคราะห์ระดับความไม่เท่าเทียมกัน ใช้ดัชนีชอร์รอกระดับที่ 2 เพื่อแยกวิเคราะห์ดัชนีความไม่เท่าเทียมกัน ในพื้นที่เกาะและระหว่างพื้นที่ในจังหวัดนูซาเต็งการาตะวันตก การวิเคราะห์พบว่า ระดับความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางด้านสาธารณสุข การกระจายของเจ้าหน้าที่ทางด้านสาธารณสุข ช่องว่างของความยากจน และความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของเชื้อชาติระหว่างซามาวาและโมบฆะระหว่างชุมชน เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลทำให้เกิดภาวะทุพโภชนาการ การวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถอธิบายช่องว่างความยากจนในระดับพื้นที่และปัจจัยอื่น อาทิเช่น รายได้ของครัวเรือน ความยากจนของครัวเรือนในชุมชน ตลอดจนความจำกัดในการเข้าถึงโครงสร้าง สวัสดิการพื้นฐานของภาครัฐ เช่น การศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน การบริการทางด้านสาธารณสุข ระบน้ำและสาธารณูปโภค ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลท่าให้เกิดภาวะขาดสารอาหารในจังหวัดนูซาเต็งการา ตะวันตก การนำกลยุทธ์ที่แตกต่างกันปรับใช้ในแต่ละพื้นที่ สามารถช่วยลดภาวะทุพโภชนาการในทุกพื้นที่ที่ใกล้เคียงกันกับพื้นที่ที่ศึกษา. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Economics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15579 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1883 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1883 |
Type: | Thesis |