Title: Low-temperature synthesis of dimethyl ether from syngas over CuZno/HZSM-5 catalysts
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์แบบอุณหภูมิต่ำจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์/เอซแซดเอสเอ็ม-5
Authors: Suwattana Teppood
Advisors: Prasert Reubroycharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: prasert.r@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Methyl ether
Methyl ether -- Synthesis
Catalysts
Synthesis gas
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A new dimethyl ether synthesis route from syngas at a low temperature (170℃) has been developed for the first time by the combination of a conventional DME synthesis catalyst (CuZnO/HZSM-5 catalyst) with methanol as a catalytic solvent. The addition of methanol to the reaction system is the key to the success of DME synthesis at this temperature. Indeed, CO conversion of 30.9% and DME selectivity of 72.5% were achieved at 170℃, 4.0 MPa and over a 1 g of catalyst (ratio of CuZnO/H-ZSM-5 = 2:1), when 40 mL of methanol was used as a catalytic solvent. Importantly, no other by-products including methanol and hydrocarbons were observed in the DME product attained, suggesting no significant subsequent purification stages. This process potentially provides a high purity of DME with less energy consumption, and so offers an opportunity of economically viable future sustainable production of DME.
Other Abstract: วิธีการสังเคราะห์ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ (ดีเอ็มอี) แบบใหม่ ที่อุณหภูมิตํ่า (170 องศาเซลเซียส) จากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรก ด้วยการรวมกันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมระหว่าง คอปเปอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์/เอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบดั่งเดิมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็มอีกับเมทานอล ซึ่งประพฤติตัวเป็นตัวทำละลายเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบดั้งเดิม การเติมเมทานอลเข้าสู่ระบบปฏิกิริยาเป็นกุญแจที่ทำให้การสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็มนี้สำเร็จได้ที่อุณหภูมิตํ่า จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์มีค่า 30.9 และค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดเป็นดีเอ็มอีมีค่าและ 72.5 ที่ภาวะในการสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็มอีแบบ อุณหภูมิตํ่าจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์คือ อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 4.0 เมกะปาสคาล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหนัก 1กรัม (อัตราส่วนของคอปเปอร์ซิงก์ออกไซด์/เอชแซดเอส-เอ็ม-5 เท่ากับ 2:1 โดยนํ้าหนัก) เมื่อใช้เมทานอลปริมาตร 40 มิลลิลิตร เป็นตัวทำละลายเร่งปฏิกิริยา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพบว่า ไม่มีผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงอื่น รวมทั้งเมทานอลและสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนปะปนในผลิตภัณฑ์ ดีเอ็มอี จึงไม่จำเป็นต้องนำสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับเข้าสู่ขั้นตอนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ ดังนั้นกระบวนการนี้จึงมีศักยภาพในการผลิตดีเอ็มอีที่มีความบริสุทธิ..สูง โดยใช้พลังงานในการผลิตที่ตํ่า และมีโอกาสนำกระบวนการที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไปใช้ในการผลิตดีเอ็มอีเชิงเศรษฐกิจที่ยั่งยืนในอนาคต.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15583
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1887
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1887
Type: Thesis