Title: Production of activated carbon from eucalyptus bark (camaldulensis dehn) by physical activation for removal of lead
Other Titles: การเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากเปลือกไม้ยูคาลิปตัสด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพเพื่อกำจัดตะกั่ว
Authors: Thanyalak Kiatthanasakun
Advisors: Prasert Pavasant
Vorapot Kanokkantapong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: prasert.p@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Eucalyptus bark
Carbon, Activated
Carbonization
Activation (Chemistry)
Chemisorption
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research investigated the production of activated carbon from Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehn bark by physical activation. The experiment was composed of two steps: the first step was the carbonization and the second was the activation. For the carbonization, the optimal condition was found to be 500℃ and 45 minutes. The optimal activation condition with steam as activating agent was at 900℃ for 120 minutes using N[subscript 2] gas as a carrier at the flow rate of 200 cubic cm min[superscript -1] where the properties of the prepared activated carbon were: bulk density 0.37 g cm[superscript -3], ash content 37.3%, yield 52.5%, iodine number 694 mg g[superscript -1] and BET surface area 794 sq.m. g-[superscript -1]. At the same activation condition, change activating agent to carbon dioxide instead, the properties of the prepared activated carbon were: bulk density 0.39 g cm[superscript -3], ash content 30.9%, yield 58.5%, iodine number 352 mg g[superscript -1] and BET surface area 274 m[superscript 2] g[superscript -1 ]. The activated carbon product from steam activation process was tested for its adsorption capacities for Pb(II). Experiments demonstrated that Pb(II) was best adsorbed at pH 4 where the adsorption reached equilibrium within 30 minutes for the whole range of initial heavy metal concentrations investigated here (10-50 mg L[superscript -1]). The adsorption isotherm followed Langmuir better than Freundlich models where the maximum sorption capacity was 54.6 mg g[superscript -1].
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากเปลือกไม้ยูคาลิปตัส Camaldulensis Dehn. ด้วยวิธีการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพ แบ่งการทดลองเป็นสองขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการคาร์บอไนซ์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิและเวลา พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการคาร์บอไนซ์คือที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 45 นาที ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการกระตุ้นถ่านชาร์ โดยศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิ เวลา และชนิดของแก๊สในการกระตุ้น ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นของถ่านชาร์ โดยใช้ไอน้ำเป็นตัวกระตุ้นคือที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 120 นาที ลักษณะสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้ มีค่าความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตร 0.37 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ปริมาณเถ้า 37.3% ผลิตภัณฑ์ 52.5% ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 694 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม พื้นที่ผิวแบบบีอีที (SBET) 794 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และที่สภาวะเดียวกันเมื่อใช้แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นตัวกระตุ้น ได้ลักษณะสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์คือ ปริมาณเถ้า 30.9% ผลิตภัณฑ์ 58.5% ค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน 352 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม พื้นที่ผิวแบบบีอีที (S[subscript BET]) 274 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม เมื่อนำถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากการทดลองดูดซับตะกั่วพบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่วสูงสุด จะเกิดที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง เท่ากับ 4 การดูดซับเข้าสู่สมดุลภายในเวลา 30 นาที ตลอดช่วงความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของโลหะหนักที่ใช้ในการทดลองที่ 10-50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบ Langmuir เหมาะสมในการทดลองนี้มากกว่าไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบ Freundlich.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15584
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1888
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1888
Type: Thesis