Title: Effect of GGCX gene polymorphism on the responses of serum undercarboxylated osteocalcin and bone turnover markers after treatment with vitamin K2 (menatetrenone) among Thai postmenopausal women in Phramongkutklao Hospital
Other Titles: ผลของความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของยีน GGCX กับการตอบสนองของค่า undercarboxylated osteocalcin และดัชนีชีวเคมีการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูกในซีรั่ม ภายหลังการได้รับยาวิตามินเคสองในสตรีไทยวัยหมดระดู ในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Authors: Thawee Songpatanasilp
Advisors: Nimit Taechakraichana
Boonsong Ongphiphadhanakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Nimit.T@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Osteoporosis in women
Vitamin K2
Menopause
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective: To evaluate the different response of serum undercarboxylated osteocalcin (ucOC) and bone turnover markers at three months after treatment with menatetrenone in Thai postmenopausal women, among differences in GGCX gene polymorphisms. Design: Prospective clinical pharmacogenetic study Method: One hundred and forty Thai postmenopausal women were enrolled to evaluate the response to 45 mg/d treatment with menatetrenone concurrently with calcium and vitamin D for 3 months. Baseline serum bone turnover markers and undercarboxylated osteocalcin (ucOC) levels were collected from all participants as well as demographic characteristics and GGCX genotyping. We evaluate the reduction from baseline of ucOC at 3 months and reduction from baseline of beta-CTx and P1NP at 1and 3 months. We compared all these parameters between different groups of GGCX genotypes (GG-group and GA+AA-group) as the main interest. Results: There are significant reduction of serum ucOC, beta-CTx and P1NP from baseline at 3 months by pair t-test and one-way repeated ANOVA analysis (p<0.001) in both GG-and GA+AA-group. But there are no significant difference when compare between genotypes (p > 0.05). There were no-serious adverse events in this study. Conclusion: Menatetrenone can effectively reduced serum ucOC as well as reduced beta- CTX and P1NP, which are the main mechanism to maintain the bone quality. GGCX polymorphism does not influence these reductions.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินการตอบสนองของค่า Undercarboxylated osteocalcin (ucOC) และดัชนีชีวเคมีการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูกในซีรั่ม ภายหลังการได้รับยาวิตามินเคสองในสตรีไทยวัยหมดระดู ที่มีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของยีน GGCX รูปแบบการทดลอง: การศึกษาเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์ทางคลินิก วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้หญิงวัยหมดระดูจำนวน 140 ราย ได้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ โดยจะได้รับการเจาะเลือดเพื่อตรวจหาระดับซีรั่ม ucOC ดัชนีชีวเคมีการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูกและ GGCX genotyping ทุกรายจะได้รับ menatetrenone 45 mg/d ร่วมกับแคลเซียมและวิตามินดี หลังจากนั้นจะมีการประเมินผลการตอบสนอง โดยประเมินการลดลงจากก่อนให้ยาของระดับซีรั่ม ucOC ที่ 3 เดือน ดัชนีชีวเคมีการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูกที่ 1 และ 3 เดือน โดยเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างกลุ่มที่มี GG genotype กับกลุ่มที่มี GA หรือ AA genotype ผลการศึกษา: พบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับซีรั่ม ucOC และดัชนีชีวเคมีการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูก เมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้นก่อนให้ยาของทั้งกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย และในกลุ่มที่มี GG genotype และกลุ่มที่มี GA หรือ AA genotype (p < 0.001) แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างกลุ่มที่มี GG genotype กับกลุ่มที่มี GA หรือ AA genotype ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) ในการศึกษานี้ไม่พบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่รุนแรงใดๆ สรุป: การใช้ Menatetrenone ร่วมกับแคลเซียมและวิตามินดีสามารถลดระดับซีรั่ม ucOC และดัชนีชีวเคมีการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูกได้ ซึ่งเป็นกลไกเกี่ยวข้องกับการคงสภาพที่ดีของคุณภาพกระดูก อย่างไรก็ตาม ความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของยีน GGCX ไม่มีผลในการลดลงของค่าต่างๆ เหล่านี้.
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Research for Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15585
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1889
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1889
Type: Thesis