Title: Effect of water pretreatment on alumina-based catalysts in methanol dehydration
Other Titles: ผลของการบำบัดเบื้องต้นด้วยน้ำต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทอะลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเมทานอล
Authors: Krit Lertjiamratn
Advisors: Joongjai Panpranot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fchjpp@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Methanol
Catalysts
Methyl ether
Aluminum oxide
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, gamma-Al₂O₃ and amorphous AlPO₄ were synthesized and tested in methanol dehydration reaction. Both gamma-Al₂O₃ and AlPO₄ catalysts showed increasing of activity when temperature direction during reaction test changed from step-up (150›200›250›300) to step-down (300›250›200›150). The effect of the presence of water product was studied by pretreatment of AlPO₄ catalyst with water various conditions. FT-IR and FT-Raman results indicated formation of P-OH group on the pretreated catalysts, which was one of intermediate for methanol dehydration. Amine titration also showed increasing of both strength and amount of acid sites on surface of the treated catalysts. The appropriate temperature on AlPO₄ catalyst was determined to be 200-250 degrees celsius for 10% mol of water in 5,300 h[superscript -1] GHSV for 15 minutes. On the other hand, the presence of water at 100 degrees celsius pretreatment became AlPO₄ poison which indicated by TGA and FT-Raman that physisorbed water could block the adsorption of methanol on catalyst active sites instead.
Other Abstract: สังเคราะห์แกมมาอะลูมินาและอะลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟตที่มีโครงสร้างแบบอสัญฐาน เพื่อทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเมทานอลในช่วงอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 150 ถึง 300 องศาเซลเซียส ทั้งอะลูมินาและอะลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟตแสดงค่าความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น เมื่อเปลี่ยนเส้นทางการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาจากการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาทีละขั้น (150›200›250›300) เป็นลดลงทีละขั้น (300›250›200›150) เมื่อศึกษาผลของน้ำที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยา โดยการบำบัดเบื้องต้นด้วยน้ำต่อคุณสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของอะลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟต จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR และ FT-Raman พบว่าการบำบัดด้วยน้ำทำให้เกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันไฮดรอกซิลขึ้นบนหมู่ฟอสเฟต ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งสารมัธยันต์สำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเมทานอล การไตเตรตด้วยเอมีนพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการบำบัดเบื้องต้น ด้วยน้ำมีปริมาณและความแรงของกรดเพิ่มขึ้น จากการทดลองพบว่าช่วงอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดเบื้องต้นของอะลูมิเนียมฟอสเฟตด้วยน้ำคือ ระหว่าง 200 ถึง 250 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีโมลของน้ำเท่ากับร้อยละ 10 และเวลาที่ใช้ในการบำบัดเท่ากับ 15 นาที ในทางตรงกันข้าม การบำบัดด้วยอุณหภูมิที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้เกิดการปกคลุมของน้ำบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากการดูดซับแบบกายภาพ ทำให้เมทานอลเกิดการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ลดลงและทำให้ความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาลดลง.
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15602
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1895
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1895
Type: Thesis