https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15625
Title: | Diversity of ferns and fern allies at Khao Nan Yai, Khao Nan National Park, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province |
Other Titles: | ความหลากหลายของเฟิร์นและพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์นบริเวณเขานันใหญ่ อุทยานแห่งชาติเขานัน จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช |
Authors: | Chanida Sanguansab |
Advisors: | Thaweesakdi Boonkerd |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | thawees.b@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Khao Nan National Park Ferns -- Khao Nan National Park |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Diversity of ferns and fern allies at Khao Nan Yai, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province was carried out from July 2007 to April 2008 at elevations ranging from 330 to 1,385 m above mean sea level. A total of two hundred and twenty one specimens were collected. These specimens were identified and classified into 131 species, 58 genera and 24 families. Among these 11 species in 2 genera are fern allies, while 120 species and 3 varieties in 56 genera were ferns. The most common families were Polypodiaceae, Hymenophyllaceae, Dryopteridaceae and Woodsiaceae which included 23, 12 and 10 species, respectively. The collected species can be further classified in to 45 terrestrials and 1 variety, 37 epiphytes and 2 varieties and 14 lithophytes. However, 35 species thrived in more than one habitat. It can be concluded that 68 species were found in tropical evergreen forest, and 46 species grow naturally in hill evergreen forest. Moreover, 17 species grew in both forest types. It is noted that Ctenopterella khaoluangensis (Tagawa & K. Iwats.) Parris is the only endemic species for Thailand. Five species are new records for Thailand, i.e. Cyathea glabra (Blume) Copel., Cyathea hymenodes (Willd.) Sw., Huperzia coralia (Spring) J. Holub, Huperzia hippuris (Christ) J. Holub and Hymenophyllum treubii Racib. Key to the genera and the species were constructed. Full Description, together with ecological data, distribution, local name, and photographs of each species were prepared. The voucher specimens are deposited at the Professor Kasin Suvatabhandhu Herbarium, Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University (BCU) and the Forest Herbarium (BKF), National Park, Wildlife and Plant Conservation Department. |
Other Abstract: | จากการศึกษาความหลากหลายของเฟิร์นและพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์นบริเวณเขานันใหญ่ อุทยานแห่งชาติเขานัน ซึ่งมีความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเล 330-1,385 เมตร ได้เก็บตัวอย่างระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม 2550 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2551 ได้ทั้งหมด 221 ตัวอย่าง สามารถจำแนกได้ 24 วงศ์ 58 สกุล 131 ชนิด 3 พันธุ์ จัดเป็นเฟิร์น 22 วงศ์ 56 สกุล 120 ชนิด 3 พันธุ์ และพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์น จำนวน 2 วงศ์ 2 สกุล 11 ชนิด วงศ์ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ Polypodiaceae, Hymenophyllaceae, Woodsiaceae, Aspleniaceae และ Dryopteridaceae จำนวน 23, 12 และ 10 ชนิด ตามลำดับ สามารถจำแนกตามลักษณะถิ่นอาศัยได้ 3 แบบ คือ ขึ้นบนดิน 45 ชนิด 1 พันธุ์ พืชอิงอาศัย 37 ชนิด 2 พันธุ์ ขึ้นบนหิน 14 ชนิด และพบพืชกลุ่มนี้ที่มีลักษณะถิ่นอาศัยมากกว่า 1 แบบขึ้นไป จำนวน 35 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถจำแนกพืชกลุ่มนี้ตามสภาพป่าได้ 2 แบบ คือ ป่าดิบชื้น จำนวน 68 ชนิด และป่าดิบเขา จำนวน 46 ชนิด และพบ 17 ชนิด ที่สามารถพบได้ในป่าทั้งสองแบบ ในจำนวนทั้งหมดนี้มีเฟิร์น 1 ชนิด ที่จัดเป็นพรรณไม้ถิ่นเดียวของประเทศไทย คือ Ctenopterella khaoluangensis (Tagawa & K. Iwats.) Parris นอกจากนี้พบเฟิร์นที่จัดเป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกของประเทศไทย จำนวน 5 ชนิด คือ Cyathea glabra (Blume) Copel, Cyathea hymenodes (Willd.) Sw., Huperzia coralia (Spring) J. Holub, Huperzia hippuris (Christ) J. Holub และ Hymenophyllum treubii Racib. ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะของพันธุ์ไม้แต่ละชนิดพร้อมข้อมูลทางนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธุ์ ชื่อพื้นเมือง พร้อมทั้งภาพประกอบ ได้จัดทำรูปวิธานเพื่อจำแนกสกุลและชนิด ตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้ที่เก็บได้ เก็บไว้ที่พิพิธภัณฑ์พืชศาสตราจารย์กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และหอพรรณไม้ กรมอุทยานแห่งชาติ สัตว์ป่า และพันธุ์พืช |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15625 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1794 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1794 |
Type: | Thesis |