https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15784
Title: | Plantwide control structures design for alkylation process |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการอัลคิลเลชัน |
Authors: | Saowani Detjareansri |
Advisors: | Montree Wongsri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Montree.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chemical process control Alkylation |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The plantwide control structure design is complex because of material and energy recycles designed for economic. This research used plantwide control procedure of Wongsri (2009) to develop the control structures for alkylation process. The alkylation process is a complex multi-unit process, which features several unit operations. The main reaction is the combination of isobutane and butene to form iso-octane. Iso-octane is valuable for making gasoline. In this research using software HYSYS to simulate alkylation process at steady state and dynamic. Then we design eight plantwide control structures (CS1 to CS8) for alkylation process using new design procedure of Wongsri (2009) and evaluate the dynamic performance of the designed control structures compare with base case control structure (Luyben, 2002) by two types of disturbances: material and thermal disturbances. The designed control structure has a good performance because it can handle disturbances entering the process and can maintain product quality as compared by integral absolute error (IAE) and total energy use low. Therefore this research establishes that the Wongsri's procedure, which combines heuristics, analytical method and dynamic simulation, a useful design procedure that leads to a good-performance plantwide control system. |
Other Abstract: | การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์มีความซับซ้อน เนื่องมาจากในกระบวนการมีการนำสารตั้งต้นและพลังงานกลับมาใช้ใหม่ เพื่อให้เกิดความคุ้มค่าในการดำเนินการผลิตมากที่สุด ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวต์ตามขั้นตอนของวงศ์ศรี (2009) มาพัฒนาโครงสร้างการควบคุมสำหรับกระบวนการอัลคิลเลชัน เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการควบคุม โดยกระบวนการอัลคิลเลชันเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความซับซ้อนประกอบไปด้วยหน่วยปฏิบัติการหลายหน่วย มีปฏิกิริยาหลักที่เกิดขึ้นคือปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไอโซบิวเทนและบิวทีน ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คือไอโซออกเทน ซึ่งไอโซออกเทนนั้นมีความสำคัญในการนำไปผลิตเป็นแก๊สโซลีนที่ใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในปัจจุบัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรมไฮซีสเพื่อจำลองกระบวนการอัลคิลเลชัน ทั้งสภาวะคงตัวและสภาวะพลวัต จากนั้นออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ สำหรับกระบวนการอัลคิลเลชันทั้งหมด 8 โครงสร้าง โดยใช้ขั้นตอนการออกแบบของวงศ์ศรี (2009) และประเมินสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ออกแบบเปรียบเทียบกับ โครงสร้างการควบคุมพื้นฐานของลูเบน (2002) โดยใช้ตัวรบกวนกระบวนการ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ การรบกวนอัตราการไหลของสาร และการรบกวนทางความร้อน พบว่าโครงสร้างที่ออกแบบมีสมรรถนะที่ดี เนื่องจากสามารถกำจัดสิ่งรบกวนที่เข้าสู่ระบบ และสามารถรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ดี โดยเปรียบเทียบจากปริพันธ์ของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ และพลังงานที่ใช้ทั้งหมดน้อยกว่า ดังนั้นสรุปได้ว่า การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ โดยใช้ขั้นตอนของวงศ์ศรี (2009) ซึ่งรวมวิธีฮิวริสติกส์ วิธีการวิเคราะห์และการจำลองแบบพลวัตเป็นวิธีที่นำไปสู่โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่มีสมรรถนะที่ดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15784 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1917 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1917 |
Type: | Thesis |