Title: Preparation of activated carbon from jatropha waste via phosphoric acid, potassium hydroxide, and zinc chloride activations
Other Titles: การเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากส่วนเหลือใช้ของสบู่ดำ โดยการกระตุ้นด้วย กรดฟอสฟอริก, โพเทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และซิงค์คลอไรด์
Authors: Wichanon Watsanathip
Advisors: Prasert Pavasant
Vorapot Kanokkantapong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: prasert.p@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Jatropha
Carbon, Activated
Phosphoric acid
Potassium hydroxide
Zinc chloride
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The preparation conditions of activated carbon from waste of jatropha were determined at various temperatures (500, 600, and 700oC), activation times (60, 120, and 180 min.), and ratios of raw material:chemical agent (1:0.5-1:2). The derived activated carbon was analyzed for its specific surface area, iodine number, average pore size, net iodine number, net surface area, bulk density, %yield, functional groups, and purity. The best conditions for the production of high surface area of activated carbon from jatropha seed cake and shell were the activation with potassium hydroxide at the activation temperature of 700oC (for both cake and shell), activation time of 180 (cake) and 60 (shell) minutes, and impregnation ratio of 1:0.75 (cake) and 1:0.5 (shell). At this optimal condition, the BET surface areas were 666 and 699 m2/g, and iodine numbers were 696 and 631 mg/g for seed cake and shell, respectively. The average pore size of activated carbon from jatropha shell with zinc chloride was the largest, at 9.86 nm. The structure of activated carbon were mainly amorphous, where the activated carbon with zinc chloride might contain the crystals of ZnO and Zn5(OH)8Cl2 .H2O on the carbon surface. The surface of activated carbon might contain several functional groups including aromatic, benzene derivatives, and hydroxyl groups. When %yield was included in the consideration, the best combination for the production of activated carbon was to use jatropha seed cake as a raw material, and zinc chloride as activating agent as this provided the yield at as high as 0.64 g activated carbon/g raw material.
Other Abstract: การเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากส่วนเหลือใช้ของสบู่ดำ ถูกนำมาทดลองที่ต่างสภาวะ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ (500, 600 และ 700 องศาเซลเซียส) เวลาที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้น (60, 120 และ 180 นาที) และ อัตราส่วนในการเคลือบฝัง ระหว่างวัตถุดิบกับสารเคมี (1:0.5 ถึง 1:2) โดยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จะถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อที่จะหาพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ ไอโอดีนนัมเบอร์ ขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ย ไอโอดีนนัมเบอร์สุทธิ พื้นที่ผิวสุทธิ ความหนาแน่นรวม เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลได้ หมู่ฟังก์ชัน และสิ่งเจอปน สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์ จากการเตรียมกากและเปลือกสบู่ดำโดยการกระตุ้นโดยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส (ทั้งกากและเปลือก) 180 นาทีสำหรับกาก และ 60 นาที สำหรับเปลือก และอัตราส่วนในการเคลือบฝัง 1:0.75 สำหรับกาก และ 1:0.5 สำหรับเปลือก ทำให้ได้ค่าพื้นที่ผิว 666 และ 699 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมถ่านกัมมันต์ และไอโอดีนนัมเบอร์ 696 และ 631 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมถ่านกัมมันต์ สำหรับกากและเปลือก ตามลำดับ ขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ยของถ่านกัมมันต์จากเปลือกสบู่ดำ ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยซิงค์คลอไรด์มีขนาดที่ใหญ่ที่สุดที่ 9.86 นาโนเมตร โครงสร้างของถ่านกัมมันต์ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นแบบอสัณฐาน ซึ่งถ่านกัมมันต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยซิงค์คลอไรด์อาจจะมีผลึกของซิงค์ออกไซด์ และซิงค์ทูไฮดรอกไซด์คลอไรด์บนผิวของถ่าน ผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์อาจจะมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลากหลาย อย่างเช่น หมู่อะโรมาติกส์ หมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีวงเบนซีน และหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล เมื่อนำเอาค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของผลได้นำเข้าไปคิดพิจารณาร่วมกับสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของการผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์ ซึ่งใช้กากสบู่ดำเป็นวัตถุดิบ และใช้ซิงค์คลอไรด์เป็นสารกระตุ้น ซึ่งค่าผลได้มีค่าสูงอยู่ที่ 64 กรัม ถ่านกัมมันต์ต่อกรัมวัตถุดิบ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15786
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1919
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1919
Type: Thesis