https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15852
Title: | Biodiesel from base-catalyzed transesterification of chicken oil |
Other Titles: | ไบโอดีเซลจากทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันเร่งปฏิริยาด้วยเบสของน้ำมันไก่ |
Authors: | Yoottana Jampahom |
Advisors: | Surachai Pornpakakul |
Advisor's Email: | Surachai.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Biodiesel fuels Oils and fats Transesterification |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study, is to study biodiesel production from by production from a by-products of chicken essences soup manufacturing via alkaline-catalyzed transesterification using sodium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide and potassium carbonate as catalyst. To optimize the reaction condition amount of catalyst, molar ratio of methanol to chicken oil, reaction temperature and reaction time were investigated. The chemical and physical properties of biodiesel produced from the transesterification, such as density, flash point, could point, pour point, kinematic viscosity, cetane number, cetane index, %sulphur, ester content, and mono-, di-, triglyceride content were measured. The results showed that KOH and NaOH are sustable catalyst for biodiesel production and the biodiesel with best product yield and quality was produced at a 10:1 molar ratio of methanol to chicken oil, 1.0% of potassium hydroxide catalyst; reaction temperature 65C and reaction time 50 minutes. The product yield of the biodiesel produced under optimal condition was 99.02% with 98.27% of fatty acid methyl ester (FAME). |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันไก่ (ซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตซุปไก่สกัด) ทางปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เร่งด้วยเบส โดยใช้โซเดียม ไฮดรอกไซด์ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมไบโอดีเซล เช่น ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันไก่ อุณหภูมิ และเวลา รวมทั้งหาสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพของไบโอดีเซลที่เตรียมได้ เช่น ค่าความหนาแน่น ค่าจุดวาบไฟ ค่าจุดไหลเท ค่าจุดเกิดฝ้า ค่าความหนืด ปริมาณกำมะถัน ค่าดัชนีซีเทน ค่าจำนวนซีเทน ปริมาณเมทิลเอสเทอร์ และปริมาณของโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ ไดกลีเซอไรด์ ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ พบว่า โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ให้ผลการทดลองที่เหมือนกัน และเมื่อใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ เมทานอลต่อน้ำมันไก่ เท่ากับ 10:1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 50 นาที จะได้ไบโอดีเซลเท่ากับ 99.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีแฟตตี แอซิด เมทิลเอสเทอร์ 98.27 เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15852 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1807 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1807 |
Type: | Thesis |